The Instigator
BEASTxKNIGHTx12
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
jmbeatty99
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

Capitalism

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
BEASTxKNIGHTx12
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/30/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 481 times Debate No: 53709
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

BEASTxKNIGHTx12

Pro

Make sure you have facts and evidence that shows you hate capitalism. You can give opinions but please dont make yourself look like an idiot.
jmbeatty99

Con

Let's face facts. As long as Capitalism exists, there will always be people who will be rich and those that are too poor. Take for example, the game of Monopoly. The goal of the game is to make more money and make your enemies poor. After the game is won, everything goes back in the box. Is it really worth it? Capitalist societies also tend to have more crime than Communist countries, (no, it's not because of the threat of getting shot) because everyone in Communism is required to work and everyone earns a living. This means there are no poor people, and since most crimes are resulted by poverty, then crime is reduced. Also people are not too rich, which means reductions in organized crime. Take for example, when China turned Communist to Capitalist, the crime rates increased and there have been mobs. Now then, lets also take into consideration the rich companies and banks. It's no secret that these monopolies buy there politicians and fund there campaigns. After all, a politician can't really fund himself. They also make profits off of people from other countries using cheap manual labor. These people don't earn enough and are often earning slave wages, and that is a terrible thing. Also as long as there are big rich companies in capitalism, they will tend to find a way to may money off your problems. For example, it is because of the oil companies that we don't have solar powered cars, because they buy patents to such things and keep everyone else from getting a free source energy. Yes, there are many flaws with Capitalism. I will admit that Capitalism does provide a better standard of living for the people, and possibly better education, but the cost is not worth it. Capitalism is an illusion of corporate greed, and the sad thing is that we are slaves to the system. Yes capitalism is bad Because history and current events prove it is wrong and we are educated and informed. Regulations came into being because so many bad businesses were doing so many evil things to destroy other companies. Same thing with the anti-monopoly laws. Same reason unions came into being. The socialist democratic countries in Scandinavia are rated both the happiest (US doesn't even make the top 10) and people feel they have more opportunity than any other country. And to all the these hardcore conservatives/republicans and capitalist. Try taking a history class. Competition doesn't destroy bad business. We aren't in small towns any more. There are hundreds of bad businesses who pump a lot of dollars into politician pockets. They drive out the small businesses, they lie, cheat, steal, and put crap into the marketplace and our environment. Because the competition is destroyed, people have no choice. Are you really so stupid to think that a small business can compete with a massive corporation like Monsanto, GE, Ford, Walmart, etc? What planet do you live on anyway. Government agencies that don't work are because the cons keep tying their hands. Like they have done with the post office, putting on absurd restrictions that no company is expected to meet. They did the same with Medicare, forcing them to pay full price for prescriptions instead of negotiating bulk purchase. Amtrak works well, but is likewise limited because the cons want them to fail. Unions don't cripple businesses. The union businesses that fail do so because of the greed and poor business practices of the leadership, not the unions. Hostess is fine example. They blame the unions but while they were going through bankruptcy, the top level people tripled their pay, driving the company into the ground. Same kind of stuff with Detroit. Business has proven itself completely incapable of self-regulation. How can wage slaves (and the vast majority of us are) be considered "free"? A business's number one priority is profit. With a few notable exceptions, consumers are but a tertiary concern. Businesses can join together right now for the benefit of an industry, should they so choose. Regulations save lives. Lack of regulation costs lives. Recently, 29 men were murdered by Massey Mining, but there was zero accountability. Some executive SHOULD have been tried and executed. Notice how the global economy was sustained by Glass-Steagall, and that it didn't take long for crooked banksters to crash the global economy, using trading strategies that used to be curtailed by Glass-Steagall. AMTRAK is national infrastructure. Business are not in the business of helping the consumer, the environment, or their workers. They are in the business of making a profit. Many times that means screwing the consumer, the environment, and their workers. That's why regulation is need to protect us from big business. One example is the Gilded Age with its child labor, rivers so polluted they caught on fire, 12+ hour work days, slave wages, dangerous working conditions, freedom to false advertise.Extinction is inevitable. In our capitalist societies, growth is not optional " it is obligatory " but we all know that infinite growth on a finite planet is impossible. Thus our "Business As Usual" paradigm will, at some point, necessarily slow, or come to screeching halt. For the destruction and use of natural resources is unsustainable, and growth not only of wealth but of population is impossible forever.Yes the rich just get richer. Simply the poor become poorer and the rich get richer. In the game monopoly the winner is rich and everyone else are poor. Capitalism in theory only sounds good and does work for a short period but once the wheels start to roll is when the vehicle begins to come a part. Yes, it has turned into 'bad'. You people seem to think that each person gets equal opportunity to succeed in a Capitalist society, WHICH IS NOT THE CASE. Take South Africa for example; and its' 'lost generation'. An entire generation was lost (they lost out on an education and most affected by this live a life of poverty to this day) because of something out of their control (Apartheid). Capitalism IS bad because, while constructive competition is good, modern Capitalism has turned into something horrible. Capitalism has come to mean bending rules and exploiting loopholes, buying politicians, hiding money in foreign bank accounts to avoid paying taxes, manipulating securities, sending millions of college students into debilitating debt, and covering business failures with citizens" money. These activities would not take place if society was different. Yes, but it has gotten better. Capitalism is a "bad" system because the laborer is paid less than the worth of what he produces so that the owners can earn money and grow their business(es). It has gotten better through the years, however, because now workers are able to receive health benefits and have certain rights that the business owners cannot violate whenever they wish. One of the greatest criticisms of Karl Marx's views of capitalism was that he viewed it as a still-shot that would never change. In reality, capitalism is a dynamic system that has changed itself over time to remain dominant. Yes, capitalism does not provide a healthy environment for people. A capitalistic system places too much emphasis on money, competition, and success. There is no emphasis on any humanistic values whatsoever. People get trapped into lifestyles they would never have picked just in order to survive, and find themselves behaving badly to their fellow humans in order to succeed. It amazes me that we humans have chosen this way of living when most of us realized it is destroying our very humanity.
Debate Round No. 1
BEASTxKNIGHTx12

