The Instigator
MadeinAmerica1999
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
vaporizeislands
Con (against)
Winning
23 Points

Communism is Un-American and stupid

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
vaporizeislands
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/13/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 726 times Debate No: 42335
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

MadeinAmerica1999

Pro

I see your a communist. I have never debated a communist. If you dont count left wing libtards. Lets get this party started eh?
vaporizeislands

Con

Yes, go ahead!
Debate Round No. 1
MadeinAmerica1999

Pro

Well, Seeing that communism almost nuked us in the 1950s thru 1990s that makes it un-american. Today's liberals seem to ake after communists too.
vaporizeislands

Con

Right, so what you are saying is that America have never actually threatened to Nuke the Soviet Union? My darling, they dropped the one and only atom bomb in a conflict situation and set up Nuclear bases in Britain, Turkey, Iran, Japan and South Korea.

"Un-American"... Darling you are country founded on immigration and slavery. It's hardly something to be proud of is it? American barely had it's feet in the world pre-WW2.
Debate Round No. 2
MadeinAmerica1999

Pro

Look, I know America threatened to nuke the USSR. But listen, communists like Mao Zedong killed 45 million of his own people in a four year span. Our country was not completely founded by slavery. It was mostly founded by bringing the states together to form a federalist agenda. At least the people under a Republic have say in what the country does. Communists are violent, and they supply no personal rights. To me that's pretty un-american.
vaporizeislands

Con

All communists are violent? Are you absolutely crazy?

You are making a hugely absurd generalization which has no basis whatsoever. Communism is relatively peaceful and in Cuba we have one of the best healthcare and educational systems in the world as does China. America has this false sense of power in which it believes it has to have control of everything that goes on in the world, this is inherently wrong as seventy-five percent of the worlds nations refuse to actually cooperate with American policy.

The United States is absolutely an imperialistic power, if you dont think so you are not paying attention to history. The United States has funded right wing, radical, death squads under president Reagan(contras). The U.S. played both sides in the Iraq Iran war by supplying arms to both Iran and Iraq. The U.S. under the guise of the wolfowitz doctrine has invaded, occupied, and set up a puppet democracy in Iraq. Isn't that 'unamerican'?
Debate Round No. 3
MadeinAmerica1999

Pro

Death squads??? What kind of propaganda has your dictator been releasing? Cuba? Good education? Your funny. Your views are radical. I have served in Iraq. Why do you think we entered Iraq? 9/11! Reagan was a superb leader. If you believe that communism is American, then you have not payed attention in history. Look at Kim Jong On! He is absolutely destroying NK. He loks people up in concentration camps!

(http://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk...)

What are your reasons for thinking America is an imperialistic power?
vaporizeislands

Con

The death squads information was released by the American organizations such as the CIA shortly have the Nicaraguan Civil War.

That's why I obtained a MA and PhD all under Cuban education for free. I do believe it costs to be educated in the United States.

In 1953 the united states set up a puppet democracy when they installed the shaw in Iran. The shaw was a brutal and tyrannical leader who murdered many of his own people. This of course led to theocratic republic we now see in Iran.

Vietnam garnered public support based on an admitted lie which led to the death of millions. America likes to claim that we are the liberators of the world, but its very simple, in my eyes we go to war with countries that don't accept our corporations or open themselves to western manipulation.

The U.S. likes war you make billions off of it and the U.S. has continuously lied to the american public to engage in them.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
MadeinAmerica1999vaporizeislandsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made unsupported accusations.
Vote Placed by OtakuJordan 3 years ago
OtakuJordan
MadeinAmerica1999vaporizeislandsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro opened with "libtards" and his conduct only went downhill from there. Con has impressively good English for someone who speaks it as a second language. Pro's arguments were largely irrelevant.
Vote Placed by ndedo 3 years ago
ndedo
MadeinAmerica1999vaporizeislandsTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's argument was based on stereotypes and unfocused. His grammar was weak and Con gave good refutations to his weak position. Pro used the only source. Both made personal attacks, so conduct was even. Hate to say it, but the communist won.
Vote Placed by noprisu 3 years ago
noprisu
MadeinAmerica1999vaporizeislandsTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: While i cant get behind communism as an ideology, i do accept the fact that the Communist won this one. Arguments were to Con for structure and delivery, as well as SnG.
Vote Placed by kbub 3 years ago
kbub
MadeinAmerica1999vaporizeislandsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments and grammar to Con. Nice defense Con. Pro: your arguments are based on stereotypes and exaggerations. Con has managed to defend communism very well. I'd caution Con about this though: Pro could have said, ok, communism might only be a little stupid, but it is definitely opposed to the American system for better or worse, which you almost admit. I'm nit-picking though, nice debate. Also there's no way Pro is in Iraq. Obviously we did not enter Iraq because of 9-11. Or else Pro would be a very ignorant soldier. No room for sources, but Pro obviously gave historical misinformation.