The Instigator
epicdragon98
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
daviddhawan
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Cricket should be played as a major sport in the United States.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
daviddhawan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/15/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 742 times Debate No: 46011
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

epicdragon98

Pro

Cricket is the second most popular sport in the world after football, known as soccer in the United States. There are 10 official members of the ICC (International Cricket Council), 6 countries who are recognized in certain forms of cricket, and many other countries who are members of the ICC but don't play as often and don't play at higher levels. The U.S. has 3 official cricket stadiums and many small cricket leagues throughout the the U.S.. They also have a United States of America Cricket Association. Quite a few American presidents have had a wide interest in cricket but it was never favored because of baseball. Who started cricket? The British first started playing cricket in the 18th century and now it has become a worldwide sport. There are many different forms of cricket, some having limited overs (1 over = 6 balls) while others can go on for days at length (test matches). Let's switch over to baseball and American football for a minute. Are they play all over the world? The answer is no. The Indian Premier League, the World Cup, International tours, and only a few of the different leagues and forms of cricket played. If you take the Indian Premier League, this league played in India from April to June is one of the most richest leagues with players from many countries around the world. If cricket is played as a major sport in the U.S., they will benefit with the money, tourism, and popularity. If other countries have many talented athletes to offer, the U.S. probably has a lot to offer in cricket. It's a simple equation... Cricket in the U.S. = Money, Increased Tourism and higher popularity rates. Cricket is Life!
daviddhawan

Con

i'm understanding your love for cricket ...but you must know it is not mostly played by country and you also know that hierarchy of game tournament ....the olympic is at the top and by olympic it is decided that which country is are better in sports ...country like us cricket is not popular but all other sports tenis.football .baseball.hockey....are played with great enthusiasm ......so game depends on what you like ...what you entertain ....what people of that country want to see....you have compared with india in cricket you must know that india is only know playing cricket in olympic,fifa,tenis.....it is at bottom looser ....finally i want to say that every country have its own values for games ...you have so many examples .like china second position in olympic not play cricket bez they don't like.....there is no need of cricket in united states
Debate Round No. 1
epicdragon98

Pro

I totally understand what you are trying to say. Of course India doesn't do good in the Olympics, tennis, Fifa... But India is a growing country and has problems of its own; poverty, overpopulated, corruption. India has been through years of British rule and have given up thousands and millions of lives, sacrificed many things, and have fought until the end. Where are we now...India has the second highest population, the most intelligent students after China, and amazing cricket teams and players. Who are the leaders behind the success of thousands on U.S. companies? Indians! The U.S. is a land of New Opportunities. Americans are slowly losing interest in baseball which has been a fierce competitor for cricket. Cricket promotes discipline, responsibility, dedication, coordination, strength, decision making, interaction, and overcoming all odds/obstacles. India is more successful in many of these areas than the U.S.. The U.S. is a world power and they still don't have any of these qualities. England is part of the European Union and the U.S. and the European Union are partners. If the U.S. adopts cricket as a major sport, then their partnership with countries like India, England, Australia, etc will expand and the U.S. will get more money.
daviddhawan

Con

my brother i remind you that our topic is that cricket should be played by major part of US not comparison between INDIA and US .not deviating from the topic now i'm comparing cricket and other games on international basis . for your kind information the total number of participant countries are 204 in olympic and in fifa there is total 209 national association in ICC there are only 10 full members of ICC it shows most of the countries are not interested in cricket they are using there potential in other games and games like football and tennis are more internationally dominated ......most of the countries even don't know about cricket .......you have said that cricket is a game of discipline than what about match fixing .it's not more a gentleman game ..........if you are talking about money then biggest prize money is occupied by soccer tournament and all games like tennis , volleyball etc have very good prize money and fame ........you can open social networking site and see number of fans of lionel messi ,christenio ronaldo, maria sarapova, rozer ferdrer, rafel nadal those are much higher then god of cricket sachin tendulkar , brian lara , ricky ponting .even sachin is fan of rozer faderer ...so you must know that if INDIA like its cricket then other will also like it ...EVERYCOUNTRY HAVE ITS OWN IMPORTANCE REGARDING GAMES .....
Debate Round No. 2
epicdragon98

Pro

epicdragon98 forfeited this round.
daviddhawan

Con

i think I've won this debate
Debate Round No. 3
epicdragon98

Pro

Tell me...out of 204 countries, how many countries are actually good at soccer? Very few are actually good at soccer such as Germany, Italy, etc. There are many small leagues of cricket in the United States which are slowly growing but not at a rate to adopt cricket as a major sport. Many colleges have cricket teams and there is an American College Cricket league which is supported by many sponsors including TV Asia. Americans are also joining college cricket teams. There are college and professional teams for sports like baseball, basketball, and football. Why not professional for cricket? Cricket is a very popular sport around the world. Since last year, my friends at school have been asking me to start a cricket club for the school. Many of them are eager to learn cricket and there are many Americans among them. This shows that Americans have a passion to learn new things, especially cricket. As a matter of fact, many middle schools in the U.S. have a cricket unit in gym class which was quite interesting to know. I'll be going into my junior year of high school this August and I am planning to start a cricket club. Let's see how many people join and how fast cricket grows in the U.S.. I even have a layout and email to send to my principal and the school district board to consider. Just see...cricket will grow and I know it. I understand what you're saying that each country has its own sports, but what harm comes in adding one more sport. The field of sports in the U.S. will become more diverse and diversity is good for society.
daviddhawan

Con

your all statements are converging to one central point that is encourage the people of america to play cricket this is totally bad idea to ruin the talent .....if a footballer is inspired to play cricket that means ruining his talent....
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
epicdragon98daviddhawanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro lost conduct for forfeiting a round. Arguments to Con, as Con made reasonable arguments saying different countries have different interest in Sports. "Cricket" in U.S.A is least popular and if it is introduced as a major sport it would be a failure.