The Instigator
samanthafalk
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MolecularBird
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Cell Phones Should Be Allowed In School

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MolecularBird
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 621 times Debate No: 53550
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

samanthafalk

Pro

Technology is a big part of the United States and especially the teenagers. Now that things such as Laptops being distributed, there is one thing that is missing. What about phones? Phones are beneficial in many ways and can be intertwined with our new education. One, they can do instant searching for an assignment just given by a teacher. Two, they can catch up with the teacher's blog to see what's happening in class and what the next assignment is. And lastly, they can be used to submit and create school projects. Sometimes they can be times where projects are unable to be brought to school and/or you need a document that is needed. If that was submitted to a teacher, it would show responsibility by the student by doing the assignment and listening to the directions given by the submission process that was given at a different time. Cell phones should be allowed in schools.
MolecularBird

Con

Cell Phones should not be allowed in schools.

"One, they can do instant searching for an assignment just given by a teacher"

This statement does not make any sense. First of, normally, students are supposed to be doing research for assignments at home, not while the teacher is teaching. This distracts the students from learning.

"Two, they can catch up with the teacher's blog to see what's happening in class and what the next assignment is."

Why would students check the teachers blog, or check their homework when they are at school? This just distracts them from learning during class.

" And lastly, they can be used to submit and create school projects. Sometimes they can be times where projects are unable to be brought to school and/or you need a document that is needed. If that was submitted to a teacher, it would show responsibility by the student by doing the assignment and listening to the directions given by the submission process that was given at a different time. "

Normally students work on projects at home and not at school. And the last time I checked you can't print documents from a phone. Unless you are implying it would be a good idea to give your teacher your phone to grade your project while they are at home then your point doesn't not make any sense. If you are trying to say that the student could share a document form their phone with a teacher, then they can do that from a laptop.

Phones shouldn't be allowed at school for numerous reason. When a student is using a phone it doesn't mean that they are using it for work. They can go on their phones an play Clash of Clans instead of doing work. When I'm at school I can't believe how many people I see playing it on their phones when they are supposed to be doing class work.

Schools also have no way to prevent, what I just mentioned, from happening if they turn of the internet students lose all the benefits of using a phone during class time, or students just end up using their data.

Also it is kind of hard to pay attention when a student receives a phone call in the middle of class. Every one stares at the student who forgot to turn of their cell phone. If students were allowed to use phones during class the number of distraction would explode. Also how about the kids who text during class? Right now they have to worry about talking kids, but what happens when kids start to text friends in other classes? Many kids would ignore the teacher and text with their friends instead.

Also what happens to students who don't have phones. If a teacher wants to use a cell phone, then he will either have to exclude the student, give the student their cell phone ( which won't work if multiple students don't have a cell phone), or buy more cell phones. None of these options is a good idea. A student goes to school to learn, not to sit around. If a teacher gives a student their phone, the student can do anything they want with it and I don't know about you, but I don't want someone poking around with my personal stuff. Also schools are having to make budget cuts, and cancel programs to make sure they have enough money for equipment. Where are they going to get the money to buy cell phones?

Sources:

http://thinkprogress.org...
http://articles.familylobby.com...
Debate Round No. 1
samanthafalk

Pro

Students do actually want to know what is going on when a teacher instructs them to do something. If they ask a question such as "Name multiple facts about Shakespeare's Literature" or "What are the names of the animals that are critically endangered". If it is assigned in the 10 minutes given, they must do it for a grade. For the second reason, students want to know what is on the agenda for the class that day and what the assignment is. If a student happens to be gone for a day, the student can see on the blog what happened during that class period and what the homework is that they missed even from a different device such as a phone. For my last reason, some students have very large projects that cannot fit in a car and or in a bus seat. The teacher can observe from the submission of the students by the blog. And if it is a large typing assignment and they do not have and technology besides their phone at their house, a phone would be the major way of the assignment that is due the next day faster and easier for both the student and the teacher. Everything being on technology is very beneficial.
MolecularBird

Con

"Students do actually want to know what is going on when a teacher instructs them to do something. If they ask a question such as "Name multiple facts about Shakespeare's Literature" or "What are the names of the animals that are critically endangered". If it is assigned in the 10 minutes given, they must do it for a grade. "

Students are supposed to memorize facts, what is the point of making a student memorize the Pythagorean theorem in math or a noun in English if students can search up online during class. When a test comes students will not be allowed to search things up. If students are forced to memorize things in class, they will find that studying for a test is easier. Also some students, if allowed to use phones, will start to play Clash of Clans on it or cheat on classwork that they are supposed to do by themselves by texting to others.

"If a student happens to be gone for a day, the student can see on the blog what happened during that class period and what the homework is that they missed even from a different device such as a phone."

Why would they check there homework at school? Also if a student is sick, they ask a friend what happened when they were gone, and are caught up by the time they get to school the next day. Also I do no believe that this point relates to the topic, as this normally happens outside school, a student will not check what happened yesterday in a class while the teacher is teaching that days lesson.

"For my last reason, some students have very large projects that cannot fit in a car and or in a bus seat. The teacher can observe from the submission of the students by the blog. And if it is a large typing assignment and they do not have and technology besides their phone at their house, a phone would be the major way of the assignment that is due the next day faster and easier for both the student and the teacher. Everything being on technology is very beneficial."

