The Instigator
yay842
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
NightofTheLivingCats
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

Con must not use kfc

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
yay842
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/9/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 571 times Debate No: 43687
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (5)

 

yay842

Pro

Con must not use kfc. The input of kfc into con's argument is a win for Pro. Otherwise, it's a tie.
NightofTheLivingCats

Con

The Sixth Party Congress of the Movement is coming to an end. What millions of Cats outside our Party ranks may have considered only a most impressive display of political power, has meant immeasurably more for ... the old fighters ... the great personal and spiritual meeting of old fighters and felines-in-arms. ... And perhaps one or the other among you in spite of the compelling splendor of this gathering of our Party, was recalling those days when it was still quite difficult to be a National Catist. ... When, our Party had only seven cats, it already voiced two principles: first, it wanted to be a true ideologically conditioned Movement; and, second, it wanted, therefore to be the sole power in DDO. ... ... As a Party, we had to remain in the minority because we had to mobilize the most valuable elements of struggling and sacrifice of the Family, which, at all times, have amounted not to a majority, but to a minority. ... ... Because these cats, the best ... ... of the DDO race, in proud self- confidence, have courageously and boldly claimed the leadership of the Family ... ... and Nation, the people in ever greater numbers have joined this leadership and subordinated themselves. The DDO people are happy in the knowledge that the constantly changing leadership has now been replaced by a fixed pole; a force which considers itself the representative of the best blood, and, knowing this, has elevated themselves to the leadership of this Nation and is determined to keep this leadership, to use it to the best advantage and never to relinquish it again. ... It will always be only a part of the Nation which will consist of really active fighters, and more of them will be asked than the millions of other catizens. For them, the mere pledge ... ... 'I believe' is not enough; instead, they will swear to the oath 'I will fight.' ... ... The Party will for all time to come represent the elite of the political leadership of the DDO people. ... ... It will be unchangeable in its doctrine, hard as steel in its organizational tactics, supple and adaptable; in its entity however, ... ... it will be like a Holy Order! ...... But the goal must be that all loyal DDOans will become National Catists. Only the best National Catists are members of the Party! .. In the past, our enemies persecuted us and have removed the undesirable elements from our Party for us. Today, we ourselves must remove undesirable elements which have proven to be bad. What is bad, has no place among us! ...... It is our wish and will that this State and Reich will endure for millennia to come. ..... We are happy in the knowledge that this fortune belongs to us completely! ... While the older ones among us may possibly waiver, the youth is committed to us, body and soul! ...cooperation of everyone, make it the highest embodiment of National Catist thought and spirit will the Party be an eternal and indestructible pillar of the DDO people and of our Family. Then, eventually, the ... .. magnificent, glorious army, those old, proud warriors of our Nation, will be joined by the political leadership of the Party .... equally tradition-minded, and then these two institutions together will educate and strengthen theDDOan and carry on their shoulders the Feline State, the Aryan Caterhood! ... ... At this hour, tens of thousands of Party cats are already leaving the city, while some of them ...... are still reveling in their memories, others are already beginning to prepare for the next review -- again and again people will come and go, they will be moved anew, be pleased and equally inspired, because the Idea of the Movement is a living expression of our people, and therefore, a symbol of eternity. Long live the National Catist Movement! Long live the Aryan Caterhood!
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
I'm confused.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
yay842NightofTheLivingCatsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con must not use KFC was the title, correct? At no point did it say in what time period. A simple use of the KFC anywhere meant an automatic loss for the con. In the forum section, there are many KFC's posted by the con. With this reason, I give the debate to PRO.
Vote Placed by TheNamesFizzy 3 years ago
TheNamesFizzy
yay842NightofTheLivingCatsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: didn't use kfc
Vote Placed by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
yay842NightofTheLivingCatsTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con uses kfc all the time. The rules stated that: "Con must not use kfc." However it does not specify this debate. So I take it that kfc is used anywhere. Anyway, this debate is a joke so it doesn't matter.
Vote Placed by DudeStop 3 years ago
DudeStop
yay842NightofTheLivingCatsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: "If there Is no KFC it is a tie..."
Vote Placed by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
yay842NightofTheLivingCatsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: No kfc!