The Instigator
zommunist
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points
The Contender
General-Z
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Creationism should be taught in school (as in science classes)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
zommunist
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/10/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 808 times Debate No: 56391
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (3)

 

zommunist

Con

I don't think creationism should be taught in schools. There aren't enough evidence for the idea that we are 6000 years old, but there are for evolution: immunology, DNA analysis, findings of skulls, and especially modern radiometric dating based on empirical study of radioactive decay. Although these processes are not inaccurate there uncertainties are blown out of proportion by creationists.

Young earth creationists think that the Bible is 100% true and that only the word of God (i.e. the Bible again) is truly accurate. This is essentially confirmation bias to assume something to be true then deliberately try to find evidence to back up the claim. On the other hand, when Darwin came to the evolutionary conclusion, he did not discover evolution because he knew what he was looking for, but through empirical studies over 2 or 3 decades. Another thing about scientific theories like evolution are that they are true beyond REASONABLE doubt, but we're not absolute certain. The so called 'intelligent design' or 'creation science' are based on the concept that their ideas are infallible and certain. The nature of creationism is that it cannot be proven or disproven, not because it is so good, but the claims are wishy-washy and untestable. Thus creationism is a pseudoscience and does not deserve a place in science classes.

A slight divergence- I have to say it is a great relief that in Britain that pseudoscience like creationism is not taught in school. However, looking at some of Ken Ham's 'science classes'- they are more like brain washing centres. It is strange how the ICR (Institution for Creation Research) would attack evolution by being dogmatic when there isn't a doctrine that evolution is based on. On the other hand, these creationists use rhetoric on small children and say things like, 'what is true? The Bible of course. Remember that only God's words are infallible'. Scientists however would say, 'evolution is accurate because of these various evidence...you can challenge the claim but you need sufficient, credible and repeatable evidence to back it up.' Sorry if it may appear to be not the case, but even my religion and philosophy teacher said to a creationist student once that, 'maybe God is playing a huhah on us. But rational study of empirical evidence shows that we originated from evolution'.
General-Z

Pro







God gave ten commandments.
ONE: 'You shall have no other gods before Me.'

TWO: 'You shall not make for yourself a carved image--any likeness of anything that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth.'

THREE: 'You shall not take the name of the LORD your God in vain.'

FOUR: 'Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy.'

FIVE: 'Honor your father and your mother.'

SIX: 'You shall not murder.'

SEVEN: 'You shall not commit adultery.'

EIGHT: 'You shall not steal.'

NINE: 'You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor.'

TEN: 'You shall not covet your neighbor's house; you shall not covet your neighbor's wife, nor his male servant, nor his female servant, nor his ox, nor his donkey, nor anything that is your neighbor's.'


I will start off with that.
































































ONE: 'You shall have no other gods before Me.'

TWO: 'You shall not make for yourself a carved image--any likeness of anything that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth.'

THREE: 'You shall not take the name of the LORD your God in vain.'

FOUR: 'Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy.'

FIVE: 'Honor your father and your mother.'

SIX: 'You shall not murder.'

SEVEN: 'You shall not commit adultery.'

EIGHT: 'You shall not steal.'

NINE: 'You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor.'

TEN: 'You shall not covet your neighbor's house; you shall not covet your neighbor's wife, nor his male servant, nor his female servant, nor his ox, nor his donkey, nor anything that is your neighbor's.'
ONE: 'You shall have no other gods before Me.'

TWO: 'You shall not make for yourself a carved image--any likeness of anything that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth.'

THREE: 'You shall not take the name of the LORD your God in vain.'

FOUR: 'Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy.'

FIVE: 'Honor your father and your mother.'

SIX: 'You shall not murder.'

SEVEN: 'You shall not commit adultery.'

EIGHT: 'You shall not steal.'

NINE: 'You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor.'

TEN: 'You shall not covet your neighbor's house; you shall not covet your neighbor's wife, nor his male servant, nor his female servant, nor his ox, nor his donkey, nor anything that is your neighbor's.'
ONE: 'You shall have no other gods before Me.'

TWO: 'You shall not make for yourself a carved image--any likeness of anything that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth.'

THREE: 'You shall not take the name of the LORD your God in vain.'

FOUR: 'Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy.'

FIVE: 'Honor your father and your mother.'

SIX: 'You shall not murder.'

SEVEN: 'You shall not commit adultery.'

EIGHT: 'You shall not steal.'

NINE: 'You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor.'

TEN: 'You shall not covet your neighbor's house; you shall not covet your neighbor's wife, nor his male servant, nor his female servant, nor his ox, nor his donkey, nor anything that is your neighbor's.'
ONE: 'You shall have no other gods before Me.'

