The Instigator
Albert_Fung
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Midnight1131
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points

Children under 12 should use smartphone

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Midnight1131
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/24/2015 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 792 times Debate No: 74110
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Albert_Fung

Pro

I think children under 12 should use smartphone , because they can contact with their parent by smart phone by dialling numbers or whatsapp.

Second, children can spend time when waiting bus or waiting something else.
Midnight1131

Con

I accept.

I think children under 12 should use smartphone , because they can contact with their parent by smart phone by dialling numbers or whatsapp.

A smartphone is not required to call, for this, parents can provide their children with a simple flip phone. There have been many ill effects studied by phycologists about addiction to one's smartphone, and these effects would be more prominent in children, who are more suceptible to addiction at that young age.

Second, children can spend time when waiting bus or waiting something else.

There are many more useful ways to spend your time on a bus, such as reading a book.

Short character limit, so I will end it at that.
Debate Round No. 1
Albert_Fung

Pro

using whatsapp can save money and more convenient.

Second, using smart phone can also contact others in a more comfier way.
I think they won't want to call others in all time. Using the apps in smartphone can save time ,save money and more convienient
Midnight1131

Con

On Windows 8.1, there's an app for Viber, which also allows you to talk and text for free.
Secondly, kids under the age of twelve don't need any apps or anything, there's no reason for them to have access to mind numbing games such as subway surfer or angry birds, they would get addicted, and end up wasting too much time for this. Apps in a smartphone don't allow anything real work to be done, that can't be done on a computer. And, on a computer it'll be more efficient. So, if kids under 12 really want to get work done they can just get a computer. Using a smartphone properly requires maturity, BBC reports that 1 in 5 kids with their own smartphones reported seeing somthing upsetting online.

http://www.bbc.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Albert_Fung

Pro

Adult's supervision may reduce the harm thats bring to children.
I've lots of friends under 12 using smartphone, but none of them have health problems.
The smartphone can bring lots of convienient and all the harmful can be prevented.

To all the children under 12, if you have a smartphone, please vote on me.
To all the parents who allow their child use smartphone, please vote on me, too.
Midnight1131

Con

Adult supervision would reduce the harm brought to children, but it's been reported that 1 in 5 parents don't supervise what their kids do online.
http://www.bbc.com...
Simply because you know a few people who use smartphones and aren't addicted to them, doesn't mean that children under 12 have any real use for them. The harm is very real, and hard to monitor.

Conclusion
There is no need for children under the age of 12 to own a smartphone, they can call people by using a flip phone, which is a lot safer for them. They may develop addictions to it, and their parents will have a hard time monitoring what they do online.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by TheSymbiote 2 years ago
TheSymbiote
They also can be led to killing themselves and/or develop a liking to masturbation because of what they are exposed to
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tajshar2k 2 years ago
tajshar2k
Albert_FungMidnight1131Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Con only used reliable sources. Pro used no sources.