The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
8 Points

Capitalism-Free Market is better than Communism/Socialism-Controlled Market

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/10/2012 Category: Economics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,734 times Debate No: 22716
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)




I simply want to debate that capitalism and the free market are superior to socialism/communism and the controlled market


I will debate that a controlled market is superior to a free market.
Debate Round No. 1


Look at history every communist state has failed or is failing there are 3 communist states in the world and 2 (Cuba and china) are embracing some free market reforms
If the consumer has a choice of what product to buy then the many firms that are competing to sell the product will keep their prices low whereas if there is only one option of what to buy then the price can be set as high as the government want
Putting economic control into the governments hands causes corruption


In the same respect, look at America. Clearly the free market has horrid flaws for the economy is in shambles. THe US is greatly indebted to China, who doesn't practice the free market to the extent that the US has.

The free market itself is incredibly corrupted, with big business over charging for their products and under paying their workers. And they get away with it.

I think it's safe to say there will be corruption no matter what kind of economy is being practiced.

Countries that lead to more socialistic economies are stated to be the places ranking highest in overall happiness of its citizens. Not only does the economy prosper i nthese governments, but the people are happy, whic can't be said of a free market, capitalistic economy.
Debate Round No. 2


1.Happiness is a personal responsibility so that argument is invalid and do you know who the happiest people are if you asked them the North Koreans because they have been brainwashed to believe that they live in a socialist utopia even when kim jong il is spending millions on wine and food and kidnapping film directors and they are starving to death
2.If you rely on the government for everything and have no way to control your own destiny the government will take advantage of you big time look at USSR, China, North Korea
3.The fact that you are debating with me on a computer in a warm indoor place using the internet (all of which are the result of a free market) i find your longing for a socialist society confusing, now if you want to move to North Korea and be killed for looking at Kim il Sun be my guest


Actually, I wasn't speaking of North Korea, but rather Denmark.

What you think is right is what is right for you, not the North Koreans. In the same respect Americans and Europeans are "brainwashed" just as much. Neither is right or wrong.

It's hard to put oneself in anothers shoes that actually live in a communist state. Americans think it's wrong because that's what they've always been told.

The Communist Manifesto by Marx and Engels was in DEFENSE of the working people. It's not always as heartless and as it's meant to be seen.

Unfortunately, we live in a world where we DO have to depend on out government. Your beloved "free-market" leaves people without jobs, homes, and food. And then everyone complains the government does nothing to help these victims of the free market. We depend on our government for everything, especially our lives. Would you like to live in a world where the government doesn't punish murderers? It's their job to protect us and we have no choice but to depend on them to.

There is no such thing as true communism, nor is there such thing as a true free market. There will always be government intervention (do minimum wage and child labor laws ringing any bells?) in a free market.

Our best bet is a mix of the two. True forms of either would be deadly, but a balanced mixe of the pros from both could actually save this doomed world.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Jblenderman 4 years ago
I want to argue FOR free market instead of the person now. He is terribly misinformed. America is not a good example of free market economics and I will explain why its controlled state is WHY we are in shambles. Con, please challenge me!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by PervRat 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither side really gave any references, and neither side was particularly gleaming, but Con's grammar and arguments were less bad than pro's.
Vote Placed by lannan13 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con debate a better 3rd round overall and that was the tie braker.