Pro

First I will define Capitalism: an economic and political system in which a country's trade and industry are controlled by private owners for profit, rather than by the state.
With capitalism, more choice is provided than ever before. You can eat low fat food, organic food, free-range food" and you know exactly what you"re getting due to the statistics on the packet. There are plenty of diets easily accessible and gyms with top of the range equipment, unparalleled in other countries. There is greater awareness than ever of the importance of fitness due to government campaigns. All of these contribute to an extremely fit society, and, in desperation, one can always resort to liposuction or some other sort of surgery. Which is why everyone is thin and healthy " on the front of magazines, at least.
It might seem at first glance that everyone is selfishly working for their own money, but dig a little deeper and it becomes apparent that every job has a benefit for someone else. Factory workers produce the products that we can"t live without; hairdressers perform a service that benefits us body and sould; and the police work to protect us and make sure we live in a lawful society. Even unpopular and "overpaid" professions such as city bankers and sportsmen have a positive effect on society, whether it be helping us manage our money, entertainment or something else. The bottom line is that no matter the job; highly or poorly paid, glamorous or dirty, competitive or "easy"; everyone can have the satisfaction that they, as much as the well-known public figures, are doing their bit for society.
No matter where you start in life, everyone has an opportunity to make it big. The basic principle is that the harder you work, the greater your reward. Arguably no-one epitomizes this better than Li Ka-shing, who fled China in 1940 and entered Hong Kong with next to nothing. His father having died, Li left school at the age of 14 and labored 16 hours every day in a plastics trading company, where his sheer hard work and attention to detail allowed him to found Cheung Kong Industries in the 1950s, after which he never looked back. Li"s net worth today is $26.5 billion.
Most of you reading this list will have grown up in a world-class education system and taken it for granted that you can choose whatever career you want. At school you selected your favorite subjects and could study them as far as you wanted, followed by applying to a job you chose from the widest variety ever seen in history. This is capitalism at its finest: freedom to live your life the way you want.
However, some argue that advertising infringes on one"s freedom. Don"t like advertising? Don"t switch on the TV or the radio and don"t walk around large towns or cities and you will never meet any. That is the beauty of freedom.
One of the greatest things about capitalism is that it works perfectly with democracy: everyone gets 1 vote, and thus equal power politically, whatever their race, political views or gender. In Britain, recent legislation has even allowed some prisoners to vote. Once you reach a certain age, you have as much power to choose the new government as everybody else above that age " whether that be your father, your boss or Bill Gates. Right?
If you look at this happiness map published by scholars from the University of Leicester, you can clearly see that the foremost democratic, capitalist countries like the USA, Canada, New Zealand and the whole of Europe are the happiest in the world. This is because in these countries, thanks to the free-market, whatever products people want, they can get. Where do all these thousands of products come from? Well, the less happy countries like the Asian Tiger economies tend to be the main exporters of consumer goods. In conclusion, all these unhappy countries need to do is start consuming more than they produce, like Europe, and the wealth and happiness will start flowing in.
R32;
Source:
http://listverse.com...
jmbeatty99

Con

Facts show that Capitalism always has poor and rich people. Do you think the rich people will share their money with the poor? Most likely NOT. Will the poor turn into beggars, making up lies so they can feed themselves and their families? Yes. The poor will do anything to find food for their family, they might even kill. They would rob a store, steal from other poor people, or beg people on the sides of the roads. The rich will stay arrogant. They will save their money up to see who is the richest, and then will use their money to buy useless things to flaunt in other's faces. The point I'm trying to put across is that Capitalism is not good. It separates society. It takes from the poor to give to the rich. It is taking Robin Hood's ideas and work and spinning it around. It is evil.
Debate Round No. 2
BEASTxKNIGHTx12

Pro

Quote: "The inherent vice of capitalism is the unequal sharing of blessings; the inherent virtue of socialism is the equal sharing of miseries." - Winston Churchill. Well there are always kind people so there are rich people who will give lots of money to poor. Poor turn into beggars because they cant find a job or they are to lazy to just get a job. So they just wait for welfare, but my opinion is if you want more money use Capitalism.
jmbeatty99

Con

Quote, "Bears eat beets. Bears. Beets. Battlestar Galactica." J-dog is out of da club. The game chose me. Me is me, you is you. Swag level through the roof. Leggo.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Owl099 2 years ago
Owl099
I am a Comunist and hate Capitalism. If one country is all about making money, then although the country itself does well, there are many poor workers who work hard for their lives and get nothing in comparison to the people who are just rich because they inherited it.
Posted by jhs20381 2 years ago
jhs20381
The problem is not that there's rich and poor. Even in countries that are more socialist than capitalist there are rich people and poor people. If there are differences in income due to merit, and there's basic fairness and equality, what's the problem?

Without being an expert in the topic, it's easy to see that the problem with capitalism is that it inevitably leads to oligarchy. There's now evidence, for example, that in the US only the top 10% income earners have any political influence.
Posted by derplington 2 years ago
derplington
You guys right too much... Go capitalism!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by travis18352 2 years ago
travis18352
BEASTxKNIGHTx12jmbeatty99Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: pro was the only one to use sources and pro also made better arguments
Vote Placed by Enoch_deftinwolf 2 years ago
Enoch_deftinwolf
BEASTxKNIGHTx12jmbeatty99Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: the happiness map source cant be traced.