The Instigator
swimgal101
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Jabuticaba
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Children should have LESS homework!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Jabuticaba
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/2/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,157 times Debate No: 48196
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

swimgal101

Pro

Children need less homework it is cutting the balance of their daily lives! They go to school from 7:00 am to 2:45 pm then have 8 hours of homework! Children with after school activities don't get home sometimes until 5:00 or even 6:00! Where does this leave them? Stressed out and up until 1:30 am is this isn't fair! Teenagers minds and bodies are still growing and all this stress of homework is putting a dent in their growth! Now a days kids aren't even doing well and or dropping out because of homework! Its been increasing and increasing I don't think its fair, I think we need a change!
Jabuticaba

Con

Hello friend!

I thank pro for creating this debate. For this debate, I will start off with simply my contentions.


Contention I: Homework is important.

Homework is an important thing that students have. As you have already said, school is around 6-7 hours long. Now the cirriculum has to fit a specific amount of work into the year. For example, the math cirriculum has to fit around 10 chapters into a year, and they only have a small limited time to fit all of it in. So homework is an easy way to fit it in, after school. It reinforces your lessons to insure you understand the concepts, and also covers areas you were not able to complete in class. Homework helps in such areas, thereby underlining it's importance.

Contention II: Homework helps with responsibility, and orginization.

Homework helps in a variety of areas. Not only is it important, but it aids students in being responsible and orginized. Children need to be responsible in brining back their homework, and they need to be orginized, and understand where everything is. As you can see, homework helps in both these areas, aiding students. Homework helps them to practice these things in not only school, but in their daily lives.


Contention III: Students don't spend as much time as they think they do.

Now everyday, we always here students complaining on how they have "too much" homework, and that they don't have enough time for it. However, in reality, they have plenty of time. We did this study in class, in order to find out how much time we really spend doing our homework. Now first of all, we all know that we need at least 8 hours of sleep. So now let us assume we all sleep at 11:00. And once again lets assume school ends at 3:00. This gives us 8 hours to do our homework, but how much of this time do we really use? Okay so a lot of kids do after school activities, around 79%! [1] Most after school activities only last about an hour. And then people have dinner, 1 more hour. And then chores, another hour. So this would leave us with 5 hours. So when you think about it, 5 hours is plenty of time to do homework, however people don't use it wisely. When you get home, do you do your homework right away? or do you go on social media websites, watch tv, and play minecraft? Students have plenty of time to do homework, considering they have 5 hours each day, and some homework is due in more than 1 day. The amount of homework we get is just right, and students have plenty of time to do their homework.


Now that you have read my contentions, let us see what lowering the amount of homework we get would do. All it would do would make children lazier, and spend less time on work because they have less to do. Furthermore it would lower the benefits of having homework. There is no point in having less homework, it teaches many lessons, and reinforces previous ones. Because of such, the amount of homework we get is perfect, and there is no point in having less.



BACK TO YOU PRO! :D


Source(s):

1.http://www.publicagenda.org...




Debate Round No. 1
swimgal101

Pro

I understand Kids don't always get right down into homework, and that yes it does review and help understand the concept of whatever you are learning. I also understand that the curriculum is pushing the limit of amount in homework. There are 3rd graders ( 8 year olds) getting 3 hours of home work. That's crazy! At that age you are suppose to be outside with your friends and or family. You're only that young fun age once in your life time I think parents would like to spend as much time with them at that age as possible! Homework is way too stressful these days! Kids in high school are dropping out. Sometimes kids are so stressed out that they think there is no other way and they commit suicide. Homework is beginning to become more of a bad thing than a good thing. Grades are becoming lower than normal and the homework isn't even helping!
Jabuticaba

Con

Sorry for the late response, and the small argument. I was running out of time.

So for this round, I am simply explaining how no matter how much homeowork you have, you may still have stress. Basically, stress applies to a spicific person, depending on how they experiance things. For example, a lot of homework may be normal to someone, but someone else could be stressed. So in the end, no matter how much homework you have, 1 person may see it as stressfull, even if it is just 1 page of homework.

Lowering the amount of homework would not effect children when it comes to stress. But keeping the amount of homework already given would improve their learning, help with understanding concepts, and teach lessons for their everyday lives. Having less homework would diminish the amount of extra lessons their learn.

In conclusion, homework is already at a good amount. Some people see the amount of stress put into to it differently, so lowering the amount would not apply to all students. So there is no point of lowering homework, considering there would be no benefit from doing such.
Debate Round No. 2
swimgal101

Pro

swimgal101 forfeited this round.
Jabuticaba

Con

Since my opponent forfeited, I believe I should win this debate. In conclusion, there is no good reason to have less homework.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Krazzy_Player
swimgal101JabuticabaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Actionsspeak
swimgal101JabuticabaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF