The Instigator
mall
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
PONY_BABY
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Cohabitation: Living together before marriage will most likely result in divorce.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
mall
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/14/2016 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 301 times Debate No: 91256
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

mall

Con

Anyone up for this debate , this is a cordial invitation to share perspectives on the matter of cohabitation. Definition of cohabitation according to google search : Cohabitation refers to situations in which two people live together, and are involved in an emotional and/or sexually intimate relationship. The term is commonly used regarding unmarried couples who choose to live together without officially getting married. For those that will bring statistics, here is a disclaimer about statistics. They don't and never will give you the whole story . Bias tends to get interlaced with the numbers and sometimes it depends on the areas that are being surveyed. But basically anyone that is representing the supposed fact that cohabitation does more harm than good to any one couple is strongly urged to step forward nowwwwww or forever hold your peace. "You may say I do and until death do you part". But seriously I am looking to learn and get understanding. Any takers , please come forth to the altar!
PONY_BABY

Pro

I feel that living together before getting married is a great idea! The bride and groom, bride and bride and/or groom and groom living together before marriage means that they can get to know each other and accept each other for who they are. Besides aren't they gong to live together anyways? They need to get used to living together before marriage to make sure they can be comfortable with each other.
Debate Round No. 1
mall

Con

So to get this correctly, you believe it is a constructive move for couples that are subsequently to marry to cohabitant prior. That if they decide to make living arrangements and share the same roof , that won't increase the likelihood of divorce or dissolution later down the road to matrimony. There have been studies and surveys done to make a claim that cohabitation is more detrimental to a couple's livelihood than anything else. But you side on the differ, is that your stance ?
PONY_BABY

Pro

PONY_BABY forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
mall

Con

So pretty much with all the case studies that have been done, I've concluded that there is in-substantiation to the claim. Couples or folks in relationships long live their unions or break their unions on the basis of the condition and quality there of. In another debate of a similar topic this is discussed . How compatible and how best fit are the two persons for marriage is the be all, end all in any event . Whether you live together or not doesn't change anything . It's what that person is to you that makes all the difference . From the personality to the attitude to the mindset and character base. If that person is not a right fit for you , they are not a fit in any circumstance whatsoever. Now the more you get to know the person and perhaps getting acquainted with their living habits can actually give one an adequate determination on compatibility. Like the saying goes , you really don't know a person like the one that you live with.
PONY_BABY

Pro

I don't honestly care about this debate anymore soooo.....
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by mall 1 year ago
mall
Very mature responses . Don't accept what you don't care to speak on .
Posted by Melanyy24 1 year ago
Melanyy24
It depends if they really love each one another otherwise it was not meant to be.
Posted by mall 1 year ago
mall
Finally one that knows of the surveys and studies on the matter
Posted by jkdufu 1 year ago
jkdufu
Yeah this has been tested and proven that divorce is much more likely to happen after cohabitation.
Look up Bradley Wilcox's research
Posted by mall 1 year ago
mall
Well then we are all in agreement here . The debate goes to me by default . Folks we can still discuss this notion of the topic here . Ask questions , get answers . There's no harm at all.
Posted by I_Wanna_Rawk 1 year ago
I_Wanna_Rawk
You may want to change it to if it affects marriage or not. Then I would probably accept it, or someone else would.
Posted by I_Wanna_Rawk 1 year ago
I_Wanna_Rawk
I don't think anyone thinks that it will AUTOMATICALLY result in divorce... There are no facts to prove that whatsoever
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lord_megatron 11 months ago
lord_megatron
mallPONY_BABYTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited and then said "I don't honestly care about this debate anymore soooo..." so conduct goes to con.