The Instigator
emil1
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Could Obama have been careful on the decisions he made to take action in Syria

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/6/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 599 times Debate No: 37445
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

emil1

Pro

Yes. Obama should have been more careful on the decisions he made to take action in Syria. There are many consequences that will happen.

1) Death of innocent; if there was a strike in Syria, many innocent civilian could have died in any of the attacks. Also, sending soldiers to fight can result in death of the Americans as well.

2) Could case a WW3; if there was a strike in Syria, It allies such as Russia, Iran and China will take actions against USA for attacking their ally.

3) Obama can be evicted from being a president if he made horrible decisions for the country; people would not like it because this can cause US to lose money for war and increase in deaths. If nuclear waepons were used, many cities such as New York City or Los Angeles will be unliveable and will cause deaths of millions of peoples
imabench

Con

Ill go ahead and knock this out so that its not cluttering the debate section anymore.

"Obama should have been more careful on the decisions he made to take action in Syria"

How could he be more careful though? I mean f*ck, the Syrian Civil War has been going on for 2 and a half YEARS and counting, Obama has been through dozens, maybe a hundred meetings regarding what is going down in Syria and what his options are, he has more intelligence on the events there then just about any other country nearby (courtesy of Israel), and each day the humanitarian crisis that is the Syrian Civil war takes its toll on other bordering nations that could threaten them to destabilize as well....

What else does he need to do before making a decision? He quite literally has done everything in the book required to make a decision about Syria. Hed be reckless if he began carpet bombing the place the second he found out that chemical weapons were used, yet he held back and continues to cautiously handle Syria.




"1) Death of innocent; if there was a strike in Syria, many innocent civilian could have died in any of the attacks. Also, sending soldiers to fight can result in death of the Americans as well."

Hence why he explicitly stated that American Soldiers were not being put onto Syrian soil: http://www.wral.com...






"2) Could case a WW3; if there was a strike in Syria, It allies such as Russia, Iran and China will take actions against USA for attacking their ally. "

Thats f*cking stupid. Syria is not even close to being a vital ally of any of those nations, and their security isnt even CLOSE to being enough of a reason for Russia or China to decide to retaliate through counterattacks....





"3) Obama can be evicted from being a president if he made horrible decisions for the country; people would not like it because this can cause US to lose money for war and increase in deaths.

if Presidents were impeached for losing money then every president in the past 50 years except Clinton would have been impeached.... Hell if nobody could get impeached over the Vietnam war then there no way in hell Obama could get impeached for invading Syria, especially since he has absolutely no intention of deploying ground troops there.







"If nuclear waepons were used, many cities such as New York City or Los Angeles will be unliveable and will cause deaths of millions of peoples"

Thats just f*cking stupid again. Syria in no way would cause America to be nuked.
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by truther1111 3 years ago
truther1111
Hah trust Imabench to want to go to war with syria lol , when will you learn you being played
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
emil1imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct: It's not hard to imagine Ima having bad conduct lol. S&G: Pro didn't seem concerned about either Spelling or Grammar. Convincing Argument: Pro seems to exaggerate and base his arguments off assumptions and minimal logic. Con refuted everything and based his arguments of logic and reasoning.. Sources: Con had a source.
Vote Placed by ConservativeAmerican 3 years ago
ConservativeAmerican
emil1imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had multiple spelling errors in his short 3-4 sentence argument. Pro overall did not justify any of his points. Con rudely insulted pro a few times so conduct to pro.