The Instigator
ChristineElaine
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
Lcastillo
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Courts have the responsibility to create racially balanced schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ChristineElaine
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/22/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 878 times Debate No: 34041
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

ChristineElaine

Con

Negative assertion #1: Questions about schooling should be left to communities to solve
"The whites got angry and started attacking the buses.
"They refused to send their children to school
"They attacked the federal building and bashed the windows in
Negative assertion #2: In 1974 court ordered busing was NOT the only strategy that could have desegregated Boston"s public schools.
"There was not enough time for the community"s options to work.
"Black parents were also afraid of the violence of desegregation by busing
"There was no law saying kids couldn't"t go to school outside their neighborhoods.
Negative assertion #3: Race should NOT be used as a basis for school assignment
"During the past 20 years, with brown in full force, America"s public schools have been growing more segregated
"By the early 90"s support in the federal courts began to expire rapidly
"Frustrated both black and white parents, Appealed to federal judges to stop shifting children from school like pieces on a board game
Lcastillo

Pro

Affirmative assertion #1 - Students and Society benefit more, when students are able to attend racially integregated schools.
Evidence - Students will feel safer
Evidence - Students will feel less isolated
Evidence - Students will be less bullied in a more diversed school

Affirmative assertion #2 - Courts have the to reduce the effects of Racial Discrimination
Evidence - Judges can help balance out racially imbalanced schools
Evidence - Students can be given a choice of their own, to choose which ever school they please
Evidence - Judges have the power to help improve the racially imbalance rate

Affirmative assertion #3 - Schools should not be used as battlegrounds to address inequality and discrimination
Evidence - Alot of school had fights due to the racial imbalancement in schools
Evidence - Students didnt have the same protection, rather than the certain race that was most popular in that certain school
Evidence - The inferior students were being bullied by the superior students, whom were the dominant race in the school
Debate Round No. 1
ChristineElaine

Con

Don't you think that if students are given the rights to choose the school they want to attend, that whites would just continue to go to a racially segregated school?
If judges have the power to help improve the racially imbalance rate, then why with the brown law in full force was schools growing more segregated?
How many schools actually had fights due to the racial imbalance?
Lcastillo

Pro

"Why not want to balance the imbalanced diverse schools for the benefit of our community?

"Why not let parents help debate on school decisions that will impact their children"s education?

"Why not want to balance out the nationality rate in schools?
Debate Round No. 2
ChristineElaine

Con

If they balance out the racial imbalance don't you think that the white parents will still refuse to send their children to school?
If they let the parents help debate on school decisions don't you think they'll choose against sending their children to a school were they aren't going to be safe?
Don't you think racially balancing the schools is what's causing the fights?
Lcastillo

Pro

If they balance out the racial imbalance don't you think that the white parents will still refuse to send their children to school?

- No, i think that the white parents would be offended by this, but will then have to face the fact that a child under the age of '18 MUST ATTEND SCHOOL, and they will adapte to this diversity !!!!

If they let the parents help debate on school decisions don't you think they'll choose against sending their children to a school were they aren't going to be safe?

- Yes, Parents will want to educate their daughter/son in any possible safe way, but im talking about including the parents on SCHOOL COMITTEE MEETINGS, and actually listening to their OPINIONS, CONCERNS, and IDEAS !!!!!

Don't you think racially balancing the schools is what's causing the fights?

- No, I think the single different races that are imbalanced all these different schools, which is a dominant race 'VICE VERSA' a predominant race, which builds a 'WEAKER LINK' The balancement in schools will definitly be a reducement of BULLYING, FIGHTING, and ALTERCATIONS !!!!!!
Debate Round No. 3
ChristineElaine

Con

Yes their children under the age of 18 will have to attend school but they also have the choice to attend a school outside of the community so they still wouldn't send their kids to diverse schools.
Yes they can listen to the concerns but at the end of it all its the courts decision.
The balance of schools won't stop the fights because its what's causing it.
Lcastillo

Pro

- Yes exactly, so children under the age of 18 wouldn't have no choice but to attend school, Well instead of giving parents options of sending their children to a school outside of the community, they can recieve a listings of the schools in the community.
- They can be aware of the concerns and share opinions with the courts, the courts have no choice but to infer some ideas into their decisions.
- Yes the balance of schools can reduce the fighting rates, because the inequality of races in schools is what builds tension between the dominant and predominant races.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by jgeller 3 years ago
jgeller
Christine
Conduct: 4
Sources: 3"you used quotes w/quote mark but then paraphrase afterwards.
Convincing arguments"3 good questions, rebuttals were weaker
Spelling and grammar"4 fine
Analysis"3, again, weaker rebuttals

Leesarah
Conduct: 4"I liked your passion
Sources: 4"good personal interpretation
Convincing arguments"4 fantastic, you really get it
Spelling and grammar"3
Analysis"4 excellent connection to resolution
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Juris_Naturalis 3 years ago
Juris_Naturalis
ChristineElaineLcastilloTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro got caps lock happy a couple of times, so conduct goes to Con. Pro kept using the term "evidence" but it was just opinion because there was nothing to back them up.