The Instigator
loklokfafa
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Wylted
Con (against)
Winning
27 Points

Can a plant survive without sunlight?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
Wylted
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/24/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,388 times Debate No: 68878
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (11)
Votes (6)

 

loklokfafa

Pro

A plant cannot survive without sunlight because it would cause a block in photosynthesis.
Wylted

Con

My weed plant is growing just fine without sunlight.

Sunlight definition- light from the sun
Debate Round No. 1
loklokfafa

Pro

A plant cannot survive without sunlight because there are necessary elements in the rays that the plant needs to survive.
Wylted

Con

According to high times magazine weed can be grown indoors and without sunlight and here is how for you kids who wish to do so. http://www.hightimes.com...

1. Buy your Marijuana seeds, I recommend http://amsterdammarijuanaseeds.com...
The rest of your equipment can be found at your local hardware store and this is what you'll need

From high times magazine.

"1. Instead, outfit your flowering chamber with a more modest 250- to 600-watt high-pressure sodium (HPS) light, with an even smaller 150- to 250-watt metal halide (MH) light on top for the vegetative plants. Fluorescents and LED lights will also work, with less heat, energy use, noise and headaches, though they may not produce optimal yields. Still, LEDs in particular have come a long way in recent years and offer a great alternative for those concerned about high energy bills or their bud"s carbon footprint.

2. Heat can build up quickly in a small space, with disastrous results for your plants. That"s why proper circulation and ventilation are especially important in a closet grow. You"ll need to install both intake fans that draw fresh CO2-rich air into the closet, and exhaust fans that remove old, spent air once the plants have pulled what they need from it. Inline fans are small, quiet and simple to attach to a carbon filter, making them ideal choices for closets. For additional CO2, special bucket kits will boost your growroom"s carbon mightily without all the heat, cost, hassle and potential danger of running a CO2 tank (which would just be overkill in a closet anyway).

3. For beginners, good old high-quality potting soil (or a soilless mix) provides the easiest grow medium to get up and running. Soil gardens are also a lot more forgiving if and when problems arise. Meanwhile, more advanced growers, or those who enjoy a technical challenge, will want to investigate various hydroponic or even aeroponic alternatives that, when properly calibrated and carefully maintained, can offer yields superior to soil. No matter how you choose to grow, however, don"t crowd your plants: packing in too many small containers will impede root development and stunt growth. A good rule of thumb is to use at least a one-gallon container for vegetative plants and then transplant them into one that"s got one-gallon of grow space for every week of vegetative growth when you move them into the flowering chamber.

Also, you"ll need to protect everything below your garden by sealing up the bottom six inches (or more) of the closet and making sure it"s watertight. Otherwise, leaks can escape underneath the door and puddle up outside -- or even drip down to the floor below. Use a staple gun to cover everything with thick plastic, then add rubber floor mats that can be easily removed, cleaned and replaced between harvests.

4. With any ganja garden, when selecting a strain to grow, your primary concern should be sourcing some top-grade genetics that you really want to smoke. After all, if you"re going to go through all the time, expense and effort, harvesting ounce after ounce of your favorite variety should be the reward. Starting from seed brings extra vitality, but it"s also a lot more work to sex your plants, and the time that takes slows down your harvest cycle. Using clones instead ensures that all of your plants are female and eliminates up to a week of vegetative-growth time.

In a closet grow, you"ll also want to focus on strains bred to do well indoors -- especially those that grow short and stocky, with quick flowering times. This mostly means finding a bushy indica rather than a stretchy sativa. There are also certain auto-flowering strains that have been specially bred to thrive in a closet, such as Lowryder, Moby Dick and Roadrunner. And no matter which strain you decide on, always remember that the level of thought and care you put into the garden will determine success a lot more than the kind of kind you choose to grow!"

http://www.hightimes.com...

You see a lot of the nutrients you get from sunlight can be replicated with artificial light. Mankind can actually do what mother nature does but better. Anybody who has smoked naturally grown weed and the artificially grown stuff can attest to that.
Debate Round No. 2
Wylted

Con

So, I just presented a guide for growing plants without sunlight. I win, since my arguments were dropped and no rebuttals made.

Now kiddies, since I showed you how to grow Pot, you may be wondering what to do with your Marijuana. Well after they're grown, you'll want to harvest them. A guide can be found here: http://www.growweedeasy.com...

Let's skip to the fun stuff though. Here is a recipe for pot brownies.

Preheat oven to 350T57;. Grease an 8-inch square cake pan with butter or cooking spray; set aside.

Melt butters in a medium saucepan over medium heat. Stir in chocolate until combined and smooth. Remove from heat and allow to cool for 5 minutes.

In a small bowl, whisk together flour and baking powder.

In a large bowl, whisk together eggs, sugar, vanilla, and salt until fluffy and light yellow. Add chocolate mixture and mix until combined. Add flour mixture and mix until combined.

Pour into greased pan and bake for 20-25 minutes, or until the edges pull away from the pan and the top has an even, shiny crust. Let cool for 20 minutes.

Cut into 12 even pieces. Serve warm (can be stored in an airtight container at room temperature for one week or in the refrigerator for up to a month). http://www.thrillist.com...
Debate Round No. 3
loklokfafa

Pro

loklokfafa forfeited this round.
Wylted

Con

I extend my argument that pot brownies taste good.
Debate Round No. 4
loklokfafa

Pro

Hmmm.. I agree, but for you gals out there under the age of 21... lose the pot and keep the brownie.
Wylted

Con

I showed the voters how to grow a plant without the sun, vote con
Debate Round No. 5
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
Yay!!! :)
Posted by 1harderthanyouthink 2 years ago
1harderthanyouthink
Pro did forfeit a round...
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
Fvck you, at least vote on who had better conduct!!!
Posted by 1harderthanyouthink 2 years ago
1harderthanyouthink
Still neither of your arguments mean anything because you were on the wrong sides. That's my opinion.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
I knew what he meant, so I just argued what he wanted.
Posted by 1harderthanyouthink 2 years ago
1harderthanyouthink
Wait...you both did that...
Posted by 1harderthanyouthink 2 years ago
1harderthanyouthink
You argued for pro.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
Yes but con is the opposite of pto
Posted by 1harderthanyouthink 2 years ago
1harderthanyouthink
Wylted...you took con on this...
Posted by CooCooClockofDoom 2 years ago
CooCooClockofDoom
Plants can also grow using chemosynthesis instead of photosynthesis, relying on inorganic chemicals instead of sunlight to survive.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
loklokfafaWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Con. Pro forfeited a round which is rarely acceptable conduct in any debate setting. S&G - Tie. Both had adequate spelling and grammar. Arguments - Con. Con literally gave empirical evidence on how to grow a plant without sunlight, which completely defeats Pro's side of the debate. If this debate was mortal combat, this would be a flawless victory. Sources - Con. Con successfully utilized sources to both prove and strengthen his case.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
loklokfafaWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by warren42 2 years ago
warren42
loklokfafaWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Though Pro's argument of "So?" was very compelling, I found Con to have presented stronger arguments. Also, Pro essentially conceded.
Vote Placed by Paleophyte 2 years ago
Paleophyte
loklokfafaWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Good argument by Con, though this was a pretty much insupportable resolution. Also a much appreciated sense of humor.
Vote Placed by Envisage 2 years ago
Envisage
loklokfafaWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con showed how to grow weed without sunlight. This was both enlightening and sufficient to pass the resolution.
Vote Placed by 1harderthanyouthink 2 years ago
1harderthanyouthink
loklokfafaWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Stop taking the wrong sides in your debates and don't forfeit rounds.