The Instigator
a_mysterious_stranger
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
ElectricLady
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Capitalism.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
a_mysterious_stranger
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/15/2014 Category: Economics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,529 times Debate No: 61766
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

a_mysterious_stranger

Pro

What is Capitalism?
An economic and political system in which a country's trade and industry are controlled by private owners for profit, rather than by the state.
----
I am pro/for Capitalism, my opponent will be against Capitalism.
----
Why Capitalism is good
Capitalism is work harder, smarter, and you'll be happier. Generally, Capitalism will generate more wealth, than Socialism will. This economic system is beneficial to a free, and hard working society. The 'American dream' is business. In this economic system, people can own private property, to own a business. Businesses generate a lot of wealth, if they do well. With this, important roles take place, and more jobs will be created. More jobs, means more money.

Different kinds of Capitalism.

According to http://www.qwhatis.com... there are seven kinds. The seven are; Anarcho Capitalism- Elimination of the state and dominance of individual in the free market; Mercantilism- Capitalism that has something to do with doing business with other nations; Free-Market Capitalism-Capitalism in a free market; Social Market Economy-Minimal government involvement (source tells you involvement) State Capitalism-The government gets involved with Capitalists; Corporate Capitalism- A free/mixed market; And the Mixed Economy- Public, and private ownership of production.

Independence
Capitalism gives people a chance to be free, and be a part of business. The government is usually never involved, and entrepreneurs get a chance to make a great amount of money. Some of this amount, will be in taxes, to the government. A large amount of businesses, can bring a lot of jobs, and money to the government. This is a great, and hard working system that will produce enough wealth, for a nation to go on for generations.

Sources;
http://townhall.com...

http://www.forbes.com...

http://www.qwhatis.com...



ElectricLady

Con

The Problem With Capitalism:
As you say, if a person is in a position where they can start a successful business, they can become rich and happy through capitalism. However, anyone who isn't in the top tier of society suffers because of it. Not everyone who tries to open a store can have the next Walmart. As of 2004, only 11% of Americans owned businesses, and that number is declining. That leaves 89% of the population who aren't benefiting from capitalism, which isn't even counting the amount of business owners who aren't wildly successful or go bankrupt from it.

Independence For Only The Richest Members Of Society
Capitalism does give people a chance to be free, but, again, only around 11% of the population benefits from that chance. It also takes away people's options. In capitalism, you either work hard at a successful job or you die. In a fair society, a person's right to life wouldn't depend on what kind of job they have. Capitalist societies don't care about feeding people who can't afford their own food, or providing housing to the homeless. A capitalist society believes that if you can't get a successful business job, you're worthless to society and undeserving of basic human rights such as food, clothing, and housing.

Summary
Capitalism cares only about making the richest members of society richer. Capitalism can't exist without poverty, and any Capitalist society is going to be built by stepping on the poorer members of that society.

Sources:
http://www.smallbusinessnewz.com...
http://www1.umn.edu...
Debate Round No. 1
a_mysterious_stranger

Pro

Summary
With Capitalism, business owners aren't the only people who can make a lot of money. Because there are always lesser jobs that still give money to the government. People who own businesses, can have stores all over a country, and those stores create jobs.

Health
Capitalism actually does feed people. Grocery stores sell food to the people in that country. People need jobs to buy food, so the person will probably get a job, to pay for the food (unless they live on welfare...). With Capitalism, greater food choices pop up. If a business has sells food that is dietary, then a certain group of people would buy food from the stores that the business owns. The same thing goes for any other kind of food producing business.

Wealth
Of course people who take a part in business ownership, will attempt to make a profit. This will produce wealth for the business, and the government. The government will make more, and the people will be happy. This system isn't 100% perfect, but no system is 100% perfect either.
ElectricLady

Con

Summary
People with lesser jobs don't make as much money as business owners do. Capitalism is unfair because someone with a good job can make $9,000 an hour while people with minimum wage jobs make $8.00 an hour. That's an $8,992 difference for the same amount of work. Plus, the higher paying jobs often only involve sitting behind a desk while the minimum wage jobs involve physical labor and the higher paying jobs have better benefits like healthcare. It's an exaggeration to say that the business owners and their employees are benefiting equally from capitalism.

