The Instigator
DirtRoadAnthem
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
socialpinko
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Child Molesters Should Receive Life In Prison On First Offense

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
DirtRoadAnthem
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/1/2011 Category: Society
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,507 times Debate No: 15021
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

DirtRoadAnthem

Pro

Of all criminals, child molesters have one of, if not, the highest recidivism rates. These are people, who are dangers to society and often ruin the lives of their victims. Psychological help has little to no effect on these disturbed individuals, so keeping them out of society is the best "cure" for these individuals. By child molester I mean the much older man or woman sexually abusing a younger child. There are special sections in prison in which many child molesters reside because even the prisoners have severe hatred for these people. Based on the amount of damage child molesters do, not only to their victims, but to society, these people do not deserve a second chance, and after the first offense, should remain in prison, where they can do no harm.
socialpinko

Con

"Of all criminals, child molesters have one of, if not, the highest recidivism rates."

First, please cite a source for your claim.

"..these people do not deserve a second chance, and after the first offense, should remain in prison, where they can do no harm."

Obviously if everyone stayed in prison they would be able to do little harm to society, but please show why no child molester deserves the chance to rehabilitate himself/herself. Show why society should completely give up on an individual on a first offense.
Debate Round No. 1
DirtRoadAnthem

Pro

1-"Recidivism rates range from 18-45%. The more violent the crime the more likelihood of repeating."
-Studies by the state of Washington.
2-"More than 1/2 of all convicted sex offenders are sent back to prison within a year. Within 2 years, 77.9% are back."
-California Department of Corrections.
3-"The behavior is highly repetitive, to the point of compulsion, rather than resulting from a lack of judgment."
Therapeutic techniques, such as cognitive therapy or even aversion therapy have been shown to create little to no effect on child molesters. 'It's only in the last few years that people have started to say that certain sex offenders are incurable,' Being molested as a child is a very disturbing event, and often creates many psychological issues within the child's life and future.
http://www.yellodyno.com...
http://www.nytimes.com...
socialpinko

Con

"2-"More than 1/2 of all convicted sex offenders are sent back to prison within a year. Within 2 years, 77.9% are back."

What about the 1/2 who are not sent back within a year or the 22.1% who are not sent back within two years?

"1-"Recidivism rates range from 18-45%. The more violent the crime the more likelihood of repeating."
-Studies by the state of Washington."

And the 55-82% percent who never again commit that crime? Please show why they deserve life imprisonment.

"Therapeutic techniques, such as cognitive therapy or even aversion therapy have been shown to create little to no effect on child molesters"

Also, please show why the fact that society is not able to help child molesters yet, we should completely give up on each and every one of them.
Debate Round No. 2
DirtRoadAnthem

Pro

1. The past round I have provided evidence and supported my claim, with shocking backing, and there has been no evidence and or argument disproving my claim, other than attacks on the claim.
2. I am also not arguing on why the other percents do not repeat crime, just the fact that a large portion of them do repeat, and if they did remain in prison the second crime wouldn't have happened. Because these types of people are severely disturbed, and more often than not incurable, and there is vasts amounts of psychological documents which can be found proving that statement.
With child molesters, there crimes have a victim which often develops psychological issues, because they have their innocence taken, and future sexual expression is linked to something negative. Child molesters steal the lives of victims that keep living after the crime is committed. Please provide evidence that illustrates these disturbed individuals deserve a second chance to be able to recommit their crime.
socialpinko

Con

socialpinko forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by notscared2 3 years ago
notscared2
What Washington state study are you quoting? Treated sex offenders in this state have around a 5% recidivism rate. Don't spread lies in order to support your beliefs. The treatment program works, and these people return to society as tax paying, law abiding productive citizens. They all served prison sentences and paid their debt to society. Now it's time to move on. Your hatred is disturbing. I hope you don't go around thumping a bible and claiming to be Christian!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
DirtRoadAnthemsocialpinkoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Clear argument to Pro, con simply asserted without argument, and then - forfeit.