The Instigator
Lee001
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
Mike01506
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Cannabis should be legalized

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Lee001
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/2/2015 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 810 times Debate No: 67757
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

Lee001

Pro

I will be arguing that Cannabis should be legalized in general, for many beneficial and medial reasons. Con may state your argument in the first round.

Cannabis: 1. A tall annual dioecious plant (Cannabis sativa), native to Central Asia and having alternate, palmately divided leaves and tough bast fibers.

2. Any of several mildly euphoriant, intoxicating hallucinogenic drugs, such as ganja, hashish, or marijuana, prepared from various parts of this plant.

Source: http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
Mike01506

Con

In this debate I shall be arguing the case for Cannabis remaining illegal/being made illegal in general.

There are several distinct dangers connected with the use of Cannabis (Marijuana), which will be highlighted and explained later on in this text.

In the United Kingdom, Cannabis is a Class B drug " it"s illegal to have for yourself, give away or sell. Possession is illegal whatever you"re using it for, including pain relief. The penalty is up to five years in jail. Supplying someone else can get you fourteen years in prison and a potentially unlimited fine.

In general, I believe the adverse effects to the consumption of this drug outweigh the beneficial effects. I also believe it is incorrect to use as a medicinal aid, as fully effective painkillers and other drugs are usually available, thus ruling out the necessity of the medicinal use of Cannabis as a general motive.
Debate Round No. 1
Lee001

Pro

People who buy Cannabis and sell it themselves can be bad, because most likely they are mis0using it.
Yet if it is given by a doctor for medical reasons, it can be very beneficial, and help those with serious illnesses.
Here are just a few cases that Cannabis can help with.

*It can be used to treat Glaucoma.

"Marijuana use can be used to treat and prevent the eye disease glaucoma, which increases pressure in the eyeball, damaging the optic nerve and causing loss of vision.
Marijuana decreases the pressure inside the eye, according to the National Eye Institute: "Studies in the early 1970s showed that marijuana, when smoked, lowered intraocular pressure (IOP) in people with normal pressure and those with glaucoma."

*It may help reverse the carcinogenic effects of tobacco and improve lung health.

"According to a study published in Journal of the American Medical Association in January 2012, marijuana does not impair lung function and can even increase lung capacity.
Researchers looking for risk factors of heart disease tested the lung function of 5,115 young adults over the course of 20 years. Tobacco smokers lost lung function over time, but pot users actually showed an increase in lung capacity."

*It can help control epileptic seizures.

Marijuana use can prevent epileptic seizures, a 2003 study showed.
Robert J. DeLorenzo, of Virginia Commonwealth University, gave marijuana extract and synthetic marijuana to epileptic rats. The drugs rid the rats of the seizures for about 10 hours. Cannabinoids like the active ingredients in marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinol (also known as THC), control seizures by binding to the brain cells responsible for controlling excitability and regulating relaxation.

*A chemical found in marijuana stops cancer from spreading.

CBD may help prevent cancer from spreading, researchers at California Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco reported in 2007.
Cannabidiol stops cancer by turning off a gene called Id-1, the study, published in the journal Molecular Cancer Therapeutics, found. Cancer cells make more copies of this gene than non-cancerous cells, and it helps them spread through the body.
The researchers studied breast cancer cells in the lab that had high expression levels of Id-1 and treated them with cannabidiol. After treatment the cells had decreased Id-1 expression and were less aggressive spreaders.
In "WEED," Gupta also mentioned a few studies in the U.S., Spain, and Israel that suggest the compounds in cannabis could even kill cancer cells.

*The drug eases the pain of multiple sclerosis.
Marijuana may ease painful symptoms of multiple sclerosis, a study published in the Canadian Medical Association Journal in May suggests.
Jody Corey-Bloom studied 30 multiple sclerosis patients with painful contractions in their muscles. These patients didn't respond to other treatments, but after smoking marijuana for a few days they were in less pain.

Sources:
http://www.businessinsider.com...
Mike01506

Con

Research defines the following as significant side effects to the consumption of Cannabis.

