The Instigator
crazycat01
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Greematthew
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points

Cats are better than dogs

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Greematthew
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/8/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,307 times Debate No: 33472
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

crazycat01

Pro

Cats rule the world by the cat poop parasite, or scientifically known as Toxoplasma gondii. This parasite is formed by an infection in the cat's intestines and then it makes it's way into the cats poop. Even touching the places where the poop has been you get you infected. http://animal.discovery.com......... And it has infected 22.5% of the US population that is 12 and older and 95% of the world! Those found with the parasite have a 1.5 chance of committing suicide. http://www.newser.com......... and http://www.cbsnews.com.......... It also infects ants and makes them stand on the edge of grass so birds will eat them and then it will infect the bird so it won't fly away when cats go after them. It started when Jaroslav Flegr got a strange urge to take care of cats and said, "There's something wrong with me." Since he didn't like cats and all of the sudden got a strange urge to take care of cats. And the T-Gondi parasite kills millions of people each year! http://www.theatlantic.com.........

Then there is Cat Scratch Disease which causes mild infection, swollen lymph nodes, fever and fatigue. Cryptosporidiosis causes fever, nausea, cramps, vomiting, and diharria. Hookworm causes intestinal bleeding, inflammation, and abdominal pains. (the link for these are at the bottom of this page titled 10 scary diseases pets can give you. http://www.cbsnews.com.........)

Secondly cats have 9 lives compared to the one life of a dog, so obviously 9 lives are better than 1.
Greematthew

Con

Thank you for this debate. I will be arguing that cats are not better than dogs and that dogs are far more superior.

My opponent starts off the debate by stating that cats infect humans with the parasite, toxoplasma gondii and converts humans into cat lovers through it. According to: http://en.wikipedia.org..., this parasite is the most common among humans and does not produce any symptoms except mild flu-like in the small majority of cases. In most healthy human beings, it does not affect them much less convert them into loving these evil feline creatures. Toxoplasma gondii (referencing to my previous link) can also be aquired from any warm-blooded animal if consumed, and I don't know how many people go around consuming cat feces for recreation.

While cats do indeed have wonderful reflex abilities and the ability to recover swiftly from minor injuries, dogs have the ability to protect themselves and fend off anything that will cause them to sustain injuries. I concede that cats have the pro of surviving long falls unharmed, however there are many pros to dogs. Dogs come in many shapes and sizes making them vary in terms of ability of self-defense.

While cats are hunters themselves, dogs learn to interact with others and humans as well to establish a goal. They are fantastic problem-solvers and quickly learn how to respect and communicate with their owners, whereas cats lack obedience and empathy towards others.
Debate Round No. 1
crazycat01

Pro

1. Cats don't need to be walked
2. Cats bring you gifts after they go hunting.
3. Cats don't smell as bad.
4. Cats purr.
5. Cats are natural insect repelant.
6. Cats aren't annoying like dogs.
7.Cats aren't mean to your guests.
8. Cats take good care of your stuff.

So there you have it, Cats are better than dogs.
Greematthew

Con

I would like to refute all of your previous points:

1. Cats not needing to be walked makes them entirely boring. They are a very non-caring, unfun animal. Dogs being walked helps them get exercised and become a healthy pet rather than cats who sleep for 90% of the day and become fat.
2. Those are not gifts that they are bringing you. They are showing you their dominance. They think that they are better than you. Dogs bring you YOUR gifts if they you hunt with them.
3. Cats use kitty litter, which smells absolutely horrid.
4. Dogs do much more. They want to be around you. Whereas cats just sit and wait for you to come to them.
5. I don't see how they are. I'd like a citation for this.
6. This is a matter of opinion. Dogs want to be with you. They want to be tended to. Cats could give less a care. In that way, in my opinion, they are annoying.
7. Dogs are not mean to the guests unless they are viscious. Cats don't want to be around a crowd of people. They hide from your guests - thus proving negligence and being mean.
8. Cats destroy furniture with their claws. Dogs can be destructive but at least the furniture in this one is spared.
Debate Round No. 2
crazycat01

Pro

You just have to buy them a toyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
Greematthew

Con

Dogs use manly toys like rope and human beings . Cats use little mice and balls. Vote con.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by iholland95 3 years ago
iholland95
Cats don't have 9 lives if they get run over by a car. That's just a saying.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by peterthepoledancingPANDA 3 years ago
peterthepoledancingPANDA
crazycat01GreematthewTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I hate cats
Vote Placed by leojm 3 years ago
leojm
crazycat01GreematthewTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Good Job Con. I myself totally hate cats. A cat can't defend you from a criminal. Just a thought Pro. It was fun reading this debate.
Vote Placed by iholland95 3 years ago
iholland95
crazycat01GreematthewTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had more reasonable judgement and facts than Pro did.
Vote Placed by makhdoom5 3 years ago
makhdoom5
crazycat01GreematthewTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: well arguments were good from con. in fact the argument form pro about diseases from cat make them bad and inferior. and also con gave so much positive aspect of dog. well. i personally like more and think cat more good than dogs. but in this case con gave good argument.