The Instigator
texans14
Pro (for)
Winning
24 Points
The Contender
Chimera
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Capitalism is superior to Socialism

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
texans14
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/15/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,580 times Debate No: 59022
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (6)

 

texans14

Pro

The first round is for acceptance. Round two is for opening arguments and rebuttals. Round three is for final rebuttals and conclusion. I will be taking the pro side on my claim, "Capitalism is superior to Socialism." Here are the rules.

- Forfeiture will result in an immediate loss of conduct points.
- Correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization will be required. Occasional errors are fine.
- Sources are required for rounds two and three.
I look forward to the debate and wish my opponent good luck.
Chimera

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
texans14

Pro

I thank my opponent, Chimera, for accepting the debate.

One of the main reasons that Capitalism is better, is that it's been more successful. Capitalism clearly has worked in the top five most Capitalist countries in the world. They are Germany, the United States of America, China, India, and Japan. China manufactures and freely trades many goods to many countries. Japan is one of the world leaders in the auto manufacturing industry. India's recent capitalist economic boom is due to the techonolgy companies relocating there. Germany is also very big in the free trade auto industry. The United States is the only indisputable Super Power left in the world.

http://blog.peerform.com...

Historically, Socialism has not been very successful for the countries who adopted it. Just look at all of these former Soviet Socialist Republics. An example is the Former Ukranian Soviet Socialist Republic. Socialism and Communism are okay ideas in their own ways, but the clearly don't work. By the way, the most economically successful Communist country right now is China. Like I pointed out earlier, China is very Capitalist.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org...

The reason for any economic system is to serve the people. Capitalism does this much better than Socialism does. In a Capitalist system, the prices and trade industry are controlled by private business owners and demand. Think about most businesses, which are small ones. If you're a small buisiness owner, you'd want to control your prices based on what you want. You wouldn't want the big federal government controlling the prices. People who support Socialism say that Capitalism helps only the wealthy, but it clearly helps the hard working, middle class entrepreneurs as well.

Also Capitalism rewards the hard working and the merit. Socialism rewards mediocrity. In a Capitalist economy, people who can work hard and produce are rewarded. People who support socialism complain that CEOs and professional athletes make more than harder working school teachers and low level bank tellers. Well, CEOs and professional athletes had to work to be in the spot they are. Teachers and tellers are on their way to higher spots, therefore they shouldn't be paid more than those at the top. A bank teller could eventually become CEO with enough hard work in a Capitalist system. In a Socialist society, people who don't have the necessary skills, education, and work ethic are still rewarded with welfare and food stamps. I am okay with welfare as long as people use it for its intention, which is to get hard working people back on their feet.

http://townhall.com...

I look forward to my opponent's arguments.
Chimera

Con

I apologize, but I must forfeit this debate since I am busy with work. Vote pro.
Debate Round No. 2
texans14

Pro

I thank my opponent for his gracious concession. I ask him to post one more time so that we can go right to the voting period.
Chimera

Con

Chimera forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by pivot 3 years ago
pivot
So if debt accumulation equals success then it is time to light up a cigar and kick back and enjoy all that accumulated debt.
Posted by pivot 3 years ago
pivot
If added together throughout all of history the debt that socialism and communism in all forms including all countries plus all other countries combined everywhere in all of history would be less than the debt owed by one specific capitalist country. And go ahead and throw in all personal debt everywhere else throughout all time and it still would be less than that one specific capitalist country.
Posted by texans14 3 years ago
texans14
Socialism-a political and economic theory of social organization that advocates that the means of production, distribution, and exchange should be owned or regulated by the community as a whole. (Basically, the economic system of communism.)

Yes, the first round is acceptance.
Posted by KhalifV 3 years ago
KhalifV
specify what you mean. I'll argue European socialism all day
Posted by Chimera 3 years ago
Chimera
"I would be interested in debating* this."
Posted by Chimera 3 years ago
Chimera
I would be interested in debated this, however i have two questions. 1) what do you define as socialism? And 2) is the first round acceptance?
Posted by texans14 3 years ago
texans14
Does that mean you want to accept the debate?
Posted by LogicalLunatic 3 years ago
LogicalLunatic
Yu ar rong fer Captulisum es evul!!!!!!!!!!
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
texans14ChimeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: concession
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
texans14ChimeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession
Vote Placed by birdlandmemories 3 years ago
birdlandmemories
texans14ChimeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 3 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
texans14ChimeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by mishapqueen 3 years ago
mishapqueen
texans14ChimeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gave no arguments, and Pro demonstrated depth on the topic. I vote Pro.
Vote Placed by YYW 3 years ago
YYW
texans14ChimeraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: FF