- Many smokers feel the burden of respiratory problems experienced by tobacco smokers, such as daily coughs and phlegm over-production, an increased risk of lung infections as well as increased acute chest pain. Like tobacco, it contains carcinogens (cancer causing chemicals), thus smokers are at similar risks of lung cancer as typical smokers, as well as lung diseases like tuberculosis.
This contradicts your second point - "It may help reverse the carcinogenic effects of tobacco and improve lung health."
As well as weakening the point of - "A chemical found in marijuana stops cancer from spreading." Although your point may be true, Cannabis still contains chemicals that can cause cancer. This could make existing cancers worse, or treat them with the heightened risk of developing another cancer. Take that as you will.

- For up to 3 hours, consumption can lead to an increase of 20-100 percent in the user"s heart rate. This puts them at an increased risk of a heart attack shortly after beginning to smoke, increasing the risk of an attack by about 5 times. Naturally, for those with existing heart problems, this risk can be even higher.

- Chronic (prolonged) usage of Marijuana has been shown by a number of studies to the development of mental illnesses. Furthermore, high doses of Marijuana can induce psychotic episodes in users. (I know a friend of the family whom this happened to, he"ll now probably spend the rest/majority of his life in a mental institution suffering from schizophrenia.)

- The use of Marijuana seriously impairs motor coordination and the judgement of an individual, which can heighten aggression irrational behaviour, as well as making them a danger behind the wheels of a vehicle. Several studies display a conclusion of a "stoned" user being at more than twice the risk of a car accident whilst driving. With the combination of alcohol consumption, the risk is further increased beyond what Marijuana or alcohol could achieve individually.

- Despite popular belief, Marijuana is an addictive substance, with daily users at a 25-50% chance of addiction.

- Marijuana usage makes some people feel confused, anxious or paranoid, and some experience panic attacks and hallucinations. These effects are particularly common with stronger forms of cannabis

- Long term Marijuana use is shown to generally lower life satisfaction, poorer mental and physical health, and thus lower academic achievement compared to non-users. It"s shown to heighten existing mental issues, commonly depression and behavioural problems.

- As with other addictive drugs such as cocaine and heroin, you can develop a tolerance to it. This means you have to have more and more to get the same effects. If you stop taking it, you can experience withdrawal symptoms, such as cravings, difficulty sleeping, mood swings, irritability and restlessness. Therefore long term users generally have to smoke more to gain the same satisfaction from it, heightening the risks already stated in this document.

References:
As well as my own general knowledge and experiences, I've included statistics and specific information from the following sites:
http://www.nhs.uk...
http://www.drugabuse.gov...
http://www.talktofrank.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Lee001

Pro

Mike's arguments are based on effects of people miss- using them. I'm arguing that Cannabis is practical for medical reasoning's.
When you Contradicted my 1st pint , by saying "Cannabis still contains chemicals that can cause cancer. This could make existing cancers worse, or treat them with the heightened risk of developing another cancer. Take that as you will."
Then tell me why, these patients aren't dying from Cannabis. If Cannabis causes cancer like you say, then these people wouldn't be alive right? But they are.

Heres a case of a girl cured from cancer using cannabis.
"In a recently-released video, a nine-year-old girl shares her experience with cannabis treatment. She was diagnosed with a rare leukemia at the age of seven which manifested in a huge tumor in her chest. After chemotherapy proved ineffective, her parents decided to try cannabis oil; six days after her first dose, the cancer went into remission and remains so, two years later."
http://dailyhealthpost.com...

It can cure brain cancer:
1. " A study published in the British Journal of Cancer, conducted by the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology at Complutense University in Madrid, this study determined that Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) and other cannabinoids inhibit tumour growth. They were responsible for the first clinical study aimed at assessing cannabinoid antitumoral action. Cannabinoid delivery was safe and was achieved with zero psychoactive effects. THC was found to decrease tumour cells in two out of the nine patients."
2. . A study published in The Journal of Pharmacology And Experimental Therapeutics already acknowledged the fact that cannabinoids have been shown to possess antitumor properties. This study examined the effect of cannabidiol (CBD, non psychoactive cannabinoid compound) on human glioma cell lines. The addition of cannabidiol led to a dramatic drop in the viability of glioma cells. Glioma is the word used to describe brain tumour. The study concluded that cannabidiol was able to produce a significant antitumor activity.

