The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
4 Points

Cats are better than dogs

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/19/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 474 times Debate No: 70348
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)




While you shouldn"t leave your cat alone for the long term, it is perfectly acceptable to work fairly long hours or go away overnight without having to worry about your cat, as long as they are left with everything that they need. Cats are self sufficient and don"t mind spending time alone, whereas dogs get bored and upset if they are left to their own devices for more than a few hours!
While you will need to clean out your cat"s litter tray if you provide one, other than this, cats take care of their own toileting provision, and bury their waste! Dogs, on the other hand produce rather potent offerings, and dog owners have to get up close and personal with it in order to clear it up safely!
This line says it all, really. Dogs might be man"s best friend, but in ancient Egypt, cats were worshipped as Gods, something that cats have never forgotten. Quite where we went wrong along the way by considering that cats are simply companions and pets now as opposed to the regal, mystical beings that they actually are is hard to define, but the humble mutt simply cannot compete with this one! Meow!
Cats are incredibly finicky about their cleanliness, and spend large portions of their days washing themselves and getting their fur just so. Dogs on the other hand, heartily enjoy disgusting stinky messes, and will often make a beeline for the nearest puddle, pile of fox pooh or reeking, decaying carcass, and take great delight in rolling around in it, against the wishes of their owners!
Cat mathematics dictates that you can fit four or more cats comfortably into a double bed and still have room for yourself! Trying to squeeze yourself into bed alongside of a spread-eagled Saint Bernard dog, however, can prove to be more of a challenge and can lead to the odd sleepless night spend on the sofa!
With the occasional exception of very vocal cats such as the Siamese or the Bengal, cats are very quiet animals who do not make a big noisy fuss! Cats do not bark at the sound of the doorbell, howl along to the radio, or otherwise talk back so loudly that your neighbours can hear them. Shhh!
Even feeding the largest, hungriest of cats will work out cheaper than feeding a dog, and the savings don"t stop there! Everything about caring for a cat costs less than the equivalents for a dog, including insurance, veterinary treatments, boarding, bedding, and flea and worming treatments.
Even the littlest of dogs need room to stretch their legs and a large enough home to contain them comfortably, while even the largest of cats is happy in the smallest of places! Even if you live in a studio apartment or a tiny house, the chances are that you have room for a cat.


I accept.

Resolved: Cats are better than dogs

C1) Burden of proof

PRO is making an objective statement, and therefore has the burden of proof--and must demonstrate that cats are objectiely better than dogs. Not only that, but he must also demonstrate a criteria to establish objectivity, one which transcends subjective preferences.

C2) Plagiarism

This is my strongest impact. All of PRO's case has been copy and pasted from this link:

Therefore, vote CON. Thank you.

Debate Round No. 1
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by ResponsiblyIrresponsible 1 year ago
I think the hierarchy is more like:

(1) Bunnies
(2) Lions
(3) Tigers
(4) Bears (Oh my)
(5) Dogs
(6) Turtles

Ca--nope, not yet. Caterpillars.

Ok, I can't think of anything else that begins with a ca, so cats place here, I guess.
Posted by debate_power 1 year ago
Axolotls shall inherit the earth.
Posted by kittygirl04 1 year ago
Blade of truth. YEP
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 1 year ago
Cats rule, dogs drool!!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Zarroette 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Automatic ff for plagiarism.