The Instigator
Complexsphere
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
billary-clinton
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Communism

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
billary-clinton
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/25/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 564 times Debate No: 38130
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

Complexsphere

Pro

Do you believe that Communism would work with some compromise?
billary-clinton

Con

Although Communism looks good on paper, it really leads to destruction. The best example to prove my point is North Korea. They are communists and everyone is equal except for the people of high power. The common people are extremely poor, have no money, no personal possessions and often starve. No matter what their job they are all given the same minescule ration while at the same time the leaders and people of high power collect an extremely high income and live a very lavish life. Communism may seem like the perfect form of government in a perfect world, however it is really an unfair balance between the common people and their leader and allows no form of personal possession or rights
Debate Round No. 1
Complexsphere

Pro

This is true
people deserve rights
and in theory the leaders SHOULD like every one else
and it was working in Russia (kind) 1918-1926
Lenin was a good leader
Mao, Stalin and Kim Jon ill (just a few) were not
North Korea is not a true communist country
billary-clinton

Con

we could go back and fourth with examples of good leaders. there has never in history been a country that was completely communist where everyone ate the same food wore the same clothes and while it may seem good that everyone recieves the same income no matter what their job, what kind of motivation is that? If the person who picks up garbage once a week gets paid the same amount as a doctor who is working around the clock to keep his patients safe, people are going to choose the easier job and all neccessary jobs that are diffiucult will drop off. the other thing is many people see communism to be very boring where everyone must wear the same clothes eat the same food have no actual possessions. I dont want to say this but there is a reason nobody has or is commmunist. it doenst work out
Debate Round No. 2
Complexsphere

Pro

You don't have to wear the same clothes, you are still an individual.
And capitalism is highly unfair, because you have more money you have more rights...you get tax breaks, you get the better stuff servants nice cars a driver etc. Russia was suffering from inflation, the economy was really bad communism improved it (slightly). If America were to turn communist (ya know and no one screwed it up) every one will be wealthy, health care would be provided for all, jobs for all. and in reality you are provided for...
billary-clinton

Con

If communism improved Russia there would not be such a big problem with it right now. In theory, yes communism provides but you are incorrect about the clothing. Following communism by definition means that everyone is exactly the same. They are all treated the same and given healthcare and salary yes but are essentially working for one large leader and have no sense of possession. Both North Korea and Russia are not complete communists and I think the rulers do that for a reason because they would lose a lot of their power. I completely see where you are coming from in that equality should be given and our government is very far from perfect however in reality communism would only provide destruction for the country. As I mentioned early complete communism would bring a lack of motivation to all citizens for they would have no reason to take any job that requires doing something they don't like. While it would employ people who are jobless and give them healthcare and a home, none of those things would be at all luxurious. Going back to the lack of motivation, if a doctor gets payed the same amount as a taxi driver, what kind of doctor would the patient really be getting. All houses and food would be made by fellow people and completely uniform and immaculate with no form of expression. Communism is also an absolute monarchy and you can go back and literally watch what happens when absolutism comes into government. (it doesnt work out)
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by avashtripathy_1927 3 years ago
avashtripathy_1927
Communism means absolute power intact on the sidelines if imparting equality. The discipline is the essence of communism which has a viel with sticrt rules. In that case any relaxation is just a farce and not possible.
Posted by YellowPandaBear 3 years ago
YellowPandaBear
I would have taken a more technical stance.
Posted by billary-clinton 3 years ago
billary-clinton
"with some comprimise" take away the meaning of communism. it means complete and aboslute equality and that just isnt a reality
Posted by slin2678 3 years ago
slin2678
Hi. You need to be much more clear on this topic as the foundation of Communism as a political/social system is all about compromise. "From each according to his ability, to each according to his need." - Karl Marx

Implied in that comment is that each individual agrees to the amount of resources they create by their ability and consume by their need. That is compromise.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
Complexspherebillary-clintonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro almost conceded the whole debate in the second round and then spent round 3 putting together some poor counter arguments in response to con.
Vote Placed by Cowboy0108 3 years ago
Cowboy0108
Complexspherebillary-clintonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used historical and modern examples. He also had overall better arguments.