The Instigator
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
Oldfrith
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Chivalry is dead, and women killed it!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+10
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/5/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 9,713 times Debate No: 23356
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (36)
Votes (1)

 

imabench

Pro

My name is Imabench and weekly troll debates are back due to popular demand ;D

The debate resolution is that chivalry, the unwritten laws that were practiced in the recent past (before the 1980's) where men treated women with the utmost respect and courtesy, is dead, and that women killed it.

I will give one example and then introduce arguments in later rounds.

You know in school when women would complain and moan how they wish one guy would come along in their life, who would be different from all the other men, to be nice to them and hang out with them and be with them and all that girly sh*t? Well guess what happens when that exact thing happens? Thats right, a nice guy who is unlike all the other guys approached her, hes interested in her, and the woman decides to friend zone him, make him her BFF, and continue on dating a complete douchebag in front of your face and continue to b*tch and moan about how that guy hasnt come yet even though hes in the f*cking "friend zone" where she left him.

Parameters:
1) No semantics or disputing the definition of words
2) No b*tching about how all guys are the same when all the nice guys are the guys in your friend zone while you keep dating the same prick football player whose report card looks like it says, "F - F - F - F - F - F - F*cking idiot"

First round is acceptance only, LET THE DEBATE BEGIN!!!!!!!!
Oldfrith

Con


Accept, and I assume parameter #2 assumes that girls did kill it, which I do not accept, since that's kinda ruining the debate.
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Pro

Chivalry. Its that thing that existed about 30 years ago when men were classy and treated women with respect, and they acted in a proper manner to deserve said treatment. Today chivalry is dead, and I will be arguing that women killed it through a list of colorful examples.

1) Women dressing like hoes even though they claim to not be hoes

Ever see a woman whose jean pockets are longer than her jeans, with her thong pulled up to the back of her neck, her titties hanging out of her shirt, or wearing an article of clothing where the biggest piece of cloth on them is the "how to wash" instructions? Ok, now has the woman like the one I just described caught you looking at her goods and say something along the lines of "Just because I am dressed this way, does NOT mean I ACT that way"?

The first way women killed slavery was by dressing like sluts and then act like guys are weird for looking at them.

Whoever said "dont judge a book by its cover" was an author whose books werent selling because he had a sh*tty title. People CAN be judged by their cover, or the type of clothes they wear, and back in the 80's you could tell which women were nice, which women were catholic, which women were "open" for business, and which women liked other women. Nowadays you cant even tell a church girl from a street hoe by the way they dress. Guys have 5 senses, but we use our eyes WAAAAAAY more than any other sense, and women know that. So they dress themselves up in eye candy, and then when they catch us eye humping them they act like we are the ones doing something wrong when shes got half of her a** coming out of her pants.

If a woman dresses like a slut, then guys will think shes a slut, and treat her/hit on her like shes a slut. The first reason women killed chivalry is by making slutty and whorish look normal.

2) Women treating nice guys like sh*t when they are the ones who date an a**hole in the first place

"All guys are the same", "All guys are pigs", "All guys only think about one thing"

Shut up b*tch, dont blame the entire male population for being something they are not just because you couldnt see the signs that your dating a prick. The second way women killed Chivalry is by judging all men based off of the sh*tty guys they choose to date in the first place. Women dont know the signs of a guy whose an a**hole, but all men know who the a**holes are

If hes rich, hes an a**hole
If hes on the football or basketball team and is good at it, hes an a**hole
If hes on the football or basketball team and he sucks at it, hes an enormous a**hole.
If he dyes his hair, hes an a**hole.
If he wears skinny jeans, he might be gay, but hes an a**hole.
If he brags about drinking since he was 13, hes an a**hole.
If he says that he likes Twilight, or going for walks on the beach, or going shopping with you, or tasting wine, or listening to you talk about your day, or listen to you talk about all the other girls you dont like, or talk about how much he respects women, or talks about how he wants to take dancing classes, or playing the guitar, or jamming in a band, or singing for his church choir, or holding your hand, or wearing purity rings.....

Then hes is a monstrous a**hole.....

Women have supremely sh*tty taste in men, and they dont recognize when a man is being a man or when hes changing his appearance just to get inside your pants. And women become dumb enough to fall for it and when they realize they fell for it they blame the ENTIRE male population and promise to never date another guy like him again............ AND THEN THEY DATE THE EXACT SAME TYPE OF GUY SHORTLY AFTER.....

