The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
7 Points

Christians are the first enemies of Jesus Christ

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/16/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 529 times Debate No: 49219
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)




Jesus Christ a great figure of inspiration and a lover of mankind, no wise man would ever hate him.
The world knows that he was crucified by the Jews .
Jesus Christ always represented him as the Son of God. But his so called followers called him 'The Only Son' of God. And finally they called Christ 'God' and degenerated the Creator. Thus the Jews decided to torture and kill Christ.
Since Christ was spiritual he got resurrected
On one side the ruthlessness of Jews was the major fact in the murder of Christ.
Secondly, his so called followers had the obsession to be claimed supreme so they misrepresented him as God.

And Even after his death and resurrection, they showed him a poor respect.
They Obviously have no love for Christ . They just want to impose their sins upon Christ to make him suffer eternally.

Christianity is a cop out to avoid personal responsibility. No wonder so many death row inmates become so devout.
The fact is that Jesus died for perceived blasphemy. Our sins are our own and only those we have sinned against may forgive us, if we cannot forgive ourselves.


You are making an assertion without evidence.

You state, "The world knows that he was crucified by the Jews ." Wouldn't that be proof that the Jews are the first enemies of Jesus Christ? What more do you have to do in order to be an enemy?

You claim,"They (Christians) just want to impose their sins upon Christ to make him suffer eternally." Isn't that the whole point of the religion? Christians claim, "He (Jesus) died for our sins." If that was the whole purpose of his death, then why is it wrong to accept that?

You claim , "Our sins are our own" Yet, Christianity claims we were all born with "original sin".
Debate Round No. 1


Dear Opponent,

They make claims that Jesus is the only way
But How many of these so-called followers of Jesus, actually follow his instructions?
Jesus said "thy shall not kill" but they kill by millions everyday (cows, pigs, chickens..)
Jesus said "Love God with your heart" but they don"t even know God
Jesus said "Love thy neighbor" but they go round cursing the neighbors (non-Christians) a life of hell if they don"t become one of them
Jesus said "live without sin" but they live in sin and expect Jesus to bail them out
Instead of giving love to Jesus. They give him their sins so Jesus can suffer eternally

This act of denying his words equals killing the person. Then whats the use of what Christ said.
The Jews killed him openly and these so called Christians are silently killing Christ by misinterpreting his instructions whimsically according to their convenience.
If one is unhappy to see the distress of other living beings and happy to see their happiness, his religious principles are appreciated as imperishable by exalted persons who are considered pious and benevolent.

One cannot continue killing animals and at the same time be a religious man. That is the greatest hypocrisy. Jesus Christ said, "Do not kill," but hypocrites nevertheless maintain thousands of slaughterhouses while posing as Christians. Such hypocrisy is severely condemned.

It is said that Lord Jesus Christ, when twelve years old, was shocked to see the Jews sacrificing birds and animals in the synagogues and that he therefore rejected the Jewish system of religion and started the religious system of Christianity, adhering to the Old Testament commandment "Thou shalt not kill."

Saying Jesus Died for our Sins is another offence.
The Christians seem to think that Jesus was a fool as he lets his followers live in sin so he can live in pain.
When a Christian murderer goes to court, can he say to the Judge, hang Jesus, he will pay for my sins?

Jesus came to preach the message of God and due to the hypocrisy of his followers Jews killed him. Since Christ was spiritual he bewildered his enemies upon resurrection. As simple as that. So a pious follower of Christ must therefore follow his commandments strictly without connecting foolish Jewish myths.

The foolish Jews would sacrifice lambs thinking that it would make them sinless. And Foolish Christians adopted the same myth and made Jesus a Lamb. They say its a 'One Time Sacrifice'. This is utter nonsense
Killing itself is a sin how would it make you sinless?
Real Christianity has been spoiled by such myths.

As far as Original SIN is concerned its also a myth.
Humanity existed even before 6000 years ago.

The Story of Adam and Eve and Original Sin is just to prevent humanity from deviation to devotion of the Lord.
However the story also teaches us to be Submissive and Obedient to Lord's teachings.


"Thy shall not kill" is only meant for fellow human beings. In order for for a human being to survive, one must eat other living things. Plants are also alive and eating them is killing them. It is impossible to survive without killing.

"Thy shall not kill" is also part of the Old Testament, while Christians follow the New Testament.

The goal of a Christian is to get to heaven and achieve eternal life. The way to do that is to accept Jesus as your Lord and Saviour. Sin has nothing to do with it, since all people are sinners and all sins are forgiven. The only sin that can not be forgiven is not believing in Jesus Christ. As long as you believe, you will reach the goal of eternal life in Heaven.

The things Jesus said to do are guidelines on how to live a better life. Nobody is perfect and nobody can live their lives perfectly. If a person commits a sin, their belief in Jesus Christ is powerful enough to be forgiven.

