The Instigator
Beginner
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Shadow-Dragon
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Commentator's Choice - 30 minute Rap battle (there was no 20 minute option)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Shadow-Dragon
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/16/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 909 times Debate No: 56701
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (16)
Votes (2)

 

Beginner

Pro

A rap debate it is, my friend
Rounds'll be 30minutes end to end
I'm not the best at improv rap
I'll give it a shot, prepare for some mishap

Anything goes 'cuz that's how I roll
Whoever comes out as the ultimate fool
Will be the loser to this little duel.

Ready your brains, it's about to be blown.
Let these words cut through your ears, let your mind be hewn.
Shadow-Dragon

Con

Thanks for this battle. Let's begin....



You challenged the master? I had to accept
I crush beginners, you seem quite inept
You look shocked, you haven't slept
Get me a broom, you're about to get swept.

I'm sorry. I don't want to get blown.
It's only round one. Your weakness is already shown
I tear down your castle, crush your bones
There's a reason, I sit on the throne

I'm the real king, don't back off now
Only thirty minutes, that's fast for a cow
An insult to you? There's just so many.
I'll give you some money. How about a penny?

No words will be cut
The door is shut
Chasing cars like a mutt
Run from your hut

I don't play nice, so back off while you can
Run away; you can say, "I ran".
Not the country, but rather the action
This time you committed, a major infraction

I would like to summarize, Fear in your eyes
Light shines through your lies

Shadow-Dragon is here,
It's time to cheer
I come to town, and shut you down
In a river of disgrace, this Beginner will drown.
Debate Round No. 1
Beginner

Pro

Look at this fool he thinks he can rule
With those weak, whimsy words; what a tool.

He thinks he's badass and doesn't play nice.
Look at the way this kid scratches his lice.
He's a bug you see, an insect but no king.
This fly will be squashed, I'll tear out his wings.

You call yourself a master? What an absolute joke
He can't take my words, just look at this bloke:
'I don't want to get blown' cries this weak little kid
Run home to your mom, don't stop or you'll skid.

This guy's so mad he's red
My words shot straight through his head.
He will be eradicated, all his words disseminated
Look at his little kid's hatred
This dipsh*t retard needs to get medicated.


Shadow-Dragon

Con

Shadow is here, back for some more
You might get confused, I'll take you on a tour
Because you're my opponent, you think your better?
My raps are hot, like a cozy sweater
My skills are so hot, this battle might incinerate
You're response came just in time, though a little late
Are you getting scared yet?
I can already smell the sweat
No cologne, Fear is shown
Shadow is unknown, But this fool is alone
Sweaty hand grabs the mouse
Shadows in your room, all over your house
Turn around, feel in it your hair
Tell yourself, no one's there
Deep down inside
Within your mind
Emotions cannot hide,
what you can't find
This battle was over, before it could start
Go grab your things, here's a cart
Not so smart, battling the master
He had to face, another disaster.
Debate Round No. 2
Beginner

Pro

He calls himself shadow, like the retard he is.
Why d'you keep saying your name, afraid you'll forget it?
Afraid that I'll forget you, useless little p*ss?
Don't worry, I already have, you're not even worth it.
Shadow-Dragon

Con

[Consider the fact that my opponent only had 5 minutes for his because of time constraint's]


Now, for mine....


Every verse my raps are more fortified
And the look on your face, shows you're mortified
Please, just look at my peers
They laugh at every singe one of my jeers

Your appearance doesn't compensate for your bad rhymes
My raps make you speechless, just like mimes

{It's about to get serious}

The moment I enter this room, you call it a breach
That's because my skills are way our of your reach
I'm gonna take over this battle by force
I'll be riding in on my horse

Don't act all tough, I know you'll be hidin'
And I'll be laughin' just like Joe Biden


I'm gonna shut down this place
Debris will be falling down, right on your face
We have a dillema here, so tie your shoelace,
Because catching up to me will be quite a race.



Debate Round No. 3
Beginner

Pro

Catching up to you? I'm seriously laughing
My opponent thinks he's the hot stuff of rapping
His rap's so bad it needs his bragging
'my raps are more fortified', see that nagging?

Listen to that laughter, you're a clown, a joke.
I can topple your rap with just a little poke.

Your level of bad is way out of my reach.
You fancy the moment you entered a breach.
Breach means trespass and I see nothing of the sort.
Nothing can't breach something, so don't make me snort.

TO highlight how ridiculous my opponent can be
Let's look at his argument against me shall we?
He attacks my appearance not knowing how I look.
I know you like to fantasize but that's just gross, even by the book.


Shadow-Dragon

Con


[To be fair to my opponent who did not have enough time since he had another committment, I will not post a large response, for his sake.]



From the start, I had to accept,
I told you your skills, were quite inept
That means that you're quite unskilled
You got flipped over, Barbaque grilled
Covered in ash, trying to attack
I won't go hard, Cut you some slack
Are you serious? You thought you'd be the winner?
There's a reason they call this fool Beginner.


- Shadow-Dragon -
Debate Round No. 4
16 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Shadow-Dragon 2 years ago
Shadow-Dragon
Could the voter please provide an explanation for his vote as it could get deleted if the RFD is not sufficient?
Posted by Shadow-Dragon 2 years ago
Shadow-Dragon
This was a nice battle.
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
solo hablo un poco :P
Posted by Shadow-Dragon 2 years ago
Shadow-Dragon
Finalmente! Una persona quien habla espanol! No hay ninguna persona en ese pajina Web quien lo habla.
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
no hay ninguna problema
Posted by Shadow-Dragon 2 years ago
Shadow-Dragon
No te preocupes. Si tu no tienes tiempo, yo voy a compartir una responsa pequena, y los votantes van a votar para la persona quien ellos piensan fue mejor.
Posted by Shadow-Dragon 2 years ago
Shadow-Dragon
Okay, you don't have to rush yourself though
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
FML I have about 4 minutes or so, maybe less, LET'S DO THIS
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
FML I have about 4 minutes or so, maybe less, LET'S DO THIS
Posted by Shadow-Dragon 2 years ago
Shadow-Dragon
Listen, if you're not here in time, I'll just not post mine either that round. So, if you end up forfeiting, I"ll just post what happened, and that round will not be considered....
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
BeginnerShadow-DragonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: I am really unsure how to do an rfd on this... Pro's raps were generally shorter, while I feel cons were longer and, well, I kinda got sick of it after a while XD. Pro had better flow, and the brevity did help it flow better. But since I dont think pro won 3 - 0, ima make it 1-0.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
BeginnerShadow-DragonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: he was more fair and even his short round suprassed beginner's short round