The Instigator
Max.Wallace
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Adam2
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Chicago, bastion of slavery.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Adam2
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/26/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 529 times Debate No: 59595
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

Max.Wallace

Con

Chicago, land of honey for the current regime, has the worst living standards for many, like Detroit, but they claim to be progressive, Ivory Tower geniuses. Their names are Queen Jarett, Prince and Princess Obama, Duke Emmanuel, and others. Hey Chicago blacks, without a government check, how do you feel about they?
Adam2

Pro

There are bad places in Chiago, granted. However, that's not all of Chicago. Chicago has plenty of lovely areas. Also to say that slavery and horrible living conditions are the same is a lack of logic and doesn't make sense.

SLAVERY
A civil relationship in which one person has absolute power over the life, fortune, and liberty of another.

In a horrible ghetto, people still have freedoms to move and are not going to be threatened by someone who has a whip.

In Chicago it's not legal to own someone, as it's not legal anywhere in America to own.

http://freephotooftheday.com...
From the Wilmette area
and plenty of others

To say that slavery is what Chicago has is like saying Jim Crow and slavery are the same, when they aren't. One has to do with exclusion and possible threat of lynching if the "law" isn't kept. The other has to do with working for someone for free, chained, with the threat of being whipped and beatdown.
Debate Round No. 1
Max.Wallace

Con

You may be from Chicago, or at least, most likely a beneficiary of your collusion with the system the promotes such inequality of quality of life Crow man?
Adam2

Pro

Like I said, inequality before the law does not equal slavery. Jim Crow was repressive and it was exclusion. It wasn't slavery at all. Slavery is owning a person. And yes, there's issues in Chicago, but I can make an argument that more problems exists in the Western states than in Chicago or Illinois.
Debate Round No. 2
Max.Wallace

Con

Justice is king, even when innocents die? is that your position?
Adam2

Pro

Innocents dying has nothing to do with slavery.
Slavery is holding another as a slave and owning them.
In horrible living conditions people are still free.
Debate Round No. 3
Max.Wallace

Con

Innocents killed by the power, with no chance of self protection, are not slaves in your eyes? As I remember, the master had the right to kill their slave? Is that an incorrect observation?
Adam2

Pro

No, they're not. They're victims, but they're not slaves. Last time I checked, no one stopped blacks from moving around in the South. If many had left, I'm sure the Jim Crow murderers would not have even bothered to have murdered the blacks there (not that I agree with the laws). They would have just moved on to more victims who didn't follow their ways. It's repression, but last time I checked there were no bounty.

No, slaves were mistreated, but they were needed by thir masters for labor.

Anyways, there are no bounties existing in Chicago to catch people who escaped from the city. (Escape -- you see how silly that sounds). Yes, (sarcasm), poor people are chained to master's rooms in Chicago for moving around and being forced to do labor).

No, Chicago has to have that kind of thing for there to be slavery. Just because Chicago has hard times does not mean people are slaves. So wrong.
Debate Round No. 4
Max.Wallace

Con

Well, do the less fortunate of Chicago have the blessing of the powers that rule the land, to protect themselves? Not very likely. Take away their guns, right? No guns, no self protection, don't worry because your owner will protect you? Is that the moral of the story you tell? Slaves with good owners, believed they would be protected most likely, and better then the American citizens of color that reside in 3rd world neighborhoods in our so called "most respected cities".
I am sorry Adam2, but your references to Jim Crow has no more meaning to me then mine, of Johnny Goodboy Tyler, most likely has to you. If your retort comes in less then 10 minutes, I will believe it is honesty, but it will have to come in less then 3, to be believable.
What does the term "freedom" mean in the depths of The Windy City, where there is no hotter air blowing?
Adam2

Pro

Slavery has a technical meaning and this sounds too much what like some ignorant Northerners who support the Union believe. lol. That slavery and horrible conditions are the same.

Plus there are homeless shelters to help the poor in Chicago.

Just because a place is far from perfect, does not mean slavery. Slavery has to involve being held against your will. No poor person in Chicago is being held against their will.

People in the Fascist countries were not slaves.

*BTW, correction: I meant that if the blacks escaped, the Jim Crow murderers would not bothered to find them, they would have moved on to terrorizing others in the areas they lived that did not agree.

Vote pro
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
ADAM2 quit here, I win.
Posted by Bennett91 2 years ago
Bennett91
Max, Jim Crow is a reference to an era after Reconstruction in where southern states passed and enforced blatantly racist laws against black people. Separate but Equal is a great example of a Jim Crow law. Maybe you should learn US history more instead of trying to assert your narrow view of it on a debate site.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
Sorry, you can take all 2 hours if you wish, which you should.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
Sorry, but I know nothing about Jim Crow, not 1 thing. That's the honest truth. What do you know of Roland of Gilead?
Posted by Adam2 2 years ago
Adam2
Saying that is like saying that slavery and Jim Crow are the same. See how silly that sounds?
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
whatever adam ant.
Posted by Adam2 2 years ago
Adam2
Having horrible conditions is not the same as slavery. You're not being held in bondage.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Bennett91 2 years ago
Bennett91
Max.WallaceAdam2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did not present an argument, merely made an assertion and stuck to it. Pro showed that terrible conditions are oppressive but not slavery as the debate was premised.