Capitalism Cares About Profit, Not The Health Of The Poor
Capitalism does not simply feed people. Capitalism agrees to give people food in exchange for money. If someone doesn't have the money, a capitalist society couldn't care less about whether or not that person starves to death. People having access to food and other basic human rights is not a goal of capitalism, it just happens to be a side effect in capitalism's race for profits.

Greed
The government and business owners making more money does not make society happy. It makes the government and business owners happy, while a good portion of society is living in poverty. In a fair society, people with more money than they need would share it with people who don't have as much. In a capitalist society, people with more money than they need focus all their efforts on making even more money and don't care who they're taking that money away from.

Sources:
http://www.businessinsider.com...
Debate Round No. 2
a_mysterious_stranger

Pro

The real numbers
Small business owners actually make a lot less than what you are saying. The average entrepreneur's salary, is actually about $68,000-$72,000 a year. That's less than what doctors, lawyers, and software engineers make a year. These businesses are not making as much as you claim.

Greed
Capitalism can have governmental involvement, there is one word that prevents the rich, from being too rich. That word, is taxes. Taxing a business, takes away some of their profit, and that small portion ends up going the the government. With multiple businesses around, the government can make a lot of money. The business owners aren't as greedy, but the government will take money from someone, no matter what economic system is in action. The government taxing a business, is like a balance system. The business owners get set back, and need to make up the loss money from taxes.

Communism
Communism...America's enemy. In a Communist country, you have few rights. This can seriously impact freedom. Communism removes private property, and private property, is what makes Capitalism work. With Socialism, people earn the same amount of money. As http://listverse.com... "They are also likely to grow bitter at the government for failing to give them recognition when they do a good job. Revolts become a distinct liability; many a Communist state has fallen because of this problem of reduced incentives.R32;R32; Meaning, that when people are all the same, they don't feel as motivated to do a good job.


sources;


http://townhall.com...

http://www.forbes.com...

http://www.qwhatis.com...

http://listverse.com...

http://smallbusiness.foxbusiness.com...

http://bobzermop.hubpages.com...

http://listverse.com...

http://www.libertyzone.com...


ElectricLady

Con

Taxes
You say that taxes only take away a small portion of the business's profit, yet that keeps them from getting too rich? If the rich had to pay higher taxes, there would be more money for the government to put into welfare and other systems to help the poor. Currently the rich are taxed, but not nearly enough. They're still left with more than enough money to live on while anyone who isn't a business owner is barely scraping by.

Revolts
There's always a risk for revolts with capitalism, too. You say people will grow bitter with the government for not giving them enough recognition, but people in America are already bitter with the government for that same reason. When employees are barely being paid minimum wage for the same hours of work that CEO's are earning a fortune from, it's extremely likely for those minimum wage employees to revolt. People protest how low the minimum wage is all the time. Doing a little research, I can easily find an example of people protesting the minimum wage from this month, in 150 cities.

Sources:
http://www.ibtimes.com...
Debate Round No. 3
a_mysterious_stranger

Pro

Welfare
Welfare is not the best idea, from taking taxes. Business owner's work hard to get the money that they earn, and by giving it to people who hardly work, is not a good. Welfare is a system of taking hard working peoples' money, and giving it to people who do not contribute to this country.

Taxes
Adding more taxes to the business owner's is not a good idea. If the government were to keep taxing, and adding more taxes, the business would be broke, and the government would lose a lot of money. The solution, is less taxes. This is why Burger King, is moving to Canada. The US government has put so many taxes on them, that they need to move away to avoid paying them. It may sound like a bad thing, but it's not Burger King's fault. According to http://fivethirtyeight.com... Burger King, can save a lot of money, by moving to Canada. This is because of the taxing, our government has sadly, put too much taxes on them. Their choice, moving.

