The Instigator
Pro (for)
3 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Capitalism is a better economic system then communism.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/4/2014 Category: Economics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 753 times Debate No: 61270
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)




Communism just doesn't work. Plain and simple every communist country eventually fails, just look at history. The soviet union, Cuba, China, and Vietnam. All of those communist regimes failed. Why? Because you remove any incentive to work! It's simple economics, if you don't have a reason then you won't do it.


I accept this challenge to prove communism has worked. I know it fails at one point, but for Russia it held for a long time. China is still communist and so is North Korea. But on with the reasons from my opponent on why capitalism is better.
Debate Round No. 1


Firstly I would like to thank my opponent for taking this argument.

In a capitalistic country, everyone and anyone can have a chance to make their way to the top. If fact, many of America's top companies were founded by poor immigrants. If you work hard then you will be rewarded for it. But in a communist nation this is not the case. Everyone has the same things as everyone else. You cannot create your own wealth or be rewarded for hard work. Almost every aspect of your life has government influence. If communism is so great then why are people in communist nations so unhappy. Take the berlin wall for example. Why was it there? If communism is so great then people from the west side would be going to the east side. But, that's not how it was. Millions of people were trying to cross into west Germany because the quality of life was so much better due to capitalism. If that's not evidence then I don't know what is.


Communism- a theory or system of social organization based on the holding of all property in common, actual ownership being ascribed to the community as a whole or to the state.

Communism- a system of social organization in which all economic and social activity is controlled by a totalitarian state dominated by a single and self-perpetuating political party.

These are two of the definitions of what communism is about. Now we all know communism was an idea made by Karl Marx, but the Chinese have had this type of system for thousands of years. It just never was really useful when the Chinese Invented, but it never became really useful until Karl Marx fixed and made it better.

Now this idea doesn't always work, but it still works for some nations. Such as China, North Korea, and Vietnam. Those nations still use communism, but they don't call it communism in front of other nations just so they don't make other people mad.

Sometimes it is better to have everyone get paid the same amount and get the same amount.
Debate Round No. 2


Just because a system can function does not mean that it's a good system. Imagine this you are 18 and just out of school full of ambition and drive. But the government sticks you somewhere and you'll be stuck there for the rest of your life. Pretty soon you just stop trying. Why wouldn't you? If your just going to receive the same amount of money as everyone else regardless of how hard you try then why work hard when you don't have to? This is not a good system.

Now capitalism on the other hand is a different story. Lets use the same scenario as before. Instead of being told what to do and how much you'll be paid, you go to college whether public or private, get a degree in law. You grow up to be a very successful and happy lawyer. All with little government intrusion. This is how the world should run, with the freedom to make your own choices about your life.


Well communism fights corruption, apathetic behavior, and encourages work ethic to increase. I know that Communism has failed in the past several times, but I still believe it to be the best government for a Society. When a citizen of the US thinks of Communism, he or she thinks of Stalin and Zedong and Castro. The reason these so-called Communist regimes are responsible for the death of so many is simple: they were essentially fascist. Think of Hitler. He can be classified as a Communist dictator. In a democratic, Communist society with incentives to work hard, equality is widespread, and the dream of Marx is achieved. The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia(SFRY) is a perfect example of communism used in a good way. The president of SFRY was a communist and was leader of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia.I personally think communism is a good thing for everyone is equal and the same,nobody is better than anybody.Remeber everybody is the same,we are all unique in our own way.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by TheIronDuke1815 2 years ago
Communism doesn't work for a few reasons.
Also, I would point to a few issues which Con points to as successful. The USSR collapsed due to economic pressures, brought on in part from a economy which was stagnant and without innovation.
Secondly, the DPRK is a nightmarish state, the kinda thing that proves George Orwell had some VERY salient points. To name this state, one that accepts food from it's ideological enemies due presumably to desperation.

I would not personally consider China to be a nation that is particularly communist. It runs off of market economists and personal property and the ability to set your own corporation up exists.

I will make two observations about the economic and political weakness of communism.

First off, the reason market economics works so well is that it can control for itself. It may never get out the best outcome for individuals within it, but it does create the most profit and it is more importantly able to internally control the market and reacts to shift in value appropriately. Now, that is not to say regulations shouldn't be applied, they should, however we cannot control an economic system they exist whether we like it or not. I read once that Soviet factories, not being involved with the knowledge of their markets would oft process product into things that would have had less worth on the market. You wonder why their economy collapse.
It also leads to less reasons to innovate, why shake the status quo when we apparently have all we need, I personally make no more profit for making a better car and I have to put more effot in.

Second of all, property rights are one of the single most important rights we will ever have, and to remove those is ludicrous. Essentially, communism is the state demanding every thing you belong and then saying you can have what I think you require.

Not only is it detrimental to freedom, but also our economy and our welfare.
Posted by Vajrasattva-LeRoy 2 years ago
You're right that communism doesn't work,
but it's not because of the reason you cite, which just isn't true.
Communists DO provide incentives for work, such as valuable- looking medals engraved "Hero of the Revolution" , "Hero of the Proletariat" , "Hero of the People" , "Hero of the Workers" , or whatever.
They also pay wages to people who are willing to work for them, provide goods, housing, services, etc. , at lower prices, etc.

One major reason that ideologies like communism don't work is because by using a centralized dictatorship or so-called "government" to try to control the economy, etc. , instead of allowing a free market, they're always going AGAINST the market, which doesn't make sense or work.

They also keep trying to brainwash & control people, which also doesn't make sense or work.

You might want to check out the works of Austrian Economics Professor Ludwig von Mises, such as his book "Human Action: A Treatise on Economics" , etc.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con failed from a pragmatic standpoint. Not only does he essentially concede in R1 ("I know it fails at one point, but for Russia it held for a long time."), but his "best" examples were China and North Korea. They just weren't compelling. His more philosophical points were good enough, but when even Con must admit that it's generally unworkable, then the winning system seems to be clear. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.