The Instigator
DonutQueen
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
bearski
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Corporal punishment in schools.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
DonutQueen
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 8/25/2016 Category: Education
Updated: 5 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 493 times Debate No: 94985
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

DonutQueen

Con

Round 1: acceptance only!
round 2 speaker 1 (me): present argument/case
round 2 speaker 2 (you): present argument/case NO REBUTTING IN THIS ROUND YOU MAY NOT ATTACK MY CASE IN ANY WAY YOU MAY ONLY PRESENT YOUR CASE.
round 3 speaker 1: attack your case
round 3 speaker 2: attack only case not my rebuttal.
round 4 speaker 1: attack/defend rebuttal
round 4 speaker 2: attack/defend rebuttal
round 5 speaker 1 : conclusion
round 5 speaker 2: conclusion

I do not believe corporal punishment should be implemented in schools.

Please always state sources. if you run out of space you may post them in the comments with a note on the formal statement that you are doing so.
bearski

Pro

Thank you for the debate. I will offer an opinion on corporal punishment in school which supports its us
Debate Round No. 1
DonutQueen

Con

cor"po"ral pun"ish"ment
noun
1.physical punishment, such as caning or flogging.

implemented:
Verb
1.put (a decision, plan, agreement, etc.) into effect.

School corporal punishment refers to causing deliberate pain or discomfort in response to undesired behaviour by students in schools. It often involves striking the student either across the buttocks or on the hands, with an implement such as a cane, wooden paddle, slipper, leather strap or wooden yardstick. Less commonly, it could also include spanking or smacking the student with the open hand, especially at the elementary school level.
As of 2015, 31 states and the District of Columbia have banned corporal punishment in public schools, though in some of these there is no explicit prohibition. Corporal punishment is also unlawful in private schools in Iowa and New Jersey. In 19 U.S. states, corporal punishment is lawful in both public and private schools.

Years ago, it was acceptable for a husband in the United States to beat his wife in order to get her to do what he wanted or to punish her. His asserting his authority through corporal punishment was accepted as a social norm. Should we be teaching school children that in this day in age it is appropriate for them to be hit when someone disagrees with them and their behaviour.

Physical punishment can easily escalate and cross the line to abuse and serious injury, particularly when an instrument is used and public schools are required to use a paddle or ruler to implement corporal punishment.

An estimated 1 to 2 percent of physically punished students in the United States are seriously injured, to the point of needing medical attention. According to the AAP and the Society for Adolescent Medicine, these injuries have included bruises, abrasions, broken bones, whiplash injury, muscle damage,brain injury, and in a few cases death.

I am aware that this data is out of date but we should not ignore the fact that through the ages the number of children being smacked by their superiors is large
during the 2005-2006 school year, 223,190 children had corporal punishment implemented in schools.

It is because of these reasons I do not believe it moral to implement corporal punishment in schools.

Sources:

http://centerforparentingeducation.org...

https://en.wikipedia.org...

http://www.cnn.com...

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com...

Society for Adolescent Medicine

https://en.wikipedia.org...

https://en.wikipedia.org...
bearski

Pro

My support for corporal punishment in school rests on a single premise. There may be times even if rare when the use of the strap or other implement is necessary and beneficial.
Debate Round No. 2
DonutQueen

Con

Let me begin by saying that you have no evidence to support your claim. Your entire argument (despite how small it is) it is based entirely on an opinion. If we are spouting opinions I do not think hitting someone is necessary. I believe other punishments can be found for the child other than causing physical pain. " even if rare" If it is a punishment is with rare benefits, than you should weigh the estimated 2230 children in need of medical attention in 2005 alone, the 2 that died, and however many more that are emotionally scared by corporal punishment experiences.

http://centerforparentingeducation.org......

https://en.wikipedia.org......

http://www.cnn.com......

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com......

Society for Adolescent Medicine

https://en.wikipedia.org......

https://en.wikipedia.org......
bearski

Pro

Here is a paragraph by paragraph response to your opening argument

#1-- pertaining to the definition of corporal punishment: broadly defined corporal punishment includes torture and the death penalty. With that in mind opponents of corporal punishment of children and adolescents will define it as broadly as possible and in ways unfavorable to the use of corporal punishment. Most people understand when we talk about spanking a 16 year old girl we are not talking about torture and can distinguish the difference

#2 To equate the corporal punishment of adults to that of children is simply an invalid analogy. Children are different then adults and can be treated differently. Yes it is true physical correction of adult women by their husbands is much less acceptable than it used to be but it is also true in the past adult women needed to get the husband's consent for a range of activities outside the home-- including but not limited to-- a driver's license, employment, a bank account. A minor still requires a parents consent for much of this.

