The Instigator
TheRecordMaker
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
Microsuck
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Classical Music Battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
TheRecordMaker
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/4/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,152 times Debate No: 24069
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (12)
Votes (4)

 

TheRecordMaker

Pro

This is a debate where we both post classical music and the voters decide on which music is better.

Debate format: We keep posting one song starting in Round 2, and in Round 5, you post two songs. Remember, no song for Round 1. This round is only for acceptance.

May the best song win!
Microsuck

Con

I love classical music so it is a great honour to accept this debate. Good luck.
Debate Round No. 1
TheRecordMaker

Pro

First, how about a little Vivaldi. His four seasons is probably some of the most famous music in the world and is certainly the most famous piece that involves just violins. I will play a part from Autumn.

Song: Vivaldi, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, "L'autunno" (Autumn), mvt 1, Allegro.
Microsuck

Con

Thanks pro.

For my piece, I choose Dalla Sua Pace, a tennor aria from Mozat's Don Giovanni.

Lyrics and Tranlation[1]


Dalla sua pace, Don Octavio's aria from Don Giovanni

Dalla sua pace la mia dipende; On her peace of mind depends mine too,
Quel che a lei piace vita mi rende, what pleases her gives life to me,
Quel che le incresce morte mi dà. what grieves her wounds me to the heart.
S'ella sospira, sospiro anch'io; If she sighs, I sigh with her;
È mia quell'ira, quel pianto è mio; her anger and her sorrow are mine,
E non ho bene, s'ella non l'ha. and joy I cannot know unless she share it.

Translation by Camila Argolo Freitas Batista

Sources

[1] http://www.aria-database.com...
Debate Round No. 2
TheRecordMaker

Pro

Nice Opera Con.

Well saying in with the Baroque timeframe, but this time with a different musician, this time Bach. This song is probably the oldest "scary" song I have heard yet. I think that it is my favorite Bach. The song in my video is played on an awesome pipe organ too.

Song: Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BMV 565
Microsuck

Con

Thanks pro. Pavarotti is my favorite singer who ever lived so I am going to bring another aria that he sang: Caro Mio Ben attributed to Giuseppe Giordani, though it predates him by 50 years. [1] ;

Lyrics and Translation [2]

Caro mio ben,

My dear beloved,

Credimi almen,

believe me at least,

Senza di te languisce il cor.

without you my heart languishes.

Il tuo fedel

Your faithful one

Sospira ognor.

always sighs;

Cessa, crudel,

cease, cruel one,

Tanto rigor!

so much punishment!

Caro mio ben,

My dear beloved,

Credimi almen,

believe me at least,

Senza di te languisce il cor.



Sources

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...;
[2] http://www.folknouveau.com...;
Debate Round No. 3
TheRecordMaker

Pro

Fast forward around 200 years, and we arrive at Tchaikovsky, the composer of my next song. This song is one of his less popular songs, but is underrated and is still a very good song . I have picked a video for the song with the Russian National Orchestra playing the song.

Song: Marche Slave in B-flat minor, Op. 31, also known as the Slavonic March or the Serbo-Russian March.
Microsuck

Con

Ah I just love Tchaikovsky!

For my next piece, I am going to choose the Raindrop Prelude, a piano piece, by Chopin.



Debate Round No. 4
TheRecordMaker

Pro

Remember, two songs this round.

For my final round, both of my final songs will be of Beethoven. Beethoven is probably the most well known of the classical composers and I think we have all heard the beginning of his 5th symphony. I will play some of his less familiar songs.

The first song is probably my favorite piece of classical music I have ever heard. Most of us have heard the 1st movement, but most of us forget the 3rd movement. The 3rd movement shows the raw greatness of Beethoven. The 3rd movement begins at 8:05 of the video. Listen to the whole video.

The second song is one of the most moving pieces in classical music.

