The Instigator
Yasmin.Mohammed
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
anonymous5382648
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

College Textbooks

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Yasmin.Mohammed
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/2/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 483 times Debate No: 45085
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Yasmin.Mohammed

Pro

College textbook prices are accommodating student budgets. Students have multiple classes that require textbooks, and most students making minimum wage at their jobs can pay the price for books. The prices for textbooks are very reasonable for anyone to afford
anonymous5382648

Con

Textbook prices are not accommodating students budgets. As you already said, most students have minimum wage jobs that they are expected to pay all of the pricy textbooks with (depending on the course prices can go upwards of 100 dollars for one book). These students are adults and have other responsibilities and duties that they have to use their money from work for as well, such as family and living expenses. Thus the money they receive from work will not go solely towards book expenses.
Debate Round No. 1
Yasmin.Mohammed

Pro

Well he/she should learn to manage their money or get another job or possible work two jobs. Most textbooks aren't that expensive. Budgeting their money is solely the solution.
anonymous5382648

Con

Budgeting can lead into prioritizing. Food, shelter and family will come highest on the list. Students should not have to choose between daily expenses and school. In any case some may have to abandon their career aspirations because as adults their budgeting can only go so far as to provide the basics for survival.
Debate Round No. 2
Yasmin.Mohammed

Pro

However, textbooks don't amount to as much as people think. A textbook rental can also be fit the student and budget. Buying a book is more than renting and that is a gateway for students .
anonymous5382648

Con

"Too much" can be defined differently by different people. A student that has to take out loans on tuition, pay for housing or take out more loans on that if they are in a dorm, plus pay for food and clothing will have a different perspective on what is too much. A 50 dollar rental on a book per class may still seem a lot to the struggling student who does not want his loans and debts to pile up. The school is not thinking about the impact the students expenses will have with all of the costs.
Debate Round No. 3
Yasmin.Mohammed

Pro

Rentals, loans, raises and a second job is all a student needs. These elements make student life easier and affordable. Textbooks are also available online at very cheap rates. In addition to professors printing out articles for their students and posting electronic articles for students to access easily.
anonymous5382648

Con

Those elements do not make student's life easier. They will make their life harder because when they graduate they are accountable for all of the loans that will have to be paid back, including textbooks that have been paid or rented by credit card. Colleges should be around to give an education that adults can create a life and career out of. Textbook prices are one less thing to worry about for the struggling student that may not have a job when he/she graduates but plenty of loans.
Debate Round No. 4
Yasmin.Mohammed

Pro

The students job is to get an education. With that education he/she can can earn a degree, get a job and pay off their debts. That's what most people do after they graduate. Textbooks are also a key necessity to further learning. Students can also borrow books from friends/peers who have taken the class. There are also free readings of the books online that's always available.
anonymous5382648

Con

There are careers that do not have good aspects. Many graduate, but not all will get a job. Then the ones that do get a job have to pay off so much that they are not enjoying the fruits of their labor. The schools has to keep in mind that they will already be making a lot of money through their tuition. Textbooks are non negotiable and not all are readily available online for free and are needed right away for the class. Prices are too high for comfort.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Sean_Norbury 2 years ago
Sean_Norbury
How can you say that the price of college textbooks are reasonable? Do you also think Pearson is the greatest company on the planet?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Krazzy_Player
Yasmin.Mohammedanonymous5382648Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: College textbooks are very essential to get grades. As stated by Pro if you want education some money must be spent for minimal requirements such as textbooks,uniform etc.