Benefits of cutting Corporate taxes
Cutting corporate taxes, will be very beneficial to the government. One great benefit, is that cutting corporate taxes will increase long term economic growth. It can also lead to better living standards, boost investment, entrepreneurship, and productivity, and can lower tax burdens. There are more reasons, however, these are the best related to the topic.

sources;
http://theweek.com...

http://www.theblaze.com...

http://www.americanthinker.com...

http://www.nraila.org...

http://mic.com...

http://fivethirtyeight.com...

http://taxfoundation.org...



ElectricLady

Con

Welfare
Business owners earn more money than they need to survive. Giving some of that money to people who can't find jobs, can't survive on their minimum wage jobs, or are unable to work (disabled people, mostly,) is a good thing. Everyone deserves enough money to eat and pay rent, no matter how little they work. In a capitalist society, anyone who doesn't have a good job is left to die. Supporting Capitalism is only one step above suggesting that we just kill all the poor people since they're getting in the way. We need to give less money to people who already have more than enough and more money to people who are living in poverty.

Capitalist Governments Only Care About The Rich
I don't care if cutting taxes would be beneficial to the government. My problem with capitalism in the first place is that it's only set up to benefit politicians and the rich. The government is supposed to be there to represent the citizens. It may boost entrepreneurship and productivity but, again, that only benefits big business owners. What the majority of America needs is not for the richest 1% of society to have even more money. What the majority of America needs is to not have to worry about how they'll pay their rent this month or how they're going to feed their children.

We need more money being given to the poor, not more money being given to the rich. If we stop taxing the rich, who do you think is going to suffer from that? The poor. Tax money goes towards health care, and yet there's still poor people dying because they can't afford hospital visits or treatment. We need more tax money going towards that, not less. It goes to food stamps and free school lunches, and yet there's still people who are barely scraping by on a few calories a day. We need more tax money going towards that, too.

Sources:
http://www.dailyfinance.com...
Debate Round No. 4
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
Capitalism. He who takes the greater risks, takes home the bigger money.
Posted by a_mysterious_stranger 2 years ago
a_mysterious_stranger
Uni; No system is perfect
Posted by Uniscious 2 years ago
Uniscious
Government is archaic.
There is no such thing as happiness in subordination.

This entire discussion is flawed.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
Electriclady : So you are a communist. You want government to force wage and price controls according to their own whims.Making a law is a force.
Posted by ElectricLady 2 years ago
ElectricLady
I understand that you're pro capitalism. I took your comment to mean that you didn't think employees should be making $9000 an hour, and I was clarifying that I didn't mean that they should.

Half of $9000 an hour is still a ridiculously high wage. I understand that a certain amount of money has to go back into the business, but it's still unreasonable for CEO's to be as overpaid as they are.
Posted by funnycn 2 years ago
funnycn
Wait what? I am pro capitalism. Electric Lady you have to learn how to run economies.

You are aware that when CEO's make thousands most of it goes back INTO the business right? They really only receive less than half of that. The rest goes back into the business.
Posted by ElectricLady 2 years ago
ElectricLady
I agree, I don't think average employees should be making $9000. But I also don't think company owners should be making that much. You could live comfortably off of $20 an hour. Even if you do think CEO's deserve higher wages than employees, $20 for employees and $200 for CEO's would be <i>plenty</i>.
Posted by funnycn 2 years ago
funnycn
If someone made $9000 an hour and wasn't a big company owner, I'd think it would be the start of serious inflation.
Posted by Mike_10-4 2 years ago
Mike_10-4
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
a_mysterious_strangerElectricLadyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Narrowly avoided vote! Only 54 minutes until this thing closed... pro made many solutions to the big problems of capitalism, especially equality, with the fact that not all business owners were extremely rich, and at the end con could only point out problems that were easily solvable anyways with the fluctuating government within capitalism.