Song 1: The Piano Sonata No. 14 in C♯ minor "Quasi una fantasia", op. 27, No. 2, the Moonlight Sonata.
Song 2: 7th Symphony, 2nd Movement.
Microsuck

Con

Two of my favorite pieces. Thank you, pro and thanks for such a fun debate. I will add some of those piecs to my own classical repotoire.

Song 1: Fantasie Impromptu by Chopin

Song 2: Nesun Dorma from Turandot by Puccini. ;

Lyrics to Nessun Dorma [1]

Nessun dorma! Nessun dorma!
Tu pure, o, Principessa,
nella tua fredda stanza,
guardi le stelle
che tremano d'amore
e di speranza.
Ma il mio mistero è chiuso in me,
il nome mio nessun saprà!
No, no, sulla tua bocca lo dirò
quando la luce splenderà!
Ed il mio bacio scioglierà il silenzio
che ti fa mia!
(Il nome suo nessun saprà!...
e noi dovrem, ahime, morir!)
Dilegua, o notte!
Tramontate, stelle!
Tramontate, stelle!
All'alba vincerò!
vincerò, vincerò!

English Translation of "Nessun Dorma"Nobody shall sleep!...
Nobody shall sleep!
Even you, o Princess,
in your cold room,
watch the stars,
that tremble with love and with hope.
But my secret is hidden within me,
my name no one shall know...
No!...No!...
On your mouth I will tell it when the light shines.
And my kiss will dissolve the silence that makes you mine!...
(No one will know his name and we must, alas, die.)
Vanish, o night!
Set, stars! Set, stars!
At dawn, I will win! I will win! I will win!

Sources

[1] http://classicalmusic.about.com...;

Debate Round No. 5
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by haert09 4 years ago
haert09
Hello My Dear,
I am well pleased to contact you after viewing your profile today through my mail contact mail address is
hamisikipkalye(at)yahoo(dot)com) give me your mail for easy contact send it directly to my mail box now and i will add you ok
God bless you.
Yours friend.
hamisi
Posted by Microsuck 5 years ago
Microsuck
@innomen, you vote based upon who you feel has the better songs
Posted by innomen 5 years ago
innomen
Thanks Keytar, one of my biggest pet peeves.

I don't know how to vote, I just don't see an argument.
Posted by Microsuck 5 years ago
Microsuck
KH is correct; though most people who are music illiterate use them interchangably, which is, of course, wrong.
Posted by KeytarHero 5 years ago
KeytarHero
Just a quick point of contention -- music without words is called a piece, not a song.
Posted by Microsuck 5 years ago
Microsuck
" Too bad there wasn't any Mozart"

My "Dalla Sua pace" was from Mozart.
Posted by Ron-Paul 5 years ago
Ron-Paul
Hey Orator, con did have one Mozart.
Posted by Microsuck 5 years ago
Microsuck
As you can tell from my post, I'm a fan of opera :D
Posted by TheRecordMaker 5 years ago
TheRecordMaker
Sorry about the double post.
Posted by TheRecordMaker 5 years ago
TheRecordMaker
Notice my profile picture Microsuck, Vivaldi!
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by innomen 5 years ago
innomen
TheRecordMakerMicrosuckTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Although this is an entirely subjective decision, and there are some pieces that I like more than others on both sides, pro got me with the two Beethoven pieces, which I find sublime. If I were Con, I probably wouldn't have put 2 Pavoratti arias, because opera is a bigger gamble with people than instrumentals.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
TheRecordMakerMicrosuckTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I likes pros peices better, I like opera, kinda, but not to the extent I liked pros choices.
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 5 years ago
Ron-Paul
TheRecordMakerMicrosuckTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I like all of pro's songs, and I really don't like Opera. Plus, Beethoven is my favorite composer and Bach is my second favorite.
Vote Placed by TheOrator 5 years ago
TheOrator
TheRecordMakerMicrosuckTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Too bad there wasn't any Mozart :/ Anywho, as this is all opinion based since we are judging on who has the best music, I hope an actual critique isn't expected