What happens in court is not supernatural. You can not compare a courthouse with the supernatural world.

You claim many things as being a "myth", yet, you don't provide evidence for such.
Claims without evidence can be dismissed without evidence.

Where is your evidence that current sin causes pain and suffering to Jesus? That is a myth you made up!
Debate Round No. 2


"The goal of a Christian is to get to heaven and achieve eternal life. The way to do that is to accept Jesus as your Lord and Saviour. "
My opponent claims Christians are businessmen. They'll believe in Christ and Christ will give em' eternal life.
This is pure business. Christ din't teach business. Jesus Christ taught to love God selflessly.

" If a person commits a sin, their belief in Jesus Christ is powerful enough to be forgiven."

My opponent's (Christian) claim is false. It is very hard to find a man who is actually being guided by Jesus Christ. Jesus Christ's guidance is available, but nobody is caring for him. They have taken Jesus Christ as contractor to take up their sins. That is their philosophy. They commit all kinds of sins, and poor Jesus Christ will be responsible. That is their religion. Therefore they say, "We have a very good religion. For all our sinful activities, Jesus Christ will die." So is that good religion? They have no sympathy for Jesus Christ. He died for our sins. Why should we commit sins again? Such a great life has been sacrificed for our sins, so we should be guided by Jesus Christ. But if you take it otherwise--"Ah, we shall go on committing all sins, and Jesus Christ will make a contract to nullify all my sins; I'll simply go to the church and confess and come back and again do all nonsense"--do you think that shows very good intelligence?

"You claim many things as being a "myth", yet, you don't provide evidence for such."

I've posted a Video clip evidence of existence of humanity before 6000 years ago and before Adam and Eve.
The rest claims that i've made which you call as myths have perfect logic and reasoning. Biblical claims are only myths because they lack logic and reasoning. And its better to be an Atheist than to believe in a illogical religion and live in delusion.

""Thy shall not kill" is only meant for fellow human beings."
This is mundane misinterpretation of Thou shall not kill. Who do ya think you Christians are Jesus was a fool to generalize . If Jesus meant to fellow humans he'd have quoted Thou shall not murder. Creating your own interpretations and calling it the world of God. This is simply Fraudulent.

Now my Opponent may argue saying Jesus Christ himself ate meat...

That's all right. He may eat anything. He is powerful. But he has ordered, "Thou shalt not kill. You must stop killing." He is powerful. He can eat the whole world. But you cannot compare to Jesus Christ. You cannot imitate Jesus Christ; you have to abide by his order. Then you are guided by Jesus Christ. That is actually obedience.
So why shall you imitate Jesus Christ? You are imitating Jesus Christ by eating meat. Why not imitate Jesus Christ and sacrifice your life for spreading God consciousness? What do you think? Yes, when you preach you can say what you think. They are so-called Christians--but what are they doing for God? Just consider the sun. The sun is absorbing urine. Can you drink urine? If you want to imitate the sun--"Oh, here is the sun absorbing urine. Let me drink urine"--can you? Jesus Christ is powerful; he can do everything. But we cannot imitate; we have to simply abide by his order. That is real Christianity. We cannot imitate a powerful man.

As far as the Christian religion is concerned, ample opportunity is given to understand God, but no one is taking it. For example, the Bible contains the commandment "Thou shall not kill," but Christians have built the world's best slaughterhouses. How can they become God conscious if they disobey the commandments of Lord Jesus Christ? And this is going on not just in the Christian religion, but in every religion. The title "Christian" is simply a rubber stamp. None of them knows who God is and how to love Him.

If you miss one point, there is a mistake in your calculation. Regardless of what you add or subtract after that, the mistake is already in the calculation, and everything that follows will also be faulty. We cannot simply accept that part of the scripture we like, and reject what we don't like, and still expect to get the result.

"Plants are also alive and eating them is killing them"
My dear opponent, We are not directly killing plants we are just eating the fruits and veggies (byproducts). Similarly the same can be done with animals . You can obtain milk from cows and drink it instead of killing the cow.
But yes in some or other way killing is inevitable i agree. But killing for SURVIVAL is NOT A SIN. Whereas Killing plants and animals for GREED is very SINFUL. If You cannot control your greedy tongue , you are no human. Humans are superior species and are meant to have control on their actions. That is what differentiates us from animals.

Moreover meat eating has adverse impacts on environment too. Global warming, famine, droughts etc.

You cannot follow even his one instruction. That is the answer. It is not the foolishness of Jesus Christ. Because you are so rascal, you cannot understand it. Therefore he avoided you rascals. Because whatever he has said, you cannot follow. So what you will understand? Therefore he stopped speaking.

Jesus said, "I have more to tell that ye cannot bear."

" It is impossible to survive without killing."
Its very much possible . It requires a bit of sacrifice. And if you can't even do thats a disgrace in the name of Christian. Christ was the embodiment of sacrifice , Christians must possess a bit of this quality or they're not fit to be called 'Christian' else its a shame.

