The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
3 Points

Compulsory vaccines for everyone, except immunocompromised.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/5/2015 Category: Health
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 261 times Debate No: 82105
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)




I Pro will contend for the resolution.
Con will contend against the resolution.

Only the immunocompromised would be exempt from compulsory vaccines.

"compulsory (k!5;m-p$5;lR42;sor-ē)
1. Compelling action against one's will.
2. Required."[1]

"vaccine [vak-sēn"]
a suspension of attenuated or killed microorganisms (viruses, bacteria, or rickettsiae), administered for prevention, amelioration, or treatment of infectious diseases." [2]

"immunocompromised [imR43;u-no-kom"pro-mīzd]
having the immune response attenuated by administration of immunosuppressive drugs, by irradiation, by malnutrition, or by certain disease processes such as the viral infection that produces the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS)." medical-dictionary [3]


I accept this debate.
Debate Round No. 1


Thanks for accepting this debate. Have fun.

Vaccines save lives, its common knowledge. Therefore, everyone who can should get one.

"Vaccines given to infants and young children over the past two decades will prevent 322 million illnesses, 21 million hospitalizations and 732,000 deaths over the course of their lifetimes, according to a new report from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

Vaccines also will have saved $295 billion in direct costs, such as medical expenses, and a total of more than $1.3 trillion in societal costs over that time" Liz Szabo, USA TODAY [4]

The immunocompromised shouldn't be forced to receive vaccines because they are in too weak a state.

"Immunocompromised patients are a unique group with special issues regarding immunization. Pharmacists need to work closely with these patients' physicians in deciding whether and when immunization might be appropriate." [5]


Pro's position is that vaccines should be compulsory for everyone except immunocompromised people. I will not be arguing that vaccines should not be compulsory (I take no position on that issue here). Rather, I will be arguing that Pro's exception fails to exempt people with legitimate excuses. For this reason, Pro's position should be rejected.

Pro's exception fails to exempt people who have a contraindication for a particular vaccine. In medicine, a contraindication is "something (as a symptom or condition) that makes a particular treatment or procedure inadvisable". [1 - ] For example, gastrointestinal problems are a contraindication for aspirin [2 - ], as "aspirin causes gastrointestinal bleeding". [3 - ] There are many different vaccines, and each vaccine has a specific list of contraindications and precautions. [4 - ][5 - ] According to the CDC, contraindications for vaccines include severe allergic reactions after a previous dose to a vaccine component, pregnancy, intussusception, severe immunodeficiency, encephalopathy, etc. [4 - ][5 - ] If we were to adopt Pro's proposal, then we would be subjecting people to compulsory vaccination even though these vaccines would be injurious to their health. That's not a good idea.


1 - Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary - Entry for Contraindication -

2 - WebMD - Contraindications for Aspirin -

3 - American Heart Association - Article on Aspirin -

4 - Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - Chart of Contraindications and Precautions to Commonly Used Vaccines For Childhood Vaccines -

5 - Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - Vaccine Contraindications and Precautions for ADULTS Only -

Debate Round No. 2


I never heard of the concept. I admit Con is right. I never heard of that exception before. Contraindication would be a valid exception.


Pro has conceded.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by famousdebater 11 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.