The Instigator
vmpire321
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

Contradiction Debate - MIG's Tournament

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
vmpire321
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/14/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 811 times Debate No: 22000
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

vmpire321

Pro

Alright. This is for MIG's tournament. Good luck to both of us.

http://www.debate.org...

==Rules==
(Formed in a PM)
My opponent's rules.
1. No Confusing Questions
2. No Profanity

My rules.
1. Cons asks pro questions.
2. Only 10 questions per round.
3. Contradictions can be introduced whenever you want, except for the last round.
4. No new questions in the last round.
5. Pro must answer 10 questions with a "yes" or a "no, unless if the question does not have any answer.
5.a. If so, Pro will explain why.
6. If either side breaks a rule, all 7 points are forfeited.

====

I await your questions...
lannan13

Con

1. Are you rasicst?
2. Do you like annime over animation?
3. Do you believe in the freedom of speech?
4. Do you believe in the minumum wage?
5. Do you like the KKK?
6. What's your opion on Affermative action?
7. Are you Conservative or Liberal?
8. Do you believe in Global Warming?
9. What's your opion on hockey?
10. What's your opion on Targeted Killings?
Debate Round No. 1
vmpire321

Pro

1. Are you rasicst?
Hmm. This is a broad question. I suppose my answer would be YES.

2. Do you like annime over animation?

What is "annime"? From my experiance, anime and animation are the same thing. So NO.

3. Do you believe in the freedom of speech?

No.

4. Do you believe in the minumum wage?

No.

5. Do you like the KKK?

No.

6. What's your opion on Affermative action?

Not a yes/no question.

7. Are you Conservative or Liberal?

Not a yes/no question. (Psst, conservative. I'll let this one slide)

8. Do you believe in Global Warming?

No.

9. What's your opion on hockey?

=.= Not yes/no question

10. What's your opion on Targeted Killings?

Not yes/no question.
lannan13

Con

1. Do you believe in the Phelps?
2. Are you a Christian?
3. Do you believe in Affermative Action?
4. Is ACTA reasonable?
5. Should the PATRIOT act be repealed?
6. Should we pull out of the middle east?
7. Should we go to war with Iran?
8. Should we help Syrian rebles?
9. Is Obama good?
10. Do you prefer Dragon Ball Z over Family Guy?
Debate Round No. 2
vmpire321

Pro

1. Do you believe in the Phelps?

Not sure if you mean "Micheal Phelps". If so, then NO, I do not believe in him.

2. Are you a Christian?

No.

3. Do you believe in Affermative Action?

No.

4. Is ACTA reasonable?

Yes

5. Should the PATRIOT act be repealed?

No.

6. Should we pull out of the middle east?

No.

7. Should we go to war with Iran?

No opinion. But my best answer would be Yes.

8. Should we help Syrian rebles?

No.

9. Is Obama good?

No.

10. Do you prefer Dragon Ball Z over Family Guy?

No.
lannan13

Con

1a. Phelps are the people who have signs saying Obama's the anti-christ and God hates america.
8. Republican party is wanting to help the rebles in Syria, he says no.
My opponet says Obama is bad but however the state of California (which he lives) voted storngly at that. http://commons.wikimedia.org...
1. Have you made any contradictions.
2. Do you prefer off shore drilling.
3. Should we focus on alternatives energies.
4. Will Putin put us in another cold war?
5. Do you prefer Putin as Russian president?
6. Are these questions worthless since I can't bring up contradictions in the final round?
7. Am I a good guy or a bad guy.
8. Did you support Bush?
9. Do you support Rommney?
10. Are you a dawinist?
Debate Round No. 3
vmpire321

Pro

==Clarifications==

1. Thanks for clarifying who the Phelps are, and no, I do not support them.

==Contradictions==
1. I never stated that I was republican in this debate.

2. Wow. This is such faulty reasoning. There exists a minority in California that believe Obama is bad. To prove me wrong, Con will have to provide evidence that 100% of California supports Obama, which is blatantly false.

==Questions==

1. Have you made any contradictions.

No, I have not.

2. Do you prefer off shore drilling.

No.

3. Should we focus on alternatives energies.

No.

4. Will Putin put us in another cold war?

No.

5. Do you prefer Putin as Russian president?

No Opinion, because I do not care who is the Russian president.

6. Are these questions worthless since I can't bring up contradictions in the final round?

No, because we still have 2 more rounds. Also, you can still defend your contradiction in the last round.

7. Am I a good guy or a bad guy.

Not a yes/no question

8. Did you support Bush?

Yes

9. Do you support Rommney?

No

10. Are you a dawinist?

Yes
lannan13

Con

Contadictions
Conseratives believe in off shore drilling my opponet said both he's conservative and he doesn't believe in offshore drilling.
1. Have you made contradiction?
2. Should we occupy the gulf of Adden?
3. Do you support Santorum?
4. SHould we eliminate the penney?
5. Should we legalize pot?
6. Do you support Ron Paul (not the user)?
7. Should we support human trafficing?
8. Should we ablosish Obamacare?
9. Do you like ice cream?
10. Should the U.S. adopted a Lassez-Faire type of economy?
Debate Round No. 4
vmpire321

Pro

==Contradictions==
1. Dropped
2. Dropped
3. Actually, not all conservatives believe in offshore drilling. Many political groups have their views split [1].

==Questions==

1. Have you made contradiction?
No
2. Should we occupy the gulf of Adden?
No
3. Do you support Santorum?
Yes
4. SHould we eliminate the penney?
No
5. Should we legalize pot?
No
6. Do you support Ron Paul (not the user)?
No
7. Should we support human trafficing?
NO
8. Should we ablosish Obamacare?
yes
9. Do you like ice cream?
Yes
10. Should the U.S. adopted a Lassez-Faire type of economy?
No







Sources

[1] http://americansforprosperity.org...;
lannan13

Con

1. Have you made contradiction?- It's ironic that Pro says he makes contradictions then answers the questions as no.
This is a clear contradiction plus the 2 from earlier so please vote Con.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by lannan13 4 years ago
lannan13
In the very top of the of his last arguement.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
Where in the last round
1. Have you made contradiction?
No
Posted by lannan13 4 years ago
lannan13
Last Round
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
Where did Vmpire say he made a contradiction?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
vmpire321lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:43 
Reasons for voting decision: Checking back TUF's partial (probably involuntary) VB, since it's impossible for con to break rule 5, as it revolves around pro's answers to questions. But aside from that, there were no contradictions, despite con's belief that pro conceded there were (he never did). So I give the remaining points to pro.
Vote Placed by TUF 4 years ago
TUF
vmpire321lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con broke rule 5 in R1, and R3. Also spelling and grammar go to vmpire321, as I noticed a few mistakes on the pro side. However in the rules, pro said that we must vote 7 points to the winner, if a rule was violated, so this debate goes to vmpire321.