TWO: 'You shall not make for yourself a carved image--any likeness of anything that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth.'

THREE: 'You shall not take the name of the LORD your God in vain.'

FOUR: 'Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy.'

FIVE: 'Honor your father and your mother.'

SIX: 'You shall not murder.'

SEVEN: 'You shall not commit adultery.'

EIGHT: 'You shall not steal.'

NINE: 'You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor.'

TEN: 'You shall not covet your neighbor's house; you shall not covet your neighbor's wife, nor his male servant, nor his female servant, nor his ox, nor his donkey, nor anything that is your neighbor's.'ONE: 'You shall have no other gods before Me.'

TWO: 'You shall not make for yourself a carved image--any likeness of anything that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth.'

THREE: 'You shall not take the name of the LORD your God in vain.'

FOUR: 'Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy.'

FIVE: 'Honor your father and your mother.'

SIX: 'You shall not murder.'

SEVEN: 'You shall not commit adultery.'

EIGHT: 'You shall not steal.'

NINE: 'You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor.'

TEN: 'You shall not covet your neighbor's house; you shall not covet your neighbor's wife, nor his male servant, nor his female servant, nor his ox, nor his donkey, nor anything that is your neighbor's.'ONE: 'You shall have no other gods before Me.'

TWO: 'You shall not make for yourself a carved image--any likeness of anything that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth.'

THREE: 'You shall not take the name of the LORD your God in vain.'

FOUR: 'Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy.'

FIVE: 'Honor your father and your mother.'

SIX: 'You shall not murder.'

SEVEN: 'You shall not commit adultery.'

EIGHT: 'You shall not steal.'

NINE: 'You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor.'

TEN: 'You shall not covet your neighbor's house; you shall not covet your neighbor's wife, nor his male servant, nor his female servant, nor his ox, nor his donkey, nor anything that is your neighbor's.'ONE: 'You shall have no other gods before Me.'

ONE: 'You shall have no other gods before Me.'

TWO: 'You shall not make for yourself a carved image--any likeness of anything that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth.'

THREE: 'You shall not take the name of the LORD your God in vain.'

FOUR: 'Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy.'

FIVE: 'Honor your father and your mother.'

SIX: 'You shall not murder.'

SEVEN: 'You shall not commit adultery.'

EIGHT: 'You shall not steal.'

NINE: 'You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor.'

TEN: 'You shall not covet your neighbor's house; you shall not covet your neighbor's wife, nor his male servant, nor his female servant, nor his ox, nor his donkey, nor anything that is your neighbor's.'



Debate Round No. 1
zommunist

Con

Sorry mate, I think you might be looking for mental institute- repeating things over and over again is not very 'normal'.

But honestly, Ten Commandments and evolution? What's the point you're trying to make?
Debate Round No. 2
General-Z

Pro

Creationism should be taught in schools, but not in Science classes.
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by lightingbolt50 2 years ago
lightingbolt50
General-Z is an idiot and can't do this debate seriously.
Posted by Pfalcon1318 2 years ago
Pfalcon1318
zommunist, well, as it is right now, I have a few debates running already.

Perhaps when I have finished the other ones?

I'll pm you about the specifics when I get a chance, if that's agreeable?
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
The only pro arguments are semantics.
Posted by zommunist 2 years ago
zommunist
Actually Pfalcon1318, could you start a debate and challenge me? I think my challenge is quite badly worded
Posted by zommunist 2 years ago
zommunist
Sorry, what I meant should be in the field of biology.
Posted by Pfalcon1318 2 years ago
Pfalcon1318
you might want to define "science" within the scope of this debate. I had some plausible arguments, but I don't know if they can or would apply because you seem to be focused not so much on science as a field of study (which would then include math and logic, possibly some philosophy), but rather "science" in direct relation to cosmology.
Posted by zommunist 2 years ago
zommunist
Hey, if you want to challenge me, than accept the challenge then!
Posted by CloudApex 2 years ago
CloudApex
So damn one-sided!
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Themba 2 years ago
Themba
zommunistGeneral-ZTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: This was not a troll debate. Zommunist first round was an assertion while General-Z decided to troll and derail this by repeating the 10 commandment over and over again
Vote Placed by MetalheadWolfman 2 years ago
MetalheadWolfman
zommunistGeneral-ZTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Creationism isn't science whether it is true or not
Vote Placed by Cold-Mind 2 years ago
Cold-Mind
zommunistGeneral-ZTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro trolled.