The Instigator
SlovakiaKentros
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
9spaceking
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Canada sucks.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
9spaceking
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/2/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,402 times Debate No: 64379
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (3)

 

SlovakiaKentros

Con

Canada, in my opinion, doesn't suck. Challenger starts.
9spaceking

Pro

Canada has sucked from the beginning of time.
Just look at a map of Canada.

Its mouth, the Hudson Bay, has been open like thus for I don't even know how long. It is big evidence that it sucks on the water in the bay as well as various objects in the bay.
It seems obvious that the towns people know about how Canada is alive and sucking on things. They have thus created an illusionary "toy" for Canada to suck on:


The top is sharp to symbolize the fact that they're not completely over whelmed, and that with their weapons, they'll soon be able to defeat Canada. But Canada is arrogant. Canada doesn't mind this. It knows that sharp things cannot harm it in the least, so it lets its people get away with creating such a flag--but forces them to keep the bottom shaft intact, for if it is gone, then Canada's sucking power will be seen to be no more.

As you can see Canada is a dangerous country that sucks. What do you have to say to the contrary?
Debate Round No. 1
SlovakiaKentros

Con

"As you can see Canada is a dangerous country that sucks." Firstly, let me address that we have no ability to attack other countries and our military is under-funded. Using adjectives like dangourous isn't very smart when you have no reason to do so. The comment on the hudson bay is very strange. We do not use the hudson bay as a symbol to suck all landmasses into, making a dominate statement of rule. It's simply a bay, nothing more and nothing less. We know we are touchable, and the murder of the soldier at the war memorial shows it. In addition, our flag looks no different than any other flag that you or anyone else has, it is a leaf. How is it in your eyes a symbol of arrogance? Maybe it's a sign of not having any good ideas.
Your go.
9spaceking

Pro

Excellent, a worthy challenger appears!

"It's simply a bay, nothing more and nothing less."
That's what those who fell victim to it said...

"In addition, our flag looks no different than any other flag that you or anyone else has, it is a leaf."
That's the ingenuity of the flag...it looks innocent yet in reality it is a symbol both of Canada's sucking power and the people's rebellious images.

People are already being hypnotized by Canada to being sucky too.


Look at that pop-star, mesmerized, forced to suck on that banana.... it is evident that not only Canada sucks, it hypnotizes famous people to suck too.
Back to you.
Debate Round No. 2
SlovakiaKentros

Con

I can tell you are a troll, and a pretty damn good one, so i will play along. Rihanna isn't sucking on a (Dick) bananananana because we told her to, it's because she couldn't help to do it because she remembered how well chris brown treated her when she was young and stupid. Our flag does indeed have secret messages about killing children in cafeterias though.
9spaceking

Pro

Exactly. Rihanna couldn't help it. Canada has too much power.

"Our flag does indeed have secret messages about killing children in cafeterias though."
And how does it kill the children? It sucks the life out of them.

As you can see Canada clearly sucks.
You know who to vote.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
@instigator, for future reference, => definitions in round 1
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
I meant @con
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
@pro, some formatting tips and such https://docs.google.com...
Posted by missmedic 2 years ago
missmedic
define; suck
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
hehehe, watch and see Ragnar, watch and see...
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
This debate is complete troll bait.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
They do have great fishing. Went there as a kid .
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
SlovakiaKentros9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither side came ahead, but pro presented stronger arguments. It feels like if con had just tried, he could have at least tied it; such as twisting evidence as proof canada blows (as evidenced by the Banana) . Or staying serious, figures of immigration vs emigration.
Vote Placed by YYW 2 years ago
YYW
SlovakiaKentros9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Normative resolution; equal burden. CON began wanting to pass the sole burden off to PRO, which isn't appropriate in the context of an opinion-resolution. The burden of persuasion is on both PRO and CON, equally. That established, I'm awarding this based on who was less worse rather than who was actually better. Even though PRO was technically "better," to use the word "better" implies a degree of quality that I'm not comfortable with here in this case. For instance, no mention of Justin Bieber. That would have been PRO's strongest argument against Canada. Or Rob Ford, now infamous mayor of Toronto. But none of those are here. Such disappoint.
Vote Placed by NathanDuclos 2 years ago
NathanDuclos
SlovakiaKentros9spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Thou a troll, I have to give you something. As I'm a canadian and I suck. . .