It can cure Breast Cancer.
1) A study published in the US National Library of Medicine, conducted by the California Pacific Medical Centre determined that cannabidiol (CBD) inhibits human breast cancer cell proliferation and invasion. They also demonstrated that CBD significantly reduces tumour mass
2). A study published in the Journal Molecular Cancer showed that THC reduced tumour growth and tumour numbers. They determined that cannabinoids inhibit cancer cell proliferation, induce cancer cell apoptosis and impair tumour angiogenesis (all good things). This study provides strong evidence for the use of cannabinoid based therapies for the management of breast cancer.

Cannabis can help slow and cure down much more types of cancers, such as lung cancer, prostate caner, blood cancer, oral cancer and liver cancer, along with many more. Read more here. http://www.collective-evolution.com...

Here are more reasons as why Cannabis does more good then harm.

*It lessens side effects from treating hepatitis C and increases treatment effectiveness.

Treatment for hepatitis C infection is harsh " negative side effects include fatigue, nausea, muscle aches, loss of appetite, and depression " and lasts for months. Many people aren't able to finish their treatment course because of the side effects.

But, pot to the rescue: A 2006 study in the European Journal of Gastroenterology and Hepatology found that 86% of patients using marijuana successfully completed their Hep C therapy, while only 29% of non-smokers completed their treatment, possibly because the marijuana helps lessens the treatments side effects.

Marijuana also seems to improve the treatment's effectiveness: 54% of hep C patients smoking marijuana got their viral levels low and kept them low, in comparison to only 8% of nonsmokers.

It relieves arthritis discomfort.R32;
Marijuana alleviates pain, reduces inflammation, and promotes sleep, which may help relieve pain and discomfort for people with rheumatoid arthritis, researchers announced in 2011.R32;Researchers from rheumatology units at several hospitals gave their patients Sativex, a cannabinoid-based pain-relieving medicine. After a two-week period, people on Sativex had a significant reduction in pain and improved sleep quality compared to placebo users.

"Cannabis is a great example of how the human mind can contain conditioning to believe something. Growing up, we are told "drugs" are bad, which is very true, however not all substances that have been labelled as "drugs" by the varying authoritative bodies are harmful. It"s possible substances are labelled as a "drug" in order to protect corporate interests. One example is the automobile and energy industry, a car made from hemp is stronger than steel, and can be fuelled from hemp alone. Henry Ford demonstrated this many years ago. Hemp actually has over 50,000 uses!"

Sources:
http://www.collective-evolution.com...
http://www.businessinsider.com...
http://dailyhealthpost.com...
Mike01506

Con

My arguments outline the dangers associated with any type of Cannabis consumption, not only what you'd deem as 'misuse'.
You stated: "Then tell me why, these patients aren't dying from Cannabis. If Cannabis causes cancer like you say, then these people wouldn't be alive right? But they are"

I'd like to raise emphasis on my use of 'could', as opposed to 'would'. Don't get me wrong, Lee001, I do not intend to suggest that the consumption of Cannabis will cause cancer in every situation, only that there's a significant risk and therefore could, cause cancer.

I shall quote the US Government next, which complements my existing argument.
"Smoked marijuana damages the brain, heart, lungs, and immune system. It impairs learning and interferes with memory, perception, and judgment. Smoked marijuana contains cancer-causing compounds and has been implicated in a high percentage of automobile crashes and workplace accidents."
- John Walters. Director, Office of National Drug Control Policy.

