The Instigator
mrmooney1916
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
codemeister13
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Che Guevara is the most influential person of the 20th century

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
codemeister13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/28/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,060 times Debate No: 48073
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

mrmooney1916

Pro

Che Guevara is the most influential person of the 20th century.

for a start everything this man did was for other peoples best interests.
he was born in to a wealthy family who were never a witness to poverty.
so for a young man like this,attemting to remove povery from latin america was remarkable.

the most common critisisms of che were that
1.he was a racist
2.he executed thousands of innocent people

first it is false to say he was a racist.this theory comes from the fact that in his motorcycle diaries he said the black people he encoutered in a pairticular village "were lazy and unwilling to work".that is in no way intended to be a racist remark and to be honest their is not one white person in the world who has never made a racist remark.
also you cannot ignore the fact that he trained black nationalists in congo and fought alongside rebels who were fighting apartheid in angola.(also he was a personal friend of malcom x)

to call a man a racist is one thing,but to claim that he executed thousands of civilians is just a crazy statment.
the official number of documented victims under che guevara was between 190 and 200 according to official reports in cuba,and also these people were convicted of serious crimes such as murder or multiple rape charges.
and remember it was castro who executed multiple political prisoners and these executions were ordered after che left cuba.

che has become the worldwide symbol for revoulution against higher powers.

while mandela,marthin luther king etc.have both ensured that this generation of people are unaware of racial segregation,
Ernesto Guevara Lynch was prepared to die so that in the future the world be united and every person of every race will have an equal oppurtunity to succeed.
codemeister13

Con

I accept this debate and would like to make a note that the BoP is on Pro for this debate as he is the one making this claim. My goal in this debate shall only be to show that there were others in the 20th century that may be considered more influential than that of Che Guevera.

According to Time Magazine's "Most Important People of the Century" list, Che Guevera was not the most influential. In fact, the most influential people noted by the magazine were Albert Einstein, Mahatma Gandhi, and Franklin Delano Roosevelt. These three will be the ones that I shall focus upon in my opening arguments.

Let us start with the poster child of peaceful protests: Mahatma Gandhi. He was a man who gave everything for his country. He gave everything short of his life for the nation of India and he helped lead it to independence from Great Britain during the 20th century through peaceful protests. While Che resorted to guns and violence to free his Cuban brothers and provided military training to those in the Congo, Gandhi brought together a nation to protest against the tyranny of another country without picking up a weapon. He fasted and was imprisoned on many, many occasions but he never gave in.

Now, we shall move to the man that pulled America up by its bootstraps and sent it packing in the right direction after hitting rock bottom: Franklin Delano Roosevelt. FDR, as he is commonly referred to, was among one of the nation's greatest presidents as he sat in office for twelve years trying to pull the U.S out from the Great Depression. Utilizing all of his powers as president, FDR became the ideal president simply by showing his care for the people and for using his influence to nurse a country back to health. He also moved the U.S into involvement with World War II. Had it not been for the foreign aid that we provided during the war under FDR's guidance, not only would the U.S have faced the economic depression even longer, but the world as we know it may be changed by the simple course of how WWII could have gone. FDR not only influenced his own country during hard times but he influenced history by deciding to get involved in World War II.

Finally, we shall wrap it up with the man that was regarded as the most influential person of the 20th century by Time Magazine: Albert Einstein. A German-born theoretical physicist, Einstein has become the Aristotle of our day in his achievements through science and physics. He is single-handedly responsible for many of the scientific acknowledgements that we have today. He developed the special theory of relativity, the mass-energy equivalence formula (E = MC^2), the general theory of relativity, and he came to endorse and help research the mechanics behind the atomic bomb. Einstein not only changed the way we think about the world but he changed the way in which we perceive the world and warfare.

I look forward to my opponent's rebuttals.

Sources:
http://content.time.com...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 1
This round has not been posted yet.
This round has not been posted yet.
Debate Round No. 2
mrmooney1916

Pro

there is an arguement for gandhi but i most certainly think there are faults with your choices.

