The Instigator
Walrus101
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
Darong
Con (against)
Winning
22 Points

Could the Zonkey be the coolest thing ever?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Darong
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/17/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,123 times Debate No: 32582
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (5)

 

Walrus101

Pro

I think that the newly discovered animal by myself, the Zonkey, is just about the coolest thing to ever exist.
Darong

Con

I have never heard of a Zonkey, but there is something I found similar to such an animal. This animal is called the Zebroid.

Please specify if Zonkey was a typo or if you really have discovered a new species.

I look forward to this debate with you.

Resources:
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 1
Walrus101

Pro

Thank you for the challenge.

First of all, if you would have read your own link, you would have seen that the Zonkey is indeed the same thing as a Zebroid. Here are some photos.

http://a-z-animals.com...

You see, the Zonkey is a hybrid between the Donkey and the Zebra, Hence the name "Zonkey". It has the height of a Donkey, and looks rather like a zebra.

When I said that I had discovered it myself, I really meant that one of my friends had "Enlightened" me of its existence (KingAwesome). I have now concluded that you can't win an argument with a Zonkey opposing you. They are the ultimate war machine, a great work force, and an all around reliable animal. The only flaw is the fact that it is sterile, just like the mule. Not to mention that it looks cool.

Habitat

The Zebra can be found in the plains of Eastern Africa. The Donkey lives in domestic areas. When the Zebras come to the towns, they have an opportunity to mate. This is how we get the spawn of Jesus, called the Zonkey. Sadly, most of the Zonkey are kept in public places, such as zoos.

Behavior

Sadly, the Zonkey is not the nicest creature. It really doesn't get along with humans. Even though it has many good characteristics, it can't work with the humans. Zonkey's sheer power is often feared.

Concluding

I would like to say again that the Zonkey is likely the coolest thing ever. I hope to see you argument, and wish you luck in your response.
Darong

Con

First of all, I would like to point out that you did not actually discover such an animal. So in conclusion to that statement, if you did not discover it, then it isn't 20% cooler.

Second of all, there are plenty of other animals that are much cooler than the Zonkey, also knwn as the Zebroid. Some of these animals include: the Liger, the Grolar Bear, and the Wolphin, just to name a few.

The Liger:

The Liger is a cross between a Tiger and a Lion, it is also a very fierce predator. Aside from being the biggest feline on the planet, it is very ferocious and could easily, and I mean easily, beat any number of other mean-eating predator. Unlike the Zebroid, the liger is not sterile and can produce offspring. The liger is also Napolean Dynamite's favorite animal. Proof below.

Deb: What are you drawing?

Napoleon Dynamite: A liger.

Deb: What's a liger?

Napoleon Dynamite: It's pretty much my favorite animal. It's like a lion and a tiger mixed... bred for its skills in magic.
http://www.imdb.com...;

Additional Resources.
http://en.wikipedia.org...;
http://www.readersdigest.ca...;


The Grolar Bear:

The Grolar Bear is another ferocious man-eater. It is a cross between the feared Grizzly Bear, and the giant Polar Bear. Making it double the cool. Some could even say, It's as cool as ice, which polar bears punch holes in quite often.

Resources:
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://www.thestar.com...

http://www.readersdigest.ca...


The Wolphin:
The Wolphin is a cross between a Bottlenose Dolphin and a False Killer Whale, making it essentially a cross between a whale and a dolphin, pretty cool isn't it? Now, the Wolphin is so amazing, there is only 1 in captivity in Sea Life Park, in Hawaii. There are tons of Zebroids available to the public and even more in zoos, making it less rare and less cool. http://www.exoticanimalsforsale.net...

Resources
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://www.readersdigest.ca...

Debate Round No. 2
Walrus101

Pro

Let me remind you of the Debate title. It is "Could the Zonkey be the Coolest thing ever?" not "What are the names of every Hybrid animal in existence. So please stay on topic. Choose something to put against the Zonkey, not every other animal. Lets keep our resources relevant too.

