The Instigator
shakuntala
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Overkill
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Can this work be considered better than "Fifty Shades of Grey"

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Overkill
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/15/2015 Category: Arts
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 572 times Debate No: 68383
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

shakuntala

Pro

Can this work be considered better than "Fifty Shades of Grey"
https://www.scribd.com...
Overkill

Con

I will be using this round for acceptance. I will be arguing that, objectively, this work is incomparable to "Fifty Shades of Grey" .

My first debate in over a year; good luck!
Debate Round No. 1
shakuntala

Pro

My argument
Fifty Shades of Grey is meant to be an erotic novel
http://www.theguardian.com...
"Fifty Shades of Grey is the huge erotic breakout novel of the digital download revolution"

so based on the idea that it is an erotic-see definition below- novel I argue that the work Chushing by Australias leading erotic poet colin leslie dean is a better erotic work than "Fifty Shades of Grey"

proof
a review of "Fifty Shades of Grey" notes there is very little erotica in "Fifty Shades of Grey
http://www.theguardian.com...
" The sole "erotic" thing anyone ever does is bite or play with their bottom lip, and Christian, is, frankly, a bit of a nobber in both senses.

in fact there is hardly any sex in this book. (Certainly less than in most Alan Hollinghurst novels.) There are pages and pages of obsessing over the relationship and getting drunk and having stuff bought for you, like the worst stereotypes of chick lit, with, very occasionally, a bit of zipless bonking."

but if you read colin leslie dean work you will see it if full of erotic material
http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
erotic
1. of, concerning, or arousing sexual desire or giving sexual pleasure
2. marked by strong sexual desire or being especially sensitive to sexual stimulation

thus seeing "Fifty Shades of Grey" is put forward as an erotic novel
I say colin leslie dean work is better at being erotic than"Fifty Shades of Grey"-as it contains far more erotica
Overkill

Con

Based on what I read in the link you provided (https://www.scribd.com...), I personally have no way of describing what I read other than incomprehensible.

If we apply your argument to Colin's work:
(quotes: http://www.theguardian.com...)
"...in fact there is hardly any sex in this book."

(quotes: http://www.thefreedictionary.com...)
"erotic
1. of, concerning, or arousing sexual desire or giving sexual pleasure
2. marked by strong sexual desire or being especially sensitive to sexual stimulation"

There is no sexual encounter in this writing. The only sexual content are metaphors referencing the common erogenous zones of the female body and, on occasion, male reproductive fluids.

This is where my second issue arises: it is very difficult to understand and does not appear to even follow a story as much as it is an antiquated rambling being promoted as erotic "poetry"

(quotes: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...)
"Poetry
Literary work in which special intensity is given to the expression of feelings and ideas by the use of distinctive style and rhythm"

"Literary
(of language) associated with literary works or other formal writing; having a marked style intended to create a particular emotional effect."

Though it is definitely expressive (and "distinctive style" is definitely one way of putting it), it fails to meet a rhythmic format or even a recognizable intent.

(quotes: http://www.theguardian.com...)
You also quote a review by Jenny Colgan of "Fifty Shades of Grey" and are using the review to make a conclusion. This would be an appeal to authority and attempting to pass a subjective judgement for an objective statement. She even goes on to write "But I liked it, [...]. It's readable, and often funny; miles more enjoyable than those miserable 'literary' erotic books"

If we're to believe she is an authority on this subject, then might I quote my important point: "It's readable" - a quality which I strongly doubt Colin's work has.

(quotes: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...)
"Readable
Able to be read or deciphered; legible."
Debate Round No. 2
shakuntala

Pro

in conclusion
I have shown that based on the idea that "Fifty Shades of Grey" is promoted as an erotic work colin leslie deans work is better as it contains more erotica

con has not disputed the fact that the Guardian review said "Fifty Shades of Grey" contains little sex

con brings out the definition of poetry
"Though it is definitely expressive (and "distinctive style" is definitely one way of putting it), it fails to meet a rhythmic format or even a recognizable intent."

but this is irrelevant as the topic of debate is about a "work" not about poetry per se
con has not disputed that what colin leslie deans has written is a "work"

con admits the work by colin leslie dean is literary even though that is irrelevant to the debate

"Literary
(of language) associated with literary works or other formal writing; having a marked style intended to create a particular emotional effect."

deans work is "{"Though it is definitely expressive (and "distinctive style" is definitely one way of putting it), it fails to meet a rhythmic format or even a recognizable intent."

thus I must win the debate as con has not dis proven my claim that deans work is a better erotic work than "Fifty Shades of Grey"
Overkill

Con

Pro states:
"con has not disputed the fact that the Guardian review said 'Fifty Shades of Grey' contains little sex"
I dispute this in the following statements:

"(quotes: http://www.theguardian.com......)
'...in fact there is hardly any sex in this book.'

(quotes: http://www.thefreedictionary.com......)
'erotic
1. of, concerning, or arousing sexual desire or giving sexual pleasure
2. marked by strong sexual desire or being especially sensitive to sexual stimulation'

There is no sexual encounter in this writing. The only sexual content are metaphors referencing the common erogenous zones of the female body and, on occasion, male reproductive fluids."

"Fifty Shades of Grey" contains significantly more erotica than Colin's work, which, from examination, is nil. Where "Fifty Shades of Grey" may contain little sex, Colin's work contains no sex.

Pro states:
"but this is irrelevant as the topic of debate is about a 'work' not about poetry per se
con has not disputed that what colin leslie deans has written is a 'work'"

"con admits the work by colin leslie dean is literary even though that is irrelevant to the debate"

(quotes: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...)
"Work
Something done or made"

You have misinterpreted my intent. I am extending the argument "that, objectively, this work is incomparable to 'Fifty Shades of Grey'" ... I do so by noting that the work is not literary or erotic and therefore the comparison itself is entirely dubious. It also promotes itself as poetry and fails in even meeting the standards of its own identification, which ties in with my original extension.

This carries into the original argument put forth by Pro: "Can this work be considered better than 'Fifty Shades of Grey'"

It cannot because this work is not comparable to "Fifty Shades of Grey" as they are different in style and structure and do not carry the same attributes.

Therefore I can conclude that this work cannot "be considered better than 'Fifty Shades of Grey'" because, "objectively, this work is incomparable to 'Fifty Shades of Grey'" as they have no significant, common features to connect them.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Overkill 2 years ago
Overkill
I forgot to source my definition of "Literary" - http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Tweka 2 years ago
Tweka
shakuntalaOverkillTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: resolution is negated by Con.