The Instigator
deploydebater317
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Brian314
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points

Cell phones should be allowed in schools preferably elementary and middle schools.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Brian314
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/9/2011 Category: Education
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 8,175 times Debate No: 15864
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

deploydebater317

Pro

I say that cell phones should be allowed in elementary to middle schools. There are sure benefits of having phones with you in school. I wish that whomever shall accept this argument good luck and have a nice time.
Brian314

Con

I accept this challenge, and look forward to a good debate.

If cell phones are present at school, there is a high likelihood that cell phones will be used at school, regardless of rules. According to Pew Research Center[1], 58% of cell-owning teens at schools that ban phones have sent a text message during class, and 43% of all teens who take their phones to school say they text in class at least once a day or more. The usage of cell phones in school leads to many problems, as I will go into next.

The usage of cell phones at school increases cheating. According to a report done by Common Sense Media[2], 35% of students with cell phones have admitted to cheating at least once with them. The report also suggests that students do not even realize that they are cheating when they use their cell phones during examinations. 23% of students do not believe that accessing stored notes on a cell phone during an examination is considered cheating. 20% of students believe that sending text messages to friends about answers during tests is not considered cheating. Since the usage of cell phones causes an increasing in cheating at schools, whether students realize it or not, cell phones should not be allowed at schools.

Cell phones in school pose as distractions for students. In the modern age of smartphones, where phones have internet access, text messaging capabilities, music, games, etc., having cell phones in school can distract students from learning.[3] Cell phones ring in class, and it causes disruptions that may prevent students from learning. If students are distracted by technology, they will not be able to perform as well. According to President Barack Obama, with the development of technology, "information becomes a distraction, a diversion, a form of entertainment, rather than a tool of empowerment, rather than the means of emancipation"[4].

Since permitting cell phones in school causes students to use their cell phones in school, and the usage of cell phones in school causes cheating and distractions, cell phones should be allowed in schools.

[1] http://pewresearch.org...
[2] http://www.commonsensemedia.org...
[3] http://www.facultyfocus.com...
[4] http://www.guardian.co.uk...
Debate Round No. 1
deploydebater317

Pro

Thank you very much for excepting my challenge and I definitely understand where your point of view has come from. I say that the cell phones in school should be allowed and there are ways for preventing distractions and cheating in the use of cell phones.

When cell phones do go off in school it causes a distraction but there are methods to prevent these. First is just simply turning the cell phone on vibrate and if the student doesn't the teacher has the right to take it away till the end of the school day or week unless the parent comes to get it from the teacher. This shows students that there is a risk of having his or her phone taken away. Another possible way would be to take all the students' cell phone during class and putting it in another place like a closet in the classroom or on the teacher's desk. There is also another possible way to prevent the distraction of cell phones. For one, the student could just merely put the cell phone on their desk till the end of the period. If the teacher may believe that the student was using their cell phone then the teacher has the right to take the kid to the principal room or another room with authority and check the cell phone history. To make sure that the student wouldn't delete his or her's text message the teacher could take it away till the two go into the office. This shows students that the teacher is aware of them and their cell phones.
Brian314

Con

My opponent has provided precautions that can be taken in order to prevent cell phones from being a distraction- turning phones to vibrate, placing phones on a teacher's desk, and the right of a teacher to bring a student to the principal's office or another authority to check cell phone history.

Firstly, none of these precautions will eliminate distractions in school. If students have their phones on vibrate, and they receive a phone call or text message in class, they will be likely to check to see who has contacted them- therefore disrupting their own attention during class time. If students place their phones on a teacher's desk, the phone could still potentially go off during class, if someone else tries to contact them. And if a teacher has to bring a student to the principal's office in order to check cell phone history, that in itself is wasting vast amounts of class time and is a huge disruption to the class if the teacher has to bring the student out of the room, to the school authorities, and then return to the classroom.

Secondly, and more importantly, if these precautions are going to be taken, I see no reasons given to have cell phones in school at all. My opponent has given methods to eliminate distractions if cell phones are in school, but has not explained why cell phones should be in school in the first place. He provides potential methods of preventing distractions from cell phones, but the best way to prevent distractions from cell phones is to not have cell phones at school at all.

Therefore, since cell phones do cause distractions in class, and there have been no stated benefits to having cell phones in class, cell phones should not be permitted in elementary and middle schools.
Debate Round No. 2
deploydebater317

Pro

deploydebater317 forfeited this round.
Brian314

Con

As my opponent forfeited, please vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 6 years ago
RoyLatham
deploydebater317Brian314Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's forfeit left Con's arguments unanswered. I think Pro should have argued that for elementary school students having a cell phone is a safety issue and the phone can be left off during class time. But Pro didn't make that argument.
Vote Placed by boredinclass 6 years ago
boredinclass
deploydebater317Brian314Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Vote Placed by TUF 6 years ago
TUF
deploydebater317Brian314Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Via forfeit
Vote Placed by RougeFox 6 years ago
RougeFox
deploydebater317Brian314Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit