The Instigator
bettabreeder
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ChosenWolff
Pro (for)
Winning
20 Points

Confederate Laws on slavery were horrific

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
ChosenWolff
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/12/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,537 times Debate No: 58889
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

bettabreeder

Con

First round is for acception
Debate Round No. 1
bettabreeder

Con


In the Confederate States of America slaverys started to die of in 1862 and was nearly abandoned in '64. Blacks had a right to bare arms in the Confederate Army, to own slaves. The Confederacy also banned the slave trade in her consitution.

Around 22,000 freed slaves fought for the Confederate army with an estimated of 34,000 who were undoumented. Blacks fighting in the army wasn't mentioned by any polition till around a week till the fall of the Confederacy and after that around 3,000 joined to fight the cause. The first largest black Confederate regiment was the 1st Lousiania Guard. Witch was formed and abandaonded by freedmen, Many thought joined the 1st Lousiania.

Around the end of the war Blacks started owning slaves, Not just 1 or 2 but hundreds. African slavery was still legal and the CSA was was still a legal country but blacks will build or find abandon plantations, then by slaves and make a living of of it. in the last years of the Drayton Hall Plantation blacks grew cotton and indigo with 84 slaves.

In the Confederate Constitution it states that the slave trade is to be abolished:
) The importation of negroes of the African race from any foreign country other than the slaveholding States or Territories of the United States of America, is hereby forbidden; and Congress is required to pass such laws as shall effectually prevent the same.
ChosenWolff

Pro

I. Slavery is horrific

Horrific means to "cause horror", but for the purpose of the debate, we are to assume horrific means its more commonly accepted terminolgy. Disgusting, or something that invokes disgust. The definition of disgust is " a feeling of revulsion or profound disapproval aroused by something unpleasant or offensive.". Now, on to the point. Slavery is horrific, do to several, very prominent reasons.

1) Slavery involves the inhumane treatment of a person
2) Slavery involves the disgusting misuse of labor
3) Slavery involves the unequal treatment of equal beings

II. Inhumane treatment is disgusting

On to the first point, slavery invoked disgust by causing blatant inhumane treatment of individuals. Here are a few cases where the confederate laws on slavery supported inhumane treatment. Actually, I need only one case. Not only had the confederate states legalized slavery, but most enacted the "slave code". A code that allows slave owners to have complete control over their subjects. In layman, a plantation owner could rape, murder, mutilate, immolate, molest, among other things. Such acts invoke disgust. To fullfill my premise BOP, I only need to prove that people subjectively view these acts as disgusting. Here are a few articles of people reffering to these acts as disgusting.

http://www.apologeticspress.org...
http://archive.indianexpress.com...
http://morewomeninskepticism.wordpress.com...

100'000's of slaves were murdered in the south, and if I were to make a guess, I would reason that at least a million were raped, based on common sense. Most view these acts as disgusting. Until the opposition can prove otherwise, this point is affirmed.

III. Misuse of labor is disgusting

The misuse of labor in the confederacy is equally disgusting. Slaves were forced to work, on average, 18 hours a day. In the sun, and whiping was often a use of punishment or slacking. Often slaves would have dozens of lashes on their backs by the time of their death.



Slaves were unpaid, unrepresented, discriminated against, and sexually harrassed. All things the modern American would find disgusting. Unless the opposition can counter this, it is affirmed.

https://blogs.lt.vt.edu...
http://www.pbs.org...

IV. Unequal treatment of slave to whiteman

The most infamous article in the confederate constitution, is the amendments on the organization of armies. The Confederate congress and any Confederate general had the abillity to enlist "negroes" into the army. Over the course of the Civil war, 1000's of blacks were enlisted as cannon fodder, and rushed to the front lines. Most notably in Tecumseh Sherman's invasion of the South. The treatment was so inhumane, that is sparked uproar in France and England.

My opponent made a contention that slaves willingly died for the confederacy. Died? Yes. Willingly? Certainly not.

V. Conclusion

I have the BOP for this debate, but in situations like this, there is something known as the "Absense of evidence". Whereas I can easily make contentions on why slavery is bad, my opponent will be held to extremely high expectations in refuting them, as he has the "Absense of evidence". Can he do it? We'll have to find out.


Debate Round No. 2
bettabreeder

Con

bettabreeder forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
ChosenWolff
Puny conservative, once again crushed by the mighty liberal elite!
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by WillRiley 2 years ago
WillRiley
bettabreederChosenWolffTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Why is this even debatable. "Blacks were able to own slaves too" Oh yeah that makes it ok.
Vote Placed by texans14 2 years ago
texans14
bettabreederChosenWolffTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better arguments and con forfeited. Also, pro provided sources.
Vote Placed by KhalifV 2 years ago
KhalifV
bettabreederChosenWolffTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had convincing arguments from morality and con forfeited.