The Instigator
yash101
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

Cricket is the most unique sport

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/25/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,466 times Debate No: 59417
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (5)

 

yash101

Pro

Hello Con. Good Luck

Well first, I would like to say I am a beginner so go easy. And I am going to talk about a type of cricket. The type of cricket is test cricket. It has a super loooooooooong duration. There is 5 days with a duration of 6 hours each day. Also, the pitch is 22 yards. That is 66 feet. The other central defining aspect of test cricket is its emphasis on second chance in the form of two innings of play. While baseball also consists of nine innings, its duration cannot, by any stretch of imagination, be compared to test match cricket. Another aspect that makes test cricket different from other sports is the influence exercised on its passage by the weather conditions and natural environment. Moist conditions are supposed to aid swing bowling while dry conditions with dusty pitches aid spin bowling. The creation of a pitch for test match cricket is an art in itself. Indeed, a good pitch has a crucial role in providing the platform that allows for the exhibition of one's skill optimally. Another unique feature of test cricket is the provision of a draw, i.e. a game that has run its course over five days without producing a result. In a globalised age, where the audience is viewed as only a consumer, such a sport would be highly anachronistic. Yet, test cricket retains its charm among its discerning and fiercely loyal followers. The level of proficiency required to succeed in one's chosen set of skills (batting, bowling, wicket-keeping) is far higher in test cricket. The rules of the game are also balanced between both primary sets of skills, i.e. batting and bowling. Patience is one of the most important attributes required to succeed in test cricket. Bowlers may have to bowl long spells in heat and unfriendly conditions while batsmen have to negotiate testing passages of play before they can settle down and score runs. The mental toughness required to compete for five days over sessions of play that swing the momentum of the game is very high. In this context, test cricket can be said to be an examination of not only a player's skills, but also fortitude and character, qualities that very often determine how well a person does in life.

Hope someone accepts!

BYE! GOOD LUCK!
lannan13

Con

I accept the challenge though cricket is indeed a unique sport there are several sports out there that are more unique than it.

Contention 1: Pooh Sticks.

Pooh sticks is a sport based on the character Pooh bear. You start on a log and drop your stick in the water and go see who's stick goes the farthest fastest! (http://www.topendsports.com...)

Contention 2: Rock, Paper Scissors

Yes it's a sport! This game revolves around being able to decide what to chose to beat your opponent. You can chose either rock, paper, or scissors. In the sport Rock>scissors>Paper>Rock. In 2005 the RPS World Championship hosted over 495 competitors. The winner recieves $7,000. In 2005 Andrew Berghal, of Canada, won the World Championship of RPS. ( http://www.topendsports.com...)

Contention 3: Goanna Pulling

This sport is ecentially tug of war, but you are on all fours and may only pull with your head. The sport was named after the Austrialian Goanna Lizard. The 2010 Austrialian National Goanna Pulling was the 25th year anniversary of the Sport (http://www.topendsports.com...)



Contention 4: Dwarf Throwing

Yes I did say Dwarf Throwing. It's a popular sport in northern Austrialia where you place a dwarf into a harness and chuck them across the field. Who ever throughs them the farthest wins. ( http://www.topendsports.com...)


Contention 5: Zorbing

Do you love rolling aimlessly down a hill? Well so do we. The makers in New Zeland bring to you Zorbing. Zorbing is a sport where you are placed inside an inflaitable ball and roll down a hill. Who ever rolls down the hill the fastest wins! ( http://www.topendsports.com...) and (http://www.zorb.co.nz...)



So in conclusion, one can see that there are sports out there no matter how popular they are that are more unique than cricket from chucking a dwarf across a football field to playing Rock, Paper, Scissor, and to rolling down a hill in a huge hamster ball.

I thank you and please vote con.

Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
quidditch is more unique. XD
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
yash101lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pooh sticks.
Vote Placed by dynamicduodebaters 2 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
yash101lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: More reasons, more convincing
Vote Placed by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
yash101lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro gave a large number of qualities that make cricket unique, Con gave 5 sports going into very little detail to counter the uniqueness of cricket established by Pro.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
yash101lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: con had many unrefuted arguments
Vote Placed by Daltonian 2 years ago
Daltonian
yash101lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro should have thought more with his resolution. Saying "x is the most y" in any scenario will be difficult to argue for unless you have proper time to refute any alternative the opponent brings up. Con successfully argued for points that Pro never even could have thought to address.