The second way women killed chivalry is by being completely clueless and blaming the wrong people only to then make the same mistakes again....

3) Women friend zoning the perfect guy and dating someone who treats them like sh*t

"Why cant a nice guy just come into my life and sweep me off my feet?"

Check your friend zone! chances are the second that very guy came into your life you made his a** your BFFFF (best friend for f*cking forever) and continued on dating the same a**hole who treats you like property instead of as a woman!

For some reason in this world women seem to almost enjoy getting treated like sh*t from their boyfriends, nobody knows why or how they find it attractive it just happens. So when a nice guy does come along into a girls life, rather than dump the a**hole to be with the nice guy like every animated Disney movie ever made has told them to do, women continue on dating the same a**hole and treat the nice guy as her BFF. And that is complete horse sh*t no matter how you look at it because if chivalry were still around, then women would dump the d*ck and be with the nice guy without giving it a second thought. Now shes in a negative relationship where she is the second class citizen, the nice guy is still waiting for you even though you continue to screw around, and your blaming everyone for your mistakes.

So the third reason women killed chivalry is losing their common sense to not realize when the one they have been waiting for has already been in her friend zone for the past 3 months.

4) Women role models

Perhiaps the biggest reason that chivalry is dead is because women have the stupidest role models you could imagine. One direction? Justin Bieber? The Jonas Brothers? Clay Aikan? The gay sparkly vampire fairy guy from Twilight? Zac Efron?

Women are only into men who are enormously gay..... And the people they look up to from a young age shows how women have clearly lost their sense of what a good guy is like because they are now attracted to three things in guys.... Money, Fame, and Hair

For the record, Edward Cullen is pale white, cold to the touch, sparkles in the sunlight, never shows emotion, and never eats. To me that doesnt sound like a vampire....

It sounds like hes a snowman....

Anyways the fourth reason that women killed Chivalry is because from a young age they have brainwashed themselves into worshipping gay teenage boys who influence them to have really sh*tty standards when they chose which guys they like.

Other reasons women killed chivalry that I cannot go into at this time due to low character space:

5) Asking stupid a** questions ALL THE TIME
6) Making guys do sh*t they dont want to do
7) Complaining about your life all - the - time
8) Taking way to f*cking long to tell a damn story by giving way too many details about meaningless things.
9) Not letting guys they are with talk to any other girl ever in any circumstance, ever
10) Only falling for gay guys
11) Making us blow all of our money on having dinner with them where they only eat a third of their meal and then throw it up later anyways
12) Failing to understand how important sports are to guys
13) Thinking that the sunrise is a "miracle" even though it happens every single day
14) Shopping
15) Shopping
16) Shopping
17) Shopping
18) Shopping
19) Shopping
20) Shopping
21) Shopping
22) Not knowing how to navigate worth a damn
23) Being horrible, horrible drivers.
29) Taking way too damn long in the bathroom doing stuff they dont need to do
30) Wearing WAAAAAAAAAAAAAY too much makeup once in a while
31) Expecting men to always know when they got their haircut when it clearly looks exactly the same as it did before
32) Not putting out in the bedroom

Thats all for now, over to you con
Oldfrith

Con



One day, there was a bench. This bench was a happy park bench, and he enjoyed hearing the squirrels sing their happy songs all the day long. People would sit on the bench, and he bench would be happy.







Then the bench gained true consciousness.







The Bench still enjoyed the same things, and would still have people sit on him, but now those people would mysteriously find their wallets gone. The bench somehow had a shelter put up, and an apple mac one day appeared under the shelter.







The bench logged onto the internet for the first time. And saw what benches really are, which is intense party goers who have many girlfriends. But this bench was different. He wanted a girl who liked him for him, and he found a lesson on chivalry on the newfound internet.







So the bench began to practice chivalry on every woman he saw.







At the same time, the bench found a wonderful site on the internet called Debate.org, or DDO. The Bench became well known at this website, and made many friends.







And then one day, he saw her. The perfect girl, the one he loved. He asked her her name, and she replied, “Marilyn Monroe, Mr. Bench.”







Marilyn and the bench were happy together. Not that they were ever dating, but they were friends their entire lives, and happy that way.







But the bench wanted more. He wanted a girlfriend. So he was chivalrous, nice and perfect.







And assassin penguins killed the Bench.







