The Instigator
Morton
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Bullish
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Children's rights and their obligations should be respected.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Bullish
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/18/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,764 times Debate No: 33841
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

Morton

Pro

Hi, this is my first debate so I would probably be bad at it so please have pacience with me.
Children's rights and obligations should be respected because like the human rights say we are all equal. children should not be hit by their parents (for example) or harmed in any other way, since children are the future of our world. Children would be the future Prime Ministers, Presidents, Kings, Queens... And if children learn to treat others bad,fight and be bad leaders the world as we know it now would be completely destroyed.

Thanks.
Bullish

Con

Hi, this is my first debate as well :)
Accepted, and good luck to my opponent.

I would like to state the terms under which I will debate:

1. "Children" shall be defined as a minors between the age of 0 and 18.
2. "Rights and... obligations" shall be defined as the set of all rights and duties that an adult holds.
3. "Respected" shall be defined as not infringed, protected.

I will be arguing for "children should not have the full rights that an adult has". BoP shared.

In the first round, I will outline my main arguments (not limited to these).

I. Minors' brains are not fully developed.

II. Minors are significantly more apt make decisions that are detrimental to themselves and society.

III. Minors are generally not capable of performing the same tasks that an adult can.

IV. Disciplined minors make better humans.

Therefore a minor's rights and duties should be limited.

Since my opponent has not made any extensive arguments in the first round, I will stop here and turn the debate over to Pro.

Thanks!
Debate Round No. 1
Morton

Pro

Morton forfeited this round.
Bullish

Con

^^Forfeit.. I'm not even going to provide more evidence for my arguments..

Extend andd vote Con.
Debate Round No. 2
Morton

Pro

Ok, first of all I am a KID.

I really feel offended for what you said, plus you are contradicting the HUMAN RIGHTS.
We are all equal, ALL means everybody, so it does not matter if kids have less brain capacity or are not as responsible as adults but we all have the same rights and that is fair; would you like a world in which only women or men could work and study?

I think that does not really sound fair, does it?
Well rights were made to make a fair world and no matter your age, how you look or how you are we all are equal and have the same rights.
Bullish

Con

Thank you.

Pro stated that "We are all equal",
When quite obviously we are not. Children and adults have inherent differences as stated in my first argument.

"It does not matter if kids have less brain capacity".
Yes, it does. It does because brain ability has a great deal of affect on the daily life of EVERYONE. Pro states that anyone should be able to do anything. Should murderers murder? Of course not.

"Would you like a world in which only women or men could work and study?,"
Pro used a false analogy. Children to adults is not the same as men to women. Children and adults do not have the same capacity for making judgements, while men and women mostly do.

I agree that the rights of life should not be blatantly violated. However, liberty and property should be limited. When a person cannot be trusted to make free decisions that does not harm others or themselves, it is right to limit them.


My opponent has failed to rebut my arguments. I extend all other arguements.

Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Bullish 4 years ago
Bullish
Well that was a more lackluster debate than it could have been.. I didn't even get to support my arguments because of that forfeit.
Posted by Morton 4 years ago
Morton
Thanks Ragnar and Sleezehead, I hope you vote PRO!
Posted by Bullish 4 years ago
Bullish
Accepted.
Posted by Ragnar 4 years ago
Ragnar
Good opening statement. So long as you don't take attacks against it personally, you'll do fine.
Posted by Sleezehead 4 years ago
Sleezehead
Hope you do well.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by jzonda415 3 years ago
jzonda415
MortonBullishTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con wins conduct due to Pro forfeit. Convincing arguments goes to Con as well for refuting all of Pro's claims and Pro's weak arguments. Rest is a tie.
Vote Placed by ClassicRobert 4 years ago
ClassicRobert
MortonBullishTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con because of Pro forfeit.