The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
3 Points

Cleveland and Akron are basically the same thing

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/27/2016 Category: Places-Travel
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 422 times Debate No: 85612
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)




Google Maps says it's a 44 minute drive (source:

Akron only has 200,000 people in it, while Cleveland has about 400,000. Merge the two and it's still not even in the top 30 among biggest American cities. Therefore I have definitively argued Cleveland and Akron are both basically the same place and would be better served by merging and creating one city. Can't make it up.


Basically Cleveland and Akron are not the same thing. When breaching the city limits, a traveler will notice one city has a sign that says "Cleveland" and the other city has a sign that says "Akron". Clearly they are different places and far from the "same thing".

Both cities have their own Chamber of Commerce.

Both cites have their own symphony orchestra. The Cleveland Orchestra is an American orchestra based in Cleveland, Ohio. It is one of the five American orchestras informally referred to as the "Big Five". Founded in 1918.

Akron has a completely different symphony that was founded in 1949. An important and basic difference between these two unique cities is clearly their different symphonys. If these two cites were the same, there would not be two musical entities with different names.
Debate Round No. 1


Listen pally,

The New York metropolitan area, to use an example, is 468 square miles. Cleveland is just 82 square miles while Akron is just 62 square miles. They cannot be separate cities, as you see, because combined they're still just a quarter the size of my randomly selected example. The NYC city limits include cities in New Jersey and Connecticut, an area spanning three states. Surely Cleveland and Akron, a space less than 45 minutes apart, should be considered the same as well.

Lastly, LeBron James is from Akron, but everyone always talks about him being from Cleveland and the fact that he returned home to go to the Cavs. Thus it is commonly accepted that the two are virtually interchangeable.


Lebron claims to be from Akron. Please note he doesn't claim to be from Cleveland. With that knowledge, we can safely put to bed the ridiculous notion that Akron and Cleveland are "basically" the same thing.

The internet tells me that driving time between Akron and Cleveland is 39 miles. If these places were "basically the same thing", there would be no driving distance between them....ergo, they are not the same thing.

Have you ever heard of a place have 2 different mayors at once? Me either. The current Mayor of Akron is Donald L. Plusquellic. His counterpart in Cleveland is Mayor Frank G. Jackson. Two Mayors for two distinctly different places. Clearly not the "same thing". Basically.
Debate Round No. 2


You have yet to argue my last amazing point about size. Both in population and area, neither are a real city. Further, if you can drive from one place to another in under 40 minutes, they're basically in the same city and that's just a straight up fact. LeBron claims to be from Cleveland. People from "Akron" support Cleveland sports teams. Cleveland and Akron are the same thing.

Thank you for your time and I'm confident the voters will get this right if they read all the arguments.


I noticed you failed to address my argument pertaining to the two different symphony orchestras that clearly illuminate that Akron and Cleveland are different places ("things"). This omission is understandable because it really proves my point beyond all shadow of a doubt.

Upon Googling "things to do in Akron", there is no mention of Cleveland. Similarly, the same can be said when you Google "things to do in Cleveland". The logical conclusion is that those two cities are not "basically the same thing".

Thank you for the debate.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by SactownBoom 8 months ago
Cuyahoga National Park separates the two.

I had never heard this National Park before looking at the map today.

Color me surprised anywhere in Ohio has been set aside for the public.
Posted by MikeTheGOd 8 months ago
Steph curry and lebron James Preety much prove this. No big difference between the two
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Hayd 8 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro argues for why they should merge the two cities, not why they are the same city. Cons shows that they both have separate signs welcoming people to the city and shows that they have two different orchestras. Neither of these are refuted. Pri says that people mix up where Lebron is from, and some weird example of combined land area is small, but this assumes size had a say in whether it's a coty, which it doesn't. Con shows that Lebron says he's from Akrun, and refutes all Pro's arguments, thus Con wins.