The bench was later revived by a killer whale in the arctic, but not before happily seeing his DNA go on a rampage after the penguins. The Bench found out later, the DNA didn’t live a minute longer. The bench did a little research on what exactly happened, and found that there was an elite group of penguin assassins who would kill any chivalrous male. Proof? Assassins creed, of course. Penguins play it! And they became so engrossed into the game that they became assassins themselves.







So I give to you today that it is not women that killed chivalry, but assassin penguins.

Nothing against Marilyn Monroe BTW. I explained in the comments.

Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Pro

One day, there was a bench. This bench was a happy park bench, and he enjoyed hearing the squirrels sing their happy songs all the day long. People would sit on the bench, and he bench would be happy.

I f*cking hate squirrels but everything else said is true....

Then the bench gained true consciousness.

Lamest bench joke ive ever heard. "Hey Bench, get any a** lately" <- a REAL bench joke

The Bench still enjoyed the same things, and would still have people sit on him, but now those people would mysteriously find their wallets gone. The bench somehow had a shelter put up, and an apple mac one day appeared under the shelter.

HEY HEY HEY. If your implying that I STOLE them thats not true. They only misplaced them into my secret hiding compartment....

The bench logged onto the internet for the first time. And saw what benches really are, which is intense party goers who have many girlfriends. But this bench was different. He wanted a girl who liked him for him, and he found a lesson on chivalry on the newfound internet.

Turns out most bench's are a pain in the a**.....

So the bench began to practice chivalry on every woman he saw.

Cause what else im i going to do?

At the same time, the bench found a wonderful site on the internet called Debate.org, or DDO. The Bench became well known at this website, and made many friends.

Oh, stop it you ;D

And then one day, he saw her. The perfect girl, the one he loved. He asked her her name, and she replied, “Marilyn Monroe, Mr. Bench.”

Good times..... Good times......

Marilyn and the bench were happy together. Not that they were ever dating, but they were friends their entire lives, and happy that way.

Good times..... Good times....

But the bench wanted more. He wanted a girlfriend. So he was chivalrous, nice and perfect.

like how guys SHOULD be

And assassin penguins killed the Bench.

Only thing I hate more than squirrels are indeed penguins. They may look like nature's butlers but they are made of PURE EVIL AND HATRED

The bench was later revived by a killer whale in the arctic, but not before happily seeing his DNA go on a rampage after the penguins. The Bench found out later, the DNA didn’t live a minute longer. The bench did a little research on what exactly happened, and found that there was an elite group of penguin assassins who would kill any chivalrous male. Proof? Assassins creed, of course. Penguins play it! And they became so engrossed into the game that they became assassins themselves.

Thus leading to the penguin Civil War of 2850.....

So I give to you today that it is not women that killed chivalry, but assassin penguins.

All you've showed is the completely factual history that Penguins are Godless killing machines, but penguins only killed other chivalrous penguins, they never would kill a human because the penguins are all down in Antarctica. Penguin assassins are only responsible for the death of chivalry in the PENGUIN population. But in the human population chivalry died because women acted like slutty dumbsh*ts, not because penguins learned to play assassins creed and killed all humans while I disguised myself as a bench and watched.....

Oldfrith

Con

Bench rants, disses squirrels... Conduct to me.

1) Women dressing like hoes even though they claim to not be hoes

This does not kill chivalry, this is simply girls acting awful in front of guys!

Women treating nice guys like sh*t when they are the ones who date an a**hole in the first place

See, this is exactly what happens to Bench. Before the assassin penguins kill him.

Women friend zoning the perfect guy and dating someone who treats them like sh*t

You be dissin me??

Women role models

Has nothing to do with the contention. These role models are all guys, and guys supports my side.

5) Asking stupid a** questions ALL THE TIME
6) Making guys do sh*t they dont want to do
7) Complaining about your life all - the - time
8) Taking way to f*cking long to tell a damn story by giving way too many details about meaningless things.
9) Not letting guys they are with talk to any other girl ever in any circumstance, ever
10) Only falling for gay guys
11) Making us blow all of our money on having dinner with them where they only eat a third of their meal and then throw it up later anyways
12) Failing to understand how important sports are to guys
13) Thinking that the sunrise is a "miracle" even though it happens every single day
14) Shopping
15) Shopping
16) Shopping
17) Shopping
18) Shopping
19) Shopping
20) Shopping
21) Shopping
22) Not knowing how to navigate worth a damn
23) Being horrible, horrible drivers.
29) Taking way too damn long in the bathroom doing stuff they dont need to do
30) Wearing WAAAAAAAAAAAAAY too much makeup once in a while
31) Expecting men to always know when they got their haircut when it clearly looks exactly the same as it did before
32) Not putting out in the bedroom

