The Instigator
swagman6868
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
infiniteone
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Captialism Is Good

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
swagman6868
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 10/28/2014 Category: Economics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 541 times Debate No: 64076
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

swagman6868

Pro

Capitalism can be good to gain money for the government and the private sector. When a person gets to keep his money every year that raise his overall bank account or his account that holds his money, therefore each year the government gets more taxes the more the citizen keeps.
infiniteone

Con

I respect your idealistic approach, however capitalism promotes hierarchy. Hierarchy implies power relationships. Power relationships consist of two types of peoples, the oppressor and the oppressed. Capitalism is inherently bad.
Debate Round No. 1
swagman6868

Pro

In capitalism any one can get ahead for an economic and social structure, when using capitalism you keep what you have and get what you can get. I do agree we need to have a set limit on how much you can keep for yourself, but there is no oppressing in the fact that you can keep what you earn.
infiniteone

Con

How can someone with no means of funding an education or having social capital ever get ahead in the hyper competitive job market or achieve social mobility? When using capitalism you get a fraction of what you should get and have to pay a ridiculous amount of money to government anyway reducing most chance of social mobility anyway. Setting a limit on how much you can keep for yourself isn't capitalism. You do not, keep what you earn, I say this in the verbatim, you get a fraction of what you should get and have to pay a ridiculous amount of money to government. What we need is a truly egalitarian meritocracy, redistribution of the money hoarded by the richest 1-2% back into social spending to improve the infrastructure of whatever capitalist society you are from. Its simple.
Debate Round No. 2
swagman6868

Pro

What you are saying is that the government needs to take more from the rich and give to the poor. What needs to happen is keep what you earn instead of giving it to someone else. That will have less productivity, and more government. The private sector needs to grow to get more money to the government. More government jobs is going to lose social, and economic structures. More government equals less freedoms.
infiniteone

Con

What I am saying is the redistribution of wealth is tantamount to building a fairer society. Without going into my political and economic aspirations, the system is broken and the already wealthy are exploiting everyone below them creating an ever increasing inequality gap by doing the very thing your proposing we all should do. I have visions of a Dickensian style Distopian future were we all keep what we earn whilst the world around us falls into a decay of broken health services, street sweepers rusting in a ditch, and orphaned children roaming the streets in search of food all because you kept what you earned and did not give some to someone else. We all have to pay our way to maintain society. We all have to work together. Call it an all inclusive ticket to cohesion.

It does not necessarily mean more government, although, if governments were what they are supposed to be and that is our servants and not try to be our rulers then i"m sure more government would be fine. Actually the more people with power would mean the power is not centralized like it is now, making it much less corrupting.

Why should the private sector grow to give more money to the government if we should all keep what we get? No more government jobs will create more jobs, i don"t see which social and economic structures are at risk. Can you elaborate? More government in the conventional way does equal less freedom, i agree completely, however, imagine a world in which we were all part of the government, all with equal say in how the country should be run, now wouldn"t that be better?
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by infiniteone 2 years ago
infiniteone
For the record, I am not advocating state socialism as a viable solution. Whilst i agree with different values throughout the political spectrum, a pragmatic approach needs to be adopted to run any technologically advanced multifaceted state. Equality and justice should be at whatever new societies core. Otherwise, vote my big toe for president of the united states of Eurasia.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mr.Lee 2 years ago
Mr.Lee
swagman6868infiniteone
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: To say that Capitalism is the best form of economy is not true, but it is better than socialism. Life isn't always fair, as I am sure Con was a victim of life's cruelty at one point of his life. You cannot have a functioning economy if everyone is equal. There needs to be an order. And, WHERE WERE YOUR STINKING SOURCES??? Use them!