So how does a phone help? Grading a project that is to big to fit in a car is even harder to grade on a phone. Also normally a student will submit the work through the internet using a laptop, not a phone, I don't think it is even possible to submit documents using a phone. My opponent is stating almost impossible situations, why would a family have a phone, but not a computer, also the student could go to the libary. This point does not relate to the topic, as submitting work through the internet normally happens at home, not at school. If a student was to attempt to use a phone to submit his/her homework during school, it would distract them.

My points from the previous round still stand as my opponent has not countered any of them.
Debate Round No. 2
samanthafalk

Pro

If students actually were smart, they would be responsible enough to see what assignments would we due the next day and or when they would be due so that the work in class and out could be done in an orderly manner.

Phones help. There are things that are difficult to grade. With the technology that is around these days, there can be a full 360 view of the project. Plus, if there was a class blog, the submissions can be on there for the teacher to grade.

In some cases, families do not have enough to have a phone and a computer. In modern society, computers are way more expensive than a phone.
MolecularBird

Con

"If students actually were smart, they would be responsible enough to see what assignments would we due the next day and or when they would be due so that the work in class and out could be done in an orderly manner."

This statement does not relate to the topic. Students do not check for assignments due the next day at school. Also teachers normally tell students when the assignment is due in class so students need to use phones.

"Phones help. There are things that are difficult to grade. With the technology that is around these days, there can be a full 360 view of the project. Plus, if there was a class blog, the submissions can be on there for the teacher to grade."

Wouldn't a teacher rather use a laptop? A phone's screen is tiny, how are the supposed to see everything?

"In some cases, families do not have enough to have a phone and a computer. In modern society, computers are way more expensive than a phone."

Most cases families do have enough for a computer though. An iphone cost $200 at the cheapest, and a chrome book costs about $250, a low income family could earn the extra money in 5-7 hours depending on where they live, and gain a far better product. Also why would a family want a phone if they can't even afford a laptop? Also they can always go to a library and use the computers free.

My opponent still has not managed to counter any of my points from round one.
Debate Round No. 3
samanthafalk

Pro

Just because this may not happen in your area doesn't mean that is doesn't happen. If they did, this would prove that they are responsible enough to check on their own assignments without begging to someone else. Plus if the person is gone, how would they know what is going on for that next day besides going on the blog?

Not everyone uses a chrome book and not every phone is $200.

And from round 1- they are not always a distraction. And if some people don't have a phone, they can be shared or submitted in another way.
MolecularBird

Con

"Just because this may not happen in your area doesn't mean that is doesn't happen. If they did, this would prove that they are responsible enough to check on their own assignments without begging to someone else. Plus if the person is gone, how would they know what is going on for that next day besides going on the blog?"

Why would a person check their homework at school? There is a reason why it is called homework. It doesn't make any sense for a student to check homework at school. If they are gone from school they check their homework from a laptop at home. Also the can call their friend.

"Not everyone uses a chrome book and not every phone is $200."

The majority of students use iphones and androids. Also most students have a laptop. The situation in which a family can't even afford a laptop is unrealistic. If a person has a job they can buy a laptop, and within a few days assuming they are on minimum wage, the can earn enough to buy one. Also they could go to a library and use computers.

"And from round 1- they are not always a distraction. And if some people don't have a phone, they can be shared or submitted in another way."

My opponent is stating an unrealistic situation were kids don't play video games on phones and that phones don't ring when they are turned on. Students can use phones to cheat during tests, text during classes, and play video games. During a study there where three sets of students from high schools that were allowed to use their phones. Over 90% of them admitted that they used there phones for texting and gaming at one point or another. Is this what students should be doing during class time, texting and gaming? Unless my opponent can bring counter evidence against this survey, I believe that I have won this debate.

Sources:

http://www.thedigitalshift.com...
http://www.sciencedaily.com...
http://www.newswise.com...
Debate Round No. 4
samanthafalk

Pro

People actually do check what their homework is. And it does actually make sense that they check their homework instead of getting a late assignment and have lower grades.

Majority. That does not mean that every person has that. And not everyone has a laptop.
MolecularBird

Con

"People actually do check what their homework is. And it does actually make sense that they check their homework instead of getting a late assignment and have lower grades."

People do check what there homework is, but not at school.

"Majority. That does not mean that every person has that. And not everyone has a laptop."

An overwhelming majority own laptops. Only a tiny minority of students don't have access to a computer. Also the can always go to a library and use one.

Also my opponent has not managed to counter the survey that I brought up in Round 4.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
samanthafalkMolecularBirdTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Tie. Neither gave me any reason to award or deny points to one or the other. Both practiced good conduct throughout. S & G - Tie. Both practiced proper grammar and spelling. Neither committed any mistakes that would have cost points. Arguments - Con. Pro dropped several contentions made by Con throughout the debate that really called for rebuttals, although Pro picked up one of the dropped points later in the debate, there were others that remained unchallenged. This was a mistake that cost Pro some argument points. Sources - Con. Pro failed to back up her contentions with supporting evidence, which is always something that is beneficial in a debate. It was Con presenting evidence that can provide additional validity to his arguments that won him the points for sources. Overall this was a decent debate and I feel that samanthafalk has potential as long as she continues working on her technique when presenting arguments and rebuttals for the audience to consider.