The majority of my argument on the matter was posted in the previous round, thus I have no more to contribute.
Obviously it would be foolhardy for me to deny the cases where Cannabis has had beneficial results for the user.
But lest us forget that this is debating the general legality of Cannabis, which opens it to the general public where the vast majority of users will smoke it purely for pleasure, and not for medicinal purposes.
Therefore, it will be abused.

My stated risks are simply too significant to ignore, with various independent studies linking and supporting each of my given points.
I shall follow the advice and guidance that the government provides here in the UK, and conclude them as dangerous drugs despite their few beneficial points. As with most things, there are pros and cons and it's about weighing them up into a valid conclusion.
I'd like to draw this to a close, and thank Lee001 for her invitation to this debate.
May the best debater win the overall vote.

Sources:
http://medicalmarijuana.procon.org...
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by PaulM 1 year ago
PaulM
some fair points all round tbh.
good debate, im undecided.
Posted by Lee001 1 year ago
Lee001
No need to badger con.
Posted by KroneckerDelta 1 year ago
KroneckerDelta
The topic was whether or not cannabis should be legalized. You both debated the pros and cons of cannabis and never once touched on anything resembling an argument for why or why not it should be legalized.
Posted by KroneckerDelta 1 year ago
KroneckerDelta
Mike01506, you cited websties, not sources. Where would I find the quotes from your sources? Oh wait, you never quoted your sources, merely made claims, linked to a website, then called it a source.

Helpful tips: When using sources, quote the relevant text and cite the specific source where these quotes can be found. You should not expect voters to actually go to your sources, but some may wish to (particularly if the two sides present opposing sources). Again, on that note, quote your sources (since you should not expect voters to fact check every source--that should be done by your opponent). Direct quotes from sources carry more weight than your inferences made from reading the source.
Posted by Mike01506 1 year ago
Mike01506
KroneckerDelta, you claim I use no sources, no facts?
Would you like me to find the specific pages in which I pulled facts from? Because a source, is a source of information which technically I have provided in abundance, making your claims incorrect.
I'm fairly sure both Lee001 and myself directly addressed the topic.

"In general, I believe the adverse effects to the consumption of this drug outweigh the beneficial effects. I also believe it is incorrect to use as a medicinal aid, as fully effective painkillers and other drugs are usually available, thus ruling out the necessity of the medicinal use of Cannabis as a general motive."
A list of supporting adverse effects was then provided, making the factual base of the argument.

Lastly, since my sources are almost all government advice websites, one being the National Health Service for the UK itself, I'm quite unsure how you can claim that it is thus less accurate in comparison to Pro's news websites such as Business Insider, where the content doesn't even have to be factual in order to be published, unlike my sources.

You may vote for who you wish, but I am willing to oppose slanderous accusations.
Posted by missmedic 1 year ago
missmedic
The greatest detriment to a person using cannabis is law enforcement. Also when something is illegal the control of it is put in the hands of the criminal.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by TheJuniorVarsityNovice 1 year ago
TheJuniorVarsityNovice
Lee001Mike01506Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con fails to show why cannabis should remain illegalized. You don contradict her evidence stating that marijuana prevents cancer and instead make an analytical argument against it so you lose on that. You also state several untrue facts such as that marijuana is addictive. This is expressly untrue, while it may be mentally addictive in some instances it is certainly not physically addictive. Another fact was taken out of context, it was concerning psychosis. Marijuana has been shown to Exaggerate Existing mental problems. Never create them. Despite these facts, you still lose over all because the benefits outweigh the negatives, even believing the misconceptions posted. Recommendation to both: use more structure to label each argument individually. This makes it easier to judge and keep track of arguments. Good match guys
Vote Placed by KroneckerDelta 1 year ago
KroneckerDelta
Lee001Mike01506Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Con provided no sources, as their sources linked to home pages of websites that did not support their conclusions. In my opinion, at no point did EITHER Pro nor Con address the actual topic rather they simply argued the pros and cons of cannabis (marijuana) in which case Pro made their case clear with evidence while Con attempted to refute without facts (without sources). Neither wins the debate, but Pro has better sources.