1.while gandhi did stage a peaceful revoulution it was no way as succesful as cubas.he did succed in removing the british from india,but the aftermath of india winning its independence was fairly catastrophic.the civil war between hindu"s and muslims was the worst thing to happen to india.an armed rebellion would of meant men of the two religions would of fought side by side and after they won independence im sure the men would have enough respect for each other to come to an agreement over territory.

2.while FDR was one of americas best presidents,his contributions to the world were no way near as big as che's.
to be honest he did not really have a choice but to get involved in world war 2,I mean america had to defend themselves.also he didnt exactly do wonders for the usa's economy(he introduced deficit spending which may have prolonged the great depression).

3.while einstein was probably the most intelligent man of all time he has not really influenced people who have not got involved in the occupation of science.
also i would argue that more people have gotten involved in politics because of men such as nelson mandelal,JFK,lenin etc. than people have got involved in science because of einstein.

while i certaintly think gandhi is one of the most remarkable men of all time,che has influenced more people worldwide and to be honest,a revoulution has not involved deaths or fighting has never been entirely succesful.

(i apologize for not giving my information sources in round 1.all my facts on che guevara are from john lee andersons biography "Che Guevara,a revoulutionary life)
codemeister13

Con

"while einstein was probably the most intelligent man of all time he has not really influenced people who have not got involved in the occupation of science."

This simply isn't true. Einstein influenced the very foundation upon scientific education in schools. E=MC^2 could be considered to be one of the most well-known equations in today's society. "Without the fact described by this equation we wouldn't be around since the energy we obtain from the Sun is generated by converting mass to energy in the process of nuclear fusion. "[1]

I would like to bring in further examples of the people that my own opponent has mentioned, such as Nelson Mandela and Vladimir Lenin. All of these men were huge influences in the 20th century. Nelson Mandela worked to end apartheid in South Africa and became a larger figurehead in that struggle than Che. Quite honestly, I was completely unaware that Che had fought against apartheid in any country, especially that of Angola. Perhaps that's my own ignorance though.

Vladimir Lenin. This man is perhaps one of the most influential people upon history. Now, I'm not saying what he did was good nor bad, I am looking at it from a viewpoint that it was, indeed, incredibly influential. Vladimir Lenin brought about the Bolshevik Revolution in Russia. His viewpoints paired with the already existing Marxism have birthed another viewpoint that makes up our modern take on communism. At the beginning of the 20th century, when Russia began war with Japan, and economic strain began to cause the citizens to want political reform, Lenin stood there at the ready willing to lead Russia into this new form of government.

To make this an even more impacting, statement, everything that Che stood for in his Cuban Revolution was formed in Lenin's theologies. The Lenin-Marxism ideas that people have come to know as communism in the current day and age are the ideas that Che fought for in Cuba. Lenin influenced Che to take his stand. Lenin influenced history by bringing about a revolution that seemed improbable. Lenin was the influence of the time.

Sources:
[1]http://www.math.utah.edu...
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by codemeister13 2 years ago
codemeister13
Um. Since it seems DDO has skipped our second round, I'd like to extend the offer to mrmooney to type up a closing statement here in the comments section. If he does so, I shall do the same. Unfortunately, we only have 2,000 characters here.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Actionsspeak
mrmooney1916codemeister13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources and grammar to con "while i certaintly think gandhi is one of the most remarkable men of all time,che has influenced more people worldwide and to be honest,a revoulution has not involved deaths or fighting has never been entirely succesful."
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Krazzy_Player
mrmooney1916codemeister13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: "Arguments" were equally better. S & G to Con, as Pro made many "Capitalisation" and "Punctuation" errors on his part. Pro did not provide any source saying that all facts provided were from John Lee Anderson's biography ,("Che Guevara, a revolutionary life") but he could have provided alternate sources supporting his stance. Thus "Source" points goes to Con.