The Instigator
funwiththoughts
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
yay842
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Come up with funny answers.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
yay842
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/19/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 671 times Debate No: 37912
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

funwiththoughts

Pro

Seems right up your alley, yay842. I'll pose a question, and yay842 will try to come up with a funny answer. He will then ask me a question, and I will try to come up with a funny answer. And so forth. No repeating a question that has already been asked. Funniest answer wins (Note singular: this is just the single funniest answer, not necessarily who was funniest in general). No behavioural expectations will be held, except that FFs are not allowed.

How many roads must a man walk down, before you call him a man?
yay842

Con

I accept this debate, but I don't have an alley. Also, this looks fun and it is right up my "alley."

One, the road to becoming a man. Also, none if he farted along the way.

1. If you had an apple, Bob had an apple, Larry had an apple, but your mom had a banana, what does your dad have?
Debate Round No. 1
funwiththoughts

Pro

It's a trick question, I don't have a dad. My mom reproduces asexually.

What is the average speed velocity of an air-laden swallow?
yay842

Con

Well, since the position in a motion diagram chart of a air-laden swallow is a straightforward line across the x-axis, it would be increasing in velocity, which is also the average speed velocity in delta X. Therefore, initial X would be at 0 if the swallow started from rest. So I would need to find final X, or the change in X since initial X is basically 0 because delta X is final X minus initial X. Then I can use integrals if I knew the acceleration of the speed of the swallow, since acceleration is the derivative of velocity, but then I can just use anti-derivatives to derive velocity, but since I have position, I find the derivative of the position which is velocity. But I'm calculating the average speed velocity. So I can find final speed velocity and add it to initial speed velocity; then, I would divide the sum of initial and final velocity, divide it by 2, and I would get the average speed velocity of the air-laden swallow. Since the swallow would be starting at rest, which is why initial X is 0, the initial velocity is also 0, since the swallow is at rest. Then, I need to know the given information of the final distance, or delta X, to calculate the change in velocity by using the kinematic equation: final velocity squared = initial velocity squared + 2 times the acceleration times delta X, since I don't have time; however, I'm not given the final distance either, so I don't have delta X, so I can't find final velocity of the sparrow, so I can't find the average speed velocity of an air-laden sparrow; therefore, the answer is: not enough given information. (Also, I'm taking a physics class and doing poorly right now, so don't judge on if I messed up on the calculations/kinematic equations).

2. What is the third derivative of: "9x squared minus the radical of the log of sin 2 pi beta all divided by the difference between 96x to the power of four minus 21x cubed times the 7x squared plus 69?
Debate Round No. 2
funwiththoughts

Pro

42.

How much wood would a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck good chuck wood?
yay842

Con

None, the woodchuck would be chucked by Chuck Norris.

3. What?
Debate Round No. 3
funwiththoughts

Pro

Why? Where? When? How?

How can the Flintstones celebrate Christmas if they lived before the birth of Christ?
yay842

Con

Cryogenics or time-travel by bending the time-space continuum.

4. What time is it?
Debate Round No. 4
funwiththoughts

Pro

TIME TO DIE!

Who's yo daddy?
yay842

Con

My mom's husband.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by bsh1 3 years ago
bsh1
funwiththoughtsyay842Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: lol...the Chuck Norris line got me. Vote goes Con.
Vote Placed by Mikal 3 years ago
Mikal
funwiththoughtsyay842Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: the hell did i just read
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
funwiththoughtsyay842Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Yay842s answer on the last question put him ahead. He winds this one.
Vote Placed by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
funwiththoughtsyay842Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I found Pro to be a lot funnier. Good debate to both sides though.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
funwiththoughtsyay842Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: .