The Instigator
archierich33
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
utahjoker
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Capitalism is ruining human nature

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
utahjoker
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/12/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,368 times Debate No: 32404
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

archierich33

Pro

There have of course been arguments for and against capitalism since the days of Marx. The overriding argument for capitalism is that it creates opportunity and rewards hard work. But is it really fair? The way I see it it really isn't. In the 21st century leading corporations such as McDonalds or tescos (in the UK) dominate our society. Yes they are strong contributors to economic growth and create jobs but the way I see it they create distinct social inequalities. Firstly the vast majority of workers are low paid. but also work in a production line manner with no room for creativity or personality, everything is scripted and workers are alienated from their true talents. The way I see it is that capitalism has created a free market where corporations have got so big that there is no room or opportunity for new start up business. The lower earners are simply controlled by these leading corporations. Capitalism simply isn't fair as not everybody wins! Responses!?!?
utahjoker

Con

First things first Capitalism isn't fair, but nature as in its self is not fair.The old saying plays into account "Survival of the fittest" and this is true when it comes to both nature and Capitalism. Look at business and animals in the same light if an animal is born with stronger bones, denser muscles, and a camouflaged coat it is more likely to survive in the wild and pass on its genes, then look at Capitalism if a business is created with better investors, hard working employes, and a product that can sell it will more likely survive in the business world. With a business that can become stronger it can create more jobs with better revenue and a great product to buy, if anything a command economy is less fair because while it does have a safety net it also has a enclosed area that is very close to the safety net which turns into more like a cage for business which means it forces weak business to survive and it hurts all the other thriving business in the same market.

Now time to get to the question of the debate is Capitalism ruining human nature and I have taken the position of no it doesn't. Lets look at the definition of human nature "the psychological and social qualities that characterize humankind, especially in contrast with other living things." there is a contrast between animals and humans, but the thing that makes animals and humans similar is that they both are greedy. Animals always want more food, power, and mates and Humans want more money and property. There are two types of greed the good greed and the bad greed the good greed is when you want to better yourself the bad greed is when you want more for the sake of having more. That is what Capitalism it all about bettering yourself through greed while it has its faults it better satisfies our human nature of getting more while a command economy forces everything to be even.

Capitalism doesn't ruin human nature it brings it out

Sources
http://dictionary.reference.com...
Debate Round No. 1
archierich33

Pro

You use the analogy of greed and animals to portray your view. The question is when does greed stop? The point that I am making is that these leading corporations create a society where men in suits and offices get distinctly richer and the workers in un-skilled jobs are alienated from their true human nature as they are forced into monotonous production line jobs which don't bring out any sense of their potential as a human being. This is how the greed of capitalism has created this destruction of human nature!

In a sense society is drastically getting richer and poorer. Look at superpower china, how many people are living in poverty there? Can you not see that in such states and on a global scale there are of course a majority who are benefiting from capitalism but there are so many who are getting fucked over from it! Money has essentially repressed their human nature, look at sweat shops! You simply can't say that they are establishments that ooze out human nature! They destroy it and capitalism has created such places in the world!
utahjoker

Con

I will now refute my opponents argument.

China is not a pure capitalist country, instead it is a mix of socialist, communist, and capitalist. Which is a reason for its poverty and poor to rich ratio so China is not a good choice in this case and doesn't resemble a true Capitalist economy.{1}

One of the great things about Capitalism is that it can get people out of the monotonous production line jobs and even the sweat shops by providing ways out and opportunity for those people to leave and possibility create their own business which will cause the greatest thing in an economy, competition. Competition is a very natural thing animals and even humans through out history have competed with each other trying to one up the other. Competition makes people better by the natural thing called evolve or die which means if a business isn't getting better by making a product better or cheaper it will die among the other businesses, but if it can rise to the occasion it can last and evolve to a better business.

Another analogy that shows how great Capitalism vs a Command economy is by this- Think of a classroom as the economic market, with Capitalism the ones who work hardest will get an A and so on, so it is test day the ones who studied the hardest, paid the most attention in class got an A on the test, while the ones who didn't studies didn't pay attention received and F on the test, so now the students who got A's will keep working hard to get better grades while those who got F's will either try to work hard or will be left behind. Now compare it to a Command Economy the same students studied hard and the same students didn't so test day came along, but instead of giving the best students A and worst F it wouldn't be fair so they take the Average so everyone got a C on the test, well it wasn't fair to the students who worked harder so instead of trying to better themselves they stop studying and soon the test average is an F no everyone has failed. A Capitalist market rewards those who try hard and do well by more money while a command economy tries to make everyone equal no matter how hard they work, so is this fair, no.

Money hasn't repressed human nature because if there was no money there would be other things that people would compete over like precious minerals, property, or food. Money is just another means for nature to work with humans.

Capitalism is naturally while Command economy is not.

Sources
{1} http://www.fsmitha.com...
Debate Round No. 2
archierich33

Pro

archierich33 forfeited this round.
utahjoker

Con

I extend my argument that Capitalism is a very natural thing in human nature

Vote Con
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by archierich33 4 years ago
archierich33
you use the analogy of greed and animals to portray your view. The question is when does greed stop? The point that I am making is that these leading corporations create a society where men in suits and offices get distinctly richer and the workers in un-skilled jobs are alienated from their true human nature as they are forced into monotonous production line jobs which don't bring out any sense of their potential as a human being. This is how the greed of capitalism has created this destruction of human nature! In a sense society is drastically getting richer and poorer. Look at superpower china, how many people are living in poverty there? Can you not see that in such states and on a global scale there are of course a majority who are benefiting from capitalism but there are so many who are getting fucked over from it! Money has essentially repressed their human nature, look at sweat shops! You simply can't say that they are establishments that ooze out human nature! They destroy it and capitalism has created such places in the world!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Subutai 4 years ago
Subutai
archierich33utahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF. Also, better arguments by con.