Zonkei are the Greatest

Zonkey are skilled in near everything at birth, making them the ultimate species. They also are respected by every other animal, including the liger. Have you ever seen someone Zonkey kicked to the face? No, because as soon as it hits you, you instantly desinigrate, leaving just a pile of ashes. Notice how the Zonkey beats your examples on this ranking list:

http://twistedsifter.com...

Number one, being the greatest, anything under is "Inferior".

Ligers:
Ligers must be bred for generations to attain mediocre magical skills. All Zonkei have fantastic magical abilities at conception. Ligers are also out of shape. Have you seen the size of those beer guts?

Grolar Bear:
Grolar bear are very unimpressive. The similarities are so great between a polar bear and a grizzly bear that it being a hybrid is mostly a joke. Think about how different the Zebra and Donkey are. One roams the plains of africa, faster than many animals, while Donkey are slow, but steady, trudging through the dessert. Two bears making another bear is so uninteresting.

The Wolphin:
Wolphins look exactly like dolphin. I thought that the Grolar Bear was uninteresting, then I saw this. Wolphin do nothing the anyone would care about. The Zonkey is one of the most interesting animals. It is so interesting that they can't have children! It's so interesting that there is an article that has a link!

http://www.helium.com...

In my opinion, the Zonkey is one of the Coolest thing that I have ever seen. I hope to change minds about Zonkey being uncool. Thank you for your time, and please consider Pro for your votes!
Darong

Con

Me giving examples of other hybrids is completely relevant. I was just sharing animals that are just as cool, if not more cool, than the Zebroid.

Now let me counter some of your statements.

1st:
"Zonkey are skilled in near everything at birth, making them the ultimate species."

Birth is where the problem lies for the Zebroid. Due to them being sterile, they can't reproduce on their own. They rely on a zebra, and some other equine to asure the continuation of their species.

2nd:
"They also are respected by every other animal, including the liger."

You did not provide any sources or proof that this is indeed true.

3rd:
"Have you ever seen someone Zonkey kicked to the face? No, because as soon as it hits you, you instantly desinigrate, leaving just a pile of ashes."

Same thing with the second counter. You did not provide any proof of this. If you had a picture, or some sort of verification, than I would believe that such a miraculuous even could happen.

4th: http://twistedsifter.com...
This website does not indicate anywhere, that the order from 1 - 10 is greatest to least. It only provides a list of hybrid animals and a short summary about them.

I hope everyone enjoyed this debate and I would like to say my opponent made some very good points! May the best man win and good luck to you, Walrus101.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Walrus101 4 years ago
Walrus101
Nope. Anon, you told me the plural of Zonkey was Zonkei. Hypocrite
Posted by Darong 4 years ago
Darong
Due to the amount of people thinking I was just posting random animals, I wasn't. I was posting other animal hybrids that were of the same cool factor, or of an even greater cool factor, than the Zebroid.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Georgenewland 4 years ago
Georgenewland
Walrus101DarongTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I think the liger is cooler than a zonkey, no one has ever heard of a zonkey everyone has heard of a liger.
Vote Placed by Napoleon_Dynamite_915 4 years ago
Napoleon_Dynamite_915
Walrus101DarongTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Have to give points to Darong here because I say the Liger is probably the coolest thing ever.
Vote Placed by Misterscruffles 4 years ago
Misterscruffles
Walrus101DarongTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Sorry pro, but walruses are cooler than zonkeys.
Vote Placed by KingAwesome 4 years ago
KingAwesome
Walrus101DarongTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources con used were irrelevant. Walrus made more arguments, rather than just listing different animals like darong. Darong had somewhat better conduct.
Vote Placed by Anon_Y_Mous 4 years ago
Anon_Y_Mous
Walrus101DarongTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: Grammar goes to Con because Pro seemed to think the plural form of zonkey is zonkei. Con's resources were more relevant to his points, and he managed to counter every one of Pro's arguments.