The Instigator
Artpop
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Kumquatodor
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Circus with animals should be forbidden.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Kumquatodor
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/9/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,424 times Debate No: 40228
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Artpop

Pro

And, ALL around the world, not only in some places!
I am taking the PRO/FOR position in this debate.

Greetings, Mrs. Artpop
Kumquatodor

Con

Let us start!
Debate Round No. 1
Artpop

Pro

Circus is a criminal towards animals. In your profile, I saw you chose PRO at the Animal Rights point, so why are you even arguing in that point? And, I also saw you are a Christian and that you believe in the Bible. First of all I am sorry for that, and second thing is, if you believe that God created everything. He created animals too, right?

Animals were not created to stand in 2 legs, dance and be bitten by people who work there and to jump through rings of fire. They were created as WILD animals, who have rights to LIVE THEIR LIVES AS IT WAS MENT FOR THEM TO DO THAT!

I am more than happy to know that Circus is forbidden almost in every country of Europe.
Kumquatodor

Con

Circus is a criminal towards animals. In your profile, I saw you chose PRO at the Animal Rights point, so why are you even arguing in that point?
I am PRO animal rights because I am not for torturing creatures, treating them like trash, starving them, etc.

And, I also saw you are a Christian and that you believe in the Bible. First of all I am sorry for that, and second thing is, if you believe that God created everything. He created animals too, right?
In Genesis, God game us dominion over all other creatures.

And besides, what if I believe in God, but don't FOLLOW him? What if I find him immoral after he ordered torture, enslavement, cannibalism, rape, molestation, child sacrifise, and eternal torture? I might not follow him; I am not sure.
______________________
Animals were not created to stand in 2 legs, dance and be bitten by people who work there and to jump through rings of fire.
The animals seem to enjoy standing erect for treats and affection.

BITING AND FLAMES?!?! WHAT CENTURY ARE YOU LIVING IN?!?


IT IS ILLEGAL TO BIGHT AN ANIMAL. THE FIRE ALSO HAS TO BE SAFE!
___________________________________________________________
They were created as WILD animals, who have rights to LIVE THEIR LIVES AS IT WAS MENT FOR THEM TO DO THAT!
Again, we LEGALLY must treat them nicely, give them afffection/company, let them live in a simulated habitat. They seem to be happy.


And about rights: who gave them rights? Humans don't have rights; we have privelages that can be taken away with ammendments.

America has 27 or so rights.
Britain has more.
Saudi Arabia has no rights at all.


And what rights do animals have? Can they vote? Can they consent to sexual intercourse? Or are they like mentally ill people? Do they have to undergo medical exams?
Debate Round No. 2
Artpop

Pro

Excuse me, but are you freaking KIDDING ME?

Animals enjoy circuses because of treats and AFFECTION? We LEGALLY must treat them nicely, give them affection and company?

Animals used in circus are treated brutally! They are kept hungry and cruel treatment is meted out to them! Why do you think they band so many circuses around the world? People who work in circuses are mostly poor and homeless, living in poor hygienic conditions, traveling all over the world (which is another problem-long animal transports, which is CEIRTANLY TORTURE!) and Circus is their home! So don't you 'THEY LEGALLY MUST TREAT THEM NICELY' me.

Do you even know how the loud noises and crowds of people scare them poor things? And why? Just because we were given the DOMINATION OVER ALL OTHER CREATURES, we can disrespect them in that way and torture them, what, in the name of your IMAGINARY GOD?

'They seem to be happy.'
Oh, do they now?
http://www.dzzz.si...
http://4.bp.blogspot.com...
http://www.idausa.org...
http://pictures-of-cats.org...
http://www.ahan.org...
http://www.animal-rights-action.com...
http://www.veganpeace.com...

Do they seem happy to you? Do they?

And HOW can you EVEN say 'We LEGALLY must let them live in a simulated habitat.' Please, tell me, HOW?

Does this look like a simulated habitat to you?

http://www.baltimoresun.com...
http://www.dzzz.si...
http://media4.s-nbcnews.com...
http://animalwelfaretaiwan.webs.com...
http://i.dailymail.co.uk...
http://www.veganpeace.com...
http://farm1.static.flickr.com...
http://www.theorganicview.com...

Here are some quick facts about animals in circuses:
1) Animals in circuses spend about 11 months of the year traveling
2) During travel, animals may be caged or chained for long distances and hours, forced to stand in their own waste, in extreme temperatures.
3)In the wild, elephants live in large, sociable herds and walk up to 25 miles every day. Most other wild animals found in circus settings, including lions and tigers, are also constantly on the move in their native habitats. In the circus, animals spend most of their time in cages or chains.
6)Circus animals spend an average of 26 hours in cages, during transport.

!!! VIRTUALLY 96 % OF A CIRCUS ANIMALS' LIFE IS SPENT IN CHAINS OR CAGES !!!

You might as well check out ANY, I mean ANY video on YouTube, and find out you're wrong yourself.

9:03 minute is really lovable,, darling. Enjoy other videos too. You can find loads on youtube.

I'm really glad Circus with animals is mostly banned in Europe.
And it is banned for a reason!
~ ~ ~
Sources: PETA, YouTube and my heart.
Kumquatodor

Con

Kumquatodor forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Artpop 3 years ago
Artpop
Me too.
Posted by Kumquatodor 3 years ago
Kumquatodor
I am so sorry for the forfeit.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by funwiththoughts 3 years ago
funwiththoughts
ArtpopKumquatodorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Despite FF, conduct to Con because of Pro's condescension regarding Con's religion and Pro's extreme aggression. Arguments: Pro argued mostly from emotions and presented few real facts. Pro used sources.