#3 Yes there are some risks involved in the administration of corporal punishment. But so are there risks in other disciplinary approaches some of which can be serious. Such risks can be minimized if strict rules as to the administration of corporal punishment are closely followed. These would include the strap or other implement be applied only to the child's or adolescent's buttocks, the implement not be such that when applied routinely will not cause any injuries besides some reddening of the skin and perhaps a few welts that will dissipate within a few hours

There is also a risk that if used as the primary means of discipline corporal punishment will gradually become less effective and as a result the severity of it will need to increase. This is why corporal punishment should never be the preferred means of correcting children and teenagers

#4 What is the definition of a serious injury? There is general acceptance when distinguishing between corporal punishment of a child and adolescent and the abuse of such that a serious injury means a fracture, an internal injury, or any injury to the head. When these happen it is usually the result of excessive force being used, an inappropriate implement being used or the child not being properly restrained when receiving correction. There are less serious injuries which opponents of corporal punishment will construe as serious but really aren't when what one is describing is an isolated incident or two.
Debate Round No. 3
DonutQueen

Con

Thank you. Let me begin by saying that yet again you have not given any sources at all so I can automatically assume that you did not use any and therefor this is all opinion based.

I will now counter your previous statement.

Seeing as you have not provided a source for you definition nor a formal definition. I have not been able to find one such definition that defines corporal punishment as torture or as death. That being said even if this was a true statement I can agree with you that is not what we are talking about.
In this statement you say "Children are different than adults and can be treated differently" So I would like to ask you a question, do you believe that it is alright for children to be hit and not adults? Is it ok for adults to be hit? Because you said "To equate the corporal punishment of adults to that of children is simply an invalid analogy" Because this is your opinion I will state one of my own, I do not believe you to be true. I think that the comparison is very similar. A husband wanted his wife to listen to him and now adults are wanting children to listen to them. In both circumstances it was legal for these figures to assert authority through physical harm. Though now for a husband to hit his wife it is called abuse, why should it be alright for children to be exposed to the same treatment and it be called punishment.

Could you please provide me with evidence of risks with other forms of punishment. This is the third time I have had to repeat something that I stated clearly in the rules of this debate. If you are unable to provide me with evidence I am unable to take your argument seriously. I said "Please always state sources. if you run out of space you may post them in the comments with a note on the formal statement that you are doing so." you are doing none of these things and it is detrimental to your argument.

Also laws have been in place to enact this form of punishment in the manner you have stated. However I will state previous evidence to support my claim that bad things still have happened regardless. "the estimated 2230 children in need of medical attention in 2005 alone, the 2 that died, and however many more that are emotionally scarred by corporal punishment experiences."

"corporal punishment will gradually become less effective and as a result the severity of it will need to increase. This is why corporal punishment should never be the preferred means of correcting children and teenagers" I agree with you on this however it should not be a means of punishment at all.

Definition for serious injury."physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health and happiness or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ" Though you are correct about the access force resulting in injury and that is not how it should be implemented. Corporal punishment being legal opens the door for abuse. I believe that if it was not legal that the cases of brain injury, broken bones, and death would be nonexistent.

It is for all of these reasons I believe corporal punishment to be far to detrimental to be used in schools. Please vote con.

http://centerforparentingeducation.org......

https://en.wikipedia.org......

http://www.cnn.com......

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com......

Society for Adolescent Medicine

https://en.wikipedia.org......

https://en.wikipedia.org......

https://www.jud.ct.gov...

oxford dictionary
bearski

Pro

I forfeit this round
Debate Round No. 4
DonutQueen

Con

Seeing as my opponent has forfeited., failed to follow he rules of the debate, and has not defended his case. I will urge a con ballot. I have followed the rules of the debate, I have argued every round, I have defended my own case, and I have attacked my opponents case, I believe that corporal punishment should not be implemented in schools. Thank you for this debate and thank you to anyone who votes.
bearski

Pro

I will concede the debate. I prefer debates as an exchange of opinions and not as a listing of competing links. That's fine but I prefer debating our own opinions not posting those of others and calling them facts.

In addition Con had the much stronger case. As a general rule corporal punishment in schools is a poor idea. But that doesn't mean there aren't times when the strap or other implement shouldn't be used.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by TheBenC 5 months ago
TheBenC
Beat those brats until they can't walk. See if they do the same crap again! (headline, they will not repeat their mistake)
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Tree_of_Death 5 months ago
Tree_of_Death
DonutQueenbearski
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by lannan13 5 months ago
lannan13
DonutQueenbearski
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded the debate.