The Instigator
darkwolf
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Delin_enthusiast_06
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Communism

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
darkwolf
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/7/2018 Category: Economics
Updated: 2 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 324 times Debate No: 113618
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (1)

 

darkwolf

Con

Ok, so I did one of these today, but it was taken by a troll, so I'm trying again.
Communism has been tried throughout history, but has yet to become stable so I argue that it can't work.

Let the games begin.
Debate Round No. 1
darkwolf

Con

Ok well your obviously a troll, but I'm feeling lazy so I'm not going to make another one of these so here we go.
First communism has yet to be stable in the long run, if it even worked to begin with. So a smart person would wager that the system isn't compatible with the modern man. Due to the incentives that capitalism provides, which communism lacks, people only really work if they get pay equivalent to their work output. In fact communism has failed to even begin in the right ways, Marx imagined a revolution of the workers, however (except in Cuba) a communist revolution has been started by intellectuals, or the rich children of royals, or profitable business men, hardly what I'd call the down trotten working class.
The people who start these revolutions are most liking the children of the bourgeoisie that communism is supposed to stomp out.

And back at the barn yard my childhood, but not a very funny meme you'd do better to delve deeper into the intertubewebinet.
Delin_enthusiast_06

Pro

Ill be honest with you, I was put up to this by the first guy who sniped your first communism debate. You seem like a good boy, I'm sorry I sniped you. Also I love Back At The Barnyard as well.

-Rhombus
Debate Round No. 2
darkwolf

Con

Well........ didn't see that coming...
Delin_enthusiast_06

Pro

Luv u booboo


in:
Greening
VIEW SOURCE
COMMENTS (77) SHARE

Greening is the act of sabotaging Cog battles with the intention of making other Toons lose laff points, which can in turn make them go sad. The act must be committed purposefully for it to be considered greening; a Toon who does not have access to higher gags should not be mistakenly accused of greening given this restriction.

This kind of act is strictly prohibited on Toontown Rewritten and will lead to consequences on a player's account, depending on the severity and the amount of continuous acts.

Contents[show]
Identifying greening

Below are various acts that are considered greening.

Pushing a Toon into the street or a building

This typically happens when a Toon has fallen asleep. Other Toons will push the sleeping Toon into an elevator or the path of a Cog without their permission, causing the Toon to go sad while the player is away from the keyboard.

Removing the lure from Cogs

A Cog that has been lured is unable to perform attacks, so a Toon can deliberately un-lure Cogs as an act of greening; gags from the Sound track are particularly disruptive because they can wake up all Cogs in the battle. In some cases, lower level Trap gags (such as Clerk Will) or other three-star SOS cards may have the same negative effect. It's important to note however that this can occur accidentally, usually from inexperience. Since mistakes do happen, to determine if the act constitutes greening the Toons should increase communication and wait to see if offenses are repeated.

Vice President pie round

Previously, Toons exploited a glitch by running onto the Vice President to disable his state of being turned. This is not to be confused with the strategy of running into the Vice President while not stunned to make him gain hits more easily and cancel the stun animation, also canceling his current attack. Reports from the Toontown community state that it can still happen due to lag or because of a certain update that unintentionally removed the patch.

Leaving a Toon stuck in the elevator

One of the most common forms of greening is to enter an elevator (bosses, especially the Vice President, or Cog Buildings), and leave at the last second so that low level Toons have to fend for themselves. Shopping for SOS cards, which is to say disconnecting after discovering the reward in a VP battle, done without the consent of the other Toons is included as a form of greening and can result in a ban.

Refusing to offer Toon-Up

Another common form of greening is refusing to offer Toon-Up for other Toons that are in risk of going sad, and instead leaving them to take damage from the Cogs in battle. This can take the form of two Toons only healing each other, letting any other Toons suffer damage from a Cog's attacks, or the greener can simply be one Toon. Toons should remember that not every Toon in the game has access to the Toon-Up track.

Refusing to let another Toon use Drop or Trap

Greeners usually troll other Toons by not letting them use Drop or TrapA532;. For example, luring when a Toon picks Drop or use Trap at the same Cog as someone else has already pick Trap. It is important to note, however, that it not always considered greening in some cases (e.g. when there is a need of Lure due to the many high level Cogs on the field, or the person is purposefully training Trap in a boss battle).

Purposely passing in battle

A form of greening also includes choosing the option to pass. A Toon may select a gag, and then quickly going back to pass. This usually leads to the Toon(s) that attacked the Cog to get attacked back. This form of greening is effective in boss battles and buildings, as multiple Cogs are spawned and a Toon cannot run from the battle unless they disconnect.