As for the symbol of the Cross, that is simple idolatry. What is the Cross but a graven image over the altar that Christians bow down to? Is it fair to expect the delusional to recognize the hypocrisy of that? Like the statues of the Virgin Mary and the Saints the Cross is a graven image. What do the Ten Commandments have to say about that?

Thus they deny commandments and call themselves as Christians.

The Concept was 'Original Sin' was introduced to make people feel guilty.
The key is guilt. That's why the child abusers twist the minds of the young in Sunday School, preaching original sin and inevitable damnation. It would be kinder to just sodomize us and send us home with an unpolluted mind, but unless they teach us we are not worthy how can they sell us their cure?
To gather followers they make all claims and have destroyed the True essence of Christianity.

Statistically Islam is the largest growing religion in the world.
The principles are Islam are violent and full of hypocrisy. The Islamic scripture The Koran is based on Muslims Verses Non-Muslims
"Slay the unbelievers wherever you catch them." (Koran 2:191)
"I will instill terror into the hearts of the unbelievers: smite ye above their necks and smite all their fingertips off them" (Koran 8:12)
Why did people choose devil's religion instead of God loving and beautiful Christianity?
Because the so called Christians who have spoiled the True essence of Christianity.

Conclusion: The modern day Christians are but servants of Satan in disguise and thus they are the number one enemies of Jesus Christ.


Nowhere in the Bible does it state when Adam & Eve were made. A "day" in the Bible could mean any length of time.

Calling fruits and veggies "byproducts" is like calling arms and legs "byproducts". It's part of the whole living organism.

There are over 40,000 different versions of Christianity. They all interpret the Bible differently.
My interpretation is just as valid as yours. It's not fraudulent, because there's no real evidence that one particular interpretation is right over another.
If a Christian believes they can sin all they want and still be forgiven, so be it.
It has nothing to do with urine, or cows or any other strawman argument you are trying to make.

This debate is about "Christians are the first enemies of Jesus Christ"
You failed to prove that. All you did was mouth off about tons of topics, from the age of the earth to the diets people eat.
You bring up Islam, which has nothing to do with the topic.

What it comes down to is the question, "Does sinning hurt Jesus Christ and make you an enemy of him?"
Christianity is all about the forgiveness of sin. It doesn't matter if it makes sense, like in a courtroom.
Christianity says the death of Jesus Christ paid for all human sins.
Sinning doesn't hurt or torture Jesus. It gives him a purpose.

You may not like that logic. You may not agree with it, but that's what Christianity is about.

Conclusion: Modern day Christians may still be sinning like they did in ancient times, but that doesn't make them "servants of Satan" or "enemies of Jesus Christ". It makes them imperfect humans that are still loved and forgiven by Jesus.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Ash_RationalTheist 2 years ago
The fact is Christ never made self claim that he is God. Only his followers interpolated his verses and made him God to gain supremacy and thus were responsible for his crucification
Posted by MysticMansion 2 years ago
Although clinically the Romans crucified Jesus. It was done at the insistence of Jesus's Jewish priests. As God the Jewish priesthood was His. In the Christian reality neither the Jews killed Jesus nor the Romans. Jesus said that He had the power to lay down His life and He had the power to take it up again. He was crucified under the Jewish laws of Blasphemy for claiming to be God. It is our responsibility to chose which side that issue is true. Either Jesus in claiming to be God was evil and deserved the crucifixion or He was truthful and God gave His life for our potential salvation and to establish His church. So in simply choosing who Christ really is and judging Him to be Good or Evil you set your feet upon a pathway toward your eternal home.

Over the next two thousand years, the holiness of the saints and their hundreds of thousands of first degree miracles testify to His being God, exactly as He claimed. This being true it makes all the pretenders to the role of Messiah and as initiators of God's religion seem like the wolves in sheep's clothing that they were prophesied by Christ to be. This would include all people who initiated churches after the coming of the Holy Spirit to the Apostle which brought to life the church that Christ gave us. All are wolves who have been released to test our faithfulness to Our Blessed Lord and God, Jesus Christ and His one true church.

When a member of Islam states that they recognize Jesus to be a prophet it is an automatic condemnation of Jesus as a liar when He claimed to be God and a pronouncement of the justice of His crucifixion. This may not be done intentionally but it is the logical conclusion of the statement. If he were only a prophet then He was a very bad one. Jesus more the sufficiently proved Himself to be God and His followers prove that His church is the one true church by being One, Holy, Catholic and Apostolic.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's argument was more credible (due to sources)
Vote Placed by iamanatheistandthisiswhy 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made the proposition and failed completely in the BOP. As such arguments to Con for making an argument and rebutting some of the vague irrational statements of Pro. Con also gets source points, Pro needed to cite sources to back up the remarkable claims given and failed. In contrast Con gave sources showing the idea of Jesus death.