The Instigator
sethkillian79
Pro (for)
Winning
29 Points
The Contender
Fire59278
Con (against)
Losing
16 Points

Cigarettes should be banned from society

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 10 votes the winner is...
sethkillian79
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/1/2011 Category: Society
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,324 times Debate No: 14638
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (10)

 

sethkillian79

Pro

When you buy a pack of cigarettes, you`ll find below it a warning pasted,"Government Warning: Cigarette Smoking is addictive." or it could also be said as dangerous you your health in the television. What`s so vague about it is that the government still allows the manufacturing of which when in fact it`s really detrimental to the body. If the government does not want the people to smoke, to prevent lung cancer or what have they, then they should start diminishing advertising Cigarettes in television and radios and print ads. After all, it`s still the same old story at the end of the day. A guy or a girl lights a stick of cigarette, years later, he or she`s diagnosed with lung cancer. With this, i propose.
Fire59278

Con

While i do agree cigarettes are not the healthiest thing on earth i think that if people want to smoke then it's their own decision. You may as well say that caffine should be banned along with them for it is also a highly addictive drug. Yet nobody blinks an eye and starts yelling at people because they're having their morning cup of coffe. I submit to you that caffine is almost as bad as nicotine (however, i do understand that nicotine is a bit stronger). Again you may as well put a government warning on that. I believe in free will and the thought of will power conqures all, i.e. people can quit when ever they want. If they lack the will power then there is always people to help and support them. Why should other drugs get off so easily?
Debate Round No. 1
sethkillian79

Pro

Though I do agree that People do have a choice, and a right to their own Opinion / Decision. But, Caffeine dose not have anywhere NEAR the affects of Cigarette smoking. A small amount of caffeine intake by a completely healthy person may have minimal effect. Caffeine is a stimulant and it will elevate heart rate, increase blood flow, and raise body temperature. It increases blood sugar levels and act as a diuretic, meaning you urinate more frequently and reduce water intake. But Smoking can damage the lungs, the heart, and causes other diseases. The most important reason to ban smoking is the effects on smokers and second hand smokers is About 400,000 Americans die each year from diseases all caused by by cigarette smoking.
Fire59278

Con

You make a valid point and i, myself, am not a smoker and therefore do not know first hand of it's properties and challenges. What i do know is that life is full of mistakes and people have got to live through them. That (in my mind) is what makes us human. People need to take chances and make mistakes and learn from them or else we would not have humanity as whole. My dad, however, did smoke my entire life and probably 20+ years before. A while back he went to the doctors and he said that at his health level and if he kept maintianing it (while still smoking mind you) he'd probably live to be about 110, he got this result from a blood test. My father has stopped smoking by force of will. (but he did not want to be anywhere near 110)
Debate Round No. 2
sethkillian79

Pro

Yes, I agree It is possible too have a somewhat healthy life with the horrible burden of cigarette smoking though when you look at Cigarette Smoking from an Economic view point, the average cigarette smoker can spend as much as $2,500 a year on them. Then if you look at the actual statistics: There are some 1.1 billion people who smoke on our planet earth. So, every cigarette a man smokes reduces his life by 11 minutes. Each carton of cigarettes thus represents a day and a half of lost life. Every year a man smokes a pack a day, he shortens his life by almost 2 months. And If a man smoked for 45 years he has robbed himself of $112,500 as well 1.8 YEARS that he could of spend with his family. But yet he was too busy wasting it on "smokes".
Fire59278

Con

"To err is human, to forgive is divine" -Alexander Pope. "Let it be" -the Beatles. I come to you not with statisics, but with understanding and my own opinon. I can not reject the fact that smoking kills, nor ignore the billions of people who say it's wrong but i can accept the fact that sometimes it's all people have. You speak of people wasting time smoking instead of time with family but what about the people who have no family or family that was taken away by someother cause? smoking is not to blame for everything nor the reason of nothing. If smoking is what makes people happy why not let them die happy? People have fun hunting and i'm get shot themsevles some time or another. My point being that life is full of dangers,allow one more.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by zach12 6 years ago
zach12
Using latin like "ad infinitum" is offensive to me so no one should be allowed to use it.
Posted by zach12 6 years ago
zach12
Using latin like "ad infinitum" is offensive to me so no one should be allowed to use it.
Posted by brian_eggleston 6 years ago
brian_eggleston
Pro is a nico-nazi anti-smoking fascist!

‘Smoking is unhealthy and I don't smoke so nobody else should be allowed to.'

You can easily extend that argument:

‘Drinking is unhealthy and I don't drink so nobody else should be allowed to.'

‘Eating junk food is unhealthy and I don't eat junk food so nobody else should be allowed to.'

‘Having unprotected sex is unhealthy and I don't have unprotected sex so nobody else should be allowed to.'

‘Living in polluted cities is unhealthy and I don't live in a polluted city so nobody else should be allowed to.'

‘Going to bed late is unhealthy and I don't go to bed late so nobody else should be allowed to.'

And so on ad infinitum!
Posted by zach12 6 years ago
zach12
I'd rather all debates be just a paragraph
Posted by joshuaXlawyer 6 years ago
joshuaXlawyer
wow paragraph arguments Noobs lol
Posted by sethkillian79 6 years ago
sethkillian79
I apologize, That was not my intention to try too get ahead. I just wanted to see if it would be possible to vote for yourself just out of curiosity. And I was actually very suprised when I found out I could, But anyway I asked my opponent to also vote for their-self so the playing field would be leveled out.
Posted by gavin.ogden 6 years ago
gavin.ogden
RFD:

Counter the self vote bomb by sethkillian. What is wrong with you people? Let the voters vote, and you gain insightful feedback on your position. Not a very classy move, Seth.
10 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by InsertNameHere 6 years ago
InsertNameHere
sethkillian79Fire59278Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro clearly made the stronger arguments, having used statistics. However, they should be cited next time. :)
Vote Placed by AntiChrist666 6 years ago
AntiChrist666
sethkillian79Fire59278Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: cuz smokin be killin people yo
Vote Placed by zach12 6 years ago
zach12
sethkillian79Fire59278Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Vote Placed by ASB 6 years ago
ASB
sethkillian79Fire59278Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
sethkillian79Fire59278Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Vote Placed by Cobo 6 years ago
Cobo
sethkillian79Fire59278Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Vote Placed by edwhite41 6 years ago
edwhite41
sethkillian79Fire59278Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Vote Placed by SuperRobotWars 6 years ago
SuperRobotWars
sethkillian79Fire59278Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Vote Placed by gavin.ogden 6 years ago
gavin.ogden
sethkillian79Fire59278Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Vote Placed by sethkillian79 6 years ago
sethkillian79
sethkillian79Fire59278Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70