Pretending to be away from keyboard

A form of greening includes pretending to be away from keyboard ("AFK"). A Toon will have the speech bubble of terms signifying they are away, such as "brb" (be right back) or "AFK". The Toon who commits this type of greening usually causes the other Toons to defend for themselves, as attacking the Cogs can usually result into them being attacked back.

Pulling back gags at the last second

The greener would choose a gag as usual, but they may often repeatedly pull back their gag when the timer reaches to approximately one second, which in most scenarios is a way to get the Cogs to stay alive and hit the other Toons. This subsequently causes the other Toons' strategy to change.

Stealing promotions

Although this is not necessarily considered greening, it is indeed a common practice among greeners. They simply defeat the facility boss (and the Cogs with him) without the other Toons' help or even consent so the greener is the only one to successfully gain promotions. This means that the other Toons that were absent during the battle do not receive the promotion.

Gag training in boss battles

To identify whether the Toon using this method is legitimately greening or not can be hard, but it is usually when someone will use the exact same gag over and over for the purpose of getting a new gag in places that is quite questionable. For example, they may be confronted by a full set of level 12 Cogs. While the Toons are making an effort to lure the set and using Toon-Up for the team, using a low level gag like a Bugle in this scenario for the sake of "points" is considered greening.

Origin of term

The term greening comes from the green face a Toon's laff meter will show when they have no laff points.

Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by whiteflame 2 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: dsjpk5// Mod action: Removed<

1 points to Con (Conduct). Reasons for voting decision: Pro trolled in round one. This is poor conduct.

[*Reason for removal*] Trolling on a debate is not sufficient reason to award conduct.
************************************************************************
Posted by judaism 2 months ago
judaism
That's Plato talking, the Philosopher-King, which Marcus Aurelius tried.
Posted by BackCommander 2 months ago
BackCommander
Republics have been tried throughout history, and always fail. One of the oldest governments on the planet is a monarchy. If we follow the logic laid down here, we should dismantle every government on the planet and replace them with a monarchy. After all, that's succeeded for longer than any other type of government, right?
Posted by judaism 2 months ago
judaism
@darkwolf, I will answer all your points shortly.
Posted by carnew 2 months ago
carnew
DELIN!!!!!!!!!11

HOW DARE YOU REVELAT THE ANCIeNT TRUTHS HIDDEN LONG AGO BY OUR FOREfATHERS. YOU HAVE LOST MY TRUST AND WILL BE EGGSECUTED VIA THE GUILLOTINE AT DAWN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Posted by darkwolf 2 months ago
darkwolf
Good someone who knows what they are talking about.
But there are a few holes, first Marx believed that a dictator would be needed, second the reason communism will fail is a basic human trait.
Laziness people will only work, and overachieve if they are rewarded in equivalence to the work they put out. Further more another reason is that the people would live in one large commune without government which would lead to crime due to the absence of a law preventing/law making body. And Marx also believed that religion would have to die for communism to progress, and (except in Cuba's case) a revolution for socialism ( which Marx believed to be an important transitional step into communism, because it would help the workers figure things out) has never been instigated by the workers, it has always been the intellectuals, the kids of the very same rich people that communism seeks to stamp out. Even today the majority of the older working generation, believe that communism wouldn't work, the majority of the support comes from the intellectuals that are living off their parent's money.

It was said that we are all socialist until we start earning our own money, then the reality dawns,that people won't want to help support the people who work the basic amount to get paid. To kills incentive.
Posted by judaism 2 months ago
judaism
@darkwolf,

I'll debate you, because I believe in Communism. And it can work, because we've never tried it. True Communism is when Capitalism dies, something that didn't happen in Soviet Russia. True Communism is without a dictator, true Communism is global, all people are free and equal, all own their own produce and land. True Communism is without low wages.

So there you have it. It can work, and people have to stop thinking of Marx as some fool and enemy of the State. He was poor his entire life, he could hardly feed his children, and yet, he hoped for a better future for all, a day when the divide between rich and poor would be distinguished, a day when all people, for better or worse, could live truly free.

Do you want to know why many good and honest people are drawn to Communism? Because can work. And Jesus (never minding his divinity, which I don't believe in) would have been the FIRST Communist, even before Marx Just compare his teachings to Marx, they're exactly the same, Christians don't know it, but they're Communists already!
Posted by carnew 2 months ago
carnew
SERIS, more like C H E R I S
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 2 months ago
dsjpk5
darkwolfDelin_enthusiast_06Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con explained how communism should be avoided ny stating 1. it "has yet to be stable in the long run"... And 2. That it lacks incentives. As for Pro, I am unable to address his/her arguments since he/she did not offer any. All Pro did was troll.