I can also make lists that have no explanation!
  1. Imabench
  2. Makes
  3. Argumetns
  4. That
  5. don't
  6. support
  7. his
  8. side
  9. and
  10. makes
  11. lists
  12. that
  13. make
  14. no
  15. sense
  16. because
  17. they
  18. have
  19. no
  20. explanation.
  21. come
  22. with
  23. me
  24. Everyone
  25. let
  26. us
  27. throw
  28. ourselves
  29. upon
  30. the
  31. gears
  32. of
  33. the
  34. machinery
  35. that
  36. has
  37. oppressed
  38. us.
  39. See
  40. how
  41. good
  42. my
  43. list
  44. is
  45. compared
  46. to
  47. imabench's?
Debate Round No. 3
imabench

Pro


1) Women dressing like hoes even though they claim to not be hoes

"This does not kill chivalry, this is simply girls acting awful in front of guys!"

It does kill chivalry because when chivalry was alive, women were always the ones who were kind, loving, just, fair, and rational while guys were the ones out of their minds. For years most men got their act together at the request of women and became rational, caring, and considerate, but while men changed for the better, women became slutty hypocrites! Chivalry died because women used to be the wise ones and the nice ones while men were the brutes, but as men became more civilized women became more slutty.

2) Women treating nice guys like sh*t when they are the ones who date an a**hole in the first place

"See, this is exactly what happens to Bench. Before the assassin penguins kill him."

They are killing me BECAUSE IM CORRECT

3) Women friend zoning the perfect guy and dating someone who treats them like sh*t

"You be dissin me??"

If the shoe fits then yeah. Its not your fault though because men have always been d*ckish when chivalry was alive, but now that women are clueless morons chivalry died out.


4) Women role models

"Has nothing to do with the contention. These role models are all guys, and guys supports my side."

Women have some sh*tty role models, and every guy who has ever had to listen to a girl say "Twilight is always better than Harry Potter" or "Edward Cullen is my husband" or "Justin Bieber is better then any other singer ever" knows damn well that women have lost their f*cking minds when it comes down to who to look up to. Chivalry died when women began to value sparkly gay vampire fairies who live forever but rather than discover the cure for cancer decide to go to high school a million times just to seduce a 17 year old girl.....

5) - 32) List of other reasone why women killed chivalry

"I can also make lists that have no explanation!"

You missed the point on this one a little. All of these reasons show that over time women have become clueless and thoughtless to men over the past few decades while men have tried to become more considering and caring than other men. Chivalry is based off of women being the finer sex and men being the lucky one, but these days men have tried to make progress to be more civilized only to find that women have become less civilized and less knowledgeable....

========================================================================================================================================================

Chivalry died for many reasons, and it was a tragedy that it died because many men who are reading this right now have tried to make themselves nice and caring people only to find that the women they are interested in only date complete douchebags and dumba**es who treat them like sh*t. In the days of chivalry women and men were a well oiled machine, where the a**holes were often left alone and the finer men were rewarded for their courtesy. Now though the exact opposite is happening, men who are d*cks are the ones who get laid, the nice guys sit in the friend zone, and women b*tch and complain how its not their fault even though they did it to themselves.

And thus, women killed chivalry.
Oldfrith

Con

Oldfrith forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
36 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
Why has almost every single on of imabench's troll debates been forfeited?!
Posted by OberHerr 5 years ago
OberHerr
I do like OF's list better....
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
we all know the feeling, we just needed to know that others know too
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
I know this feeling, that the bench is saying, quite well....very very well in fact.... extraordinarily well....god d@mn it....
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
Reese Witherspoon would also have been acceptable
Posted by Oldfrith 5 years ago
Oldfrith
Regarding Ms. monroe:

i needed some famous female that almost everyone would recognize.
Posted by Oldfrith 5 years ago
Oldfrith
Sweet.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
I ENCOURAGE it
Posted by Oldfrith 5 years ago
Oldfrith
Mind if I make (joking) comments about how you're always in the friend zone, Imabench?
Posted by Oldfrith 5 years ago
Oldfrith
Snagged it!!!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
imabenchOldfrithTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Why has almost every single on of imabench's troll debates been forfeited?!