The Instigator
Jangle_WankFred
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
JimShady
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Clan Jangle presents: Puzzle master Jangle's most difficult questions.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Jangle_WankFred
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/27/2017 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 476 times Debate No: 101440
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (13)
Votes (1)

 

Jangle_WankFred

Pro

Answer all correctly to win.

1) I have three carrots. If you take away two from me, how many do you have?
2) Please provide all the numbers from -100 to 100 that have the letter A in their spelling?
3) How many sides does a circle have?
4) A crab keeper has 500 crabs, 3/8 of them drown underwater, how many are left?
5) If my rooster lays an egg in my neighbors back garden, who owns the egg?
6) How can you lift a 2 ton buffalo with one hand?
7) In an average person's lifetime, how many birthdays will they usually have?

















Terms and conditions.
If you lose you must delete your account.
If you lose then Jangle's clan reserves the right to bully and harass you until you commit suicide.
Jangle's clan is not responsible for any loss of life that may occur as a result of this debate.
Upon losing this debate, Clan Jangle reserves all rights to your soul.


JimShady

Con

Sorry for the late response, I'm in school right now.

1. 2 carrots.
2. None have an A if they are written in numbers. If they are written In letters, than -100 though -1, because of negAtive.
3.1 side, but I'm not sure on that one.
4. Crabs can't drown unless it's extreme, no oxygenated water.
5. Roosters can't lay eggs
6. Buffalos could never be two tons
7. 1 birthday
Debate Round No. 1
Jangle_WankFred

Pro

1) You answered: 2= CORRECT
2) You answered: None= CORRECT
3) You answered: 1 side= INCORRECT. I would have accepted infinite or none.
4) You answered: Crabs can't drown= CORRECT
5) You answered: Rosters can't lay eggs= CORRECT
6) You answered: Buffalos can't weight 2 tons= CORRECT
7) You answered: 1 Birthday= CORRECT

Score= 6/7 FAIL



Circles:
https://www.reference.com...;


While you did well, you got one wrong and so have lost this debate. Good try though.

Also, as per the terms and conditions, I would request that you now forfeit your soul to me. I now ask you to post the quoted below in your final round; this will act as a declaration and prove that your soul is now mine. Thanks you.


"Jangle, thine puppet master, thine puzzle master and thine keeper of souls, I here by pledge my humanity, my spirit and my crux to your collection to do as you wish. Taketh this tribute as my payment. Amen"


JimShady

Con

Fvck you. Your answer to the circle question has two answers, both contradictory to each other. Therefore it points out that Jangle does not know what the answer is, therefore he has no right to judge if it is right or wrong.

That answer is debatable. Even you said there could be two different answers. Infinite I think is not a valid answer because it's not an infinitely big circle, we see can see the whole thing and so we must attain that somewhere down the road, even after 1982981357218-9574289127349276349237419749017234096 sides, it has to end.

0 is an okay answer, if you do not consider the side of a circle to be a side. But if it Isn't a side, what is it? and edge? a border? What is it mathematically?

1 is a probable answer because we see only 1 side, neither beginning nor ending, but it is still only one. Take a line, which is infinite in both directions. Although it is infinite and has neither beginning nor end, it is still only 1 line. That's my logic for the side of a circle, and why it is one.

I refuse to concede because Pro has not clearly stated the right answer, and therefore there is no right answer.
Debate Round No. 2
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by NDECD1441 1 year ago
NDECD1441
Wow. Just wow.
Posted by JimShady 1 year ago
JimShady
Yeah, you do realize it was a troll vote, right?
Posted by Mharman 1 year ago
Mharman
You do realize what you voted on was a troll debate, right?
Posted by JimShady 1 year ago
JimShady
Stupid lag making me post two comments...
Posted by JimShady 1 year ago
JimShady
That's true, but it's a trick question, so you have to give a trick answer.
Posted by JimShady 1 year ago
JimShady
That's true, but it's a trick question, so you have to give a trick answer.
Posted by Perussi 1 year ago
Perussi
"Drown" means those 3/8 crabs died. It doesn't matter if it is possible or not, you said it happened.
Posted by Jangle_WankFred 1 year ago
Jangle_WankFred
Sorry my link was faulty but I am correct, it's all to do with maths.
Posted by JimShady 1 year ago
JimShady
I aint afraid
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mharman 1 year ago
Mharman
Jangle_WankFredJimShadyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con got one wrong.