The Instigator
Reagansimon
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
Stephaniedorian
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Crimes are linked to mental health.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Reagansimon
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/11/2017 Category: Society
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 363 times Debate No: 103913
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

Reagansimon

Pro

According to the Australian Institute of Criminology, those who are battling mental health are more inclined to commit injustice and illegal acts. In retribution, they develop four times more of a chance in encountering a mental health disorder, then one in public. Though many may argue that others classify one who's committed a crime to have a mental illness or dissorder, police officers detain one out of two that have a history of a mental illness/disorders, and the majority of the time will develop an illness or disorder after the legal system process.
Stephaniedorian

Con

You said that 'police officers detain one out of two that have a history of a mental illness/disorders'. However according to American Psychological association most offenders do not display a history of crime that is linked to mental illness. Scientists put together a study and found that in a crime where offenders were framed of suffering from a mental illness, only 7.5 were actually properly diagnosed by health professionals. This means that the remaining 2.5 were placed under the mental illness category, however medical history would suggest otherwise. It was discovered 429 crimes committed by 143 offenders supposably suffering from 'mental illnesses' were actually related to disorders such as bipolar (10 percent) and schizophrenia (4 percent). These are not mental health related.
Debate Round No. 1
Reagansimon

Pro

I understand that criminals may be placed under the mental health category, however, 7.5% were properly diagnosed as expressed in your point, that is over half of the population of assessed criminals. Yes, the 2.5%, have been wrongfully written up which I agree is morally incorrect, however, there is a larger percentage that they would consider their crime was linked to a mental illness of sorts. For many years until recently, disorders such as bipolar and schizophrenia were classified as a psychiatric illness - but still considered an affective illness.
Stephaniedorian

Con

I understand your point, but one in four people suffer from a mental health related illness at some point in their lives. This makes up one quarter of the population. However 25% of the population hasn't committed a serious indictable offence or minor crime. Therefore suggesting that mental health is related to crime is completely broad and ineffective. It is also found that most mental health related crimes are conducted within the borders of the USA, where people are allowed to carry guns and do not have the right treatment in place to care for and recognise the mentally ill. Therefore they posses a violent gun crime rate, which is a major problem. We here in Australia do not face these same problems. As a country we have better laws, rules and regulations in place to increase the safety of individuals in our community. We also have highly trained professionals that specialise in working, treating and accommodating those suffering from a mental illness, allowing our mental health related crime to be lower. It is also very unfair to blame the mentally ill for crimes. It all stems from problems such as poverty, race, genetics, upbringing, family support, background and previous experiences. None of these problems above are directly linked to violence, which statistics prove to show that the most people who commit crimes are those who suffer from an abuse problem.
Debate Round No. 2
Reagansimon

Pro

The presence of severely mentally ill persons in jails and prisons is an urgent problem. Clinical studies suggest that 6 to 15 percent of persons in city and county jails and 10 to 15 percent of persons in state prisons have severe mental illness. Offenders with severe mental illness generally have acute and chronic mental illness and poor functioning. This suggests not only may the offender's be mentally ill before incarceration, they become more mentally ill whilst incarcerated. This confirms the definite link between criminology entwined with poor mental health. I understand that 25% of population with mental illness are not committing offensive crimes, however, majority of those who are assessed when detained do have a mental illness. They may not make up the whole population of mental illness or criminals, but a hefty amount do have a mental illness when committing the crime and will most likely be prone to it during incarceration as mentioned earlier in the point. Regardless of country, laws or regulations not everyone has the accessibility to improve their mental health or do not have the mental strength to go to the proper facilities, and during these hyped emotions, rash and hasty decisions may be made which hypothetically may lead one to commit an indictable offence. Although you mention, crimes are more likely caused by those battling abuse problems, it may not directly cause a mental illness but abuse problems are commonly developed by those with severe mental illness in order to self-medicate or to relieve their internal pain, leading them to as you said, to commit a crime.
Stephaniedorian

Con

You suggested that 6 to 15 percent of persons in city/county jails and 10-15 percent of persons in state prisons suffer from a mental illness. This is less than half the percentage made up of people within jails and prisons. Therefore implying that the rest of individuals within these centres do not suffer from a mental illness, proving that crimes are not commonly committed by people suffering from a mental issue. Media often blames the mentally ill for crimes that they have not committed. Stereotypically people normally associated the mentally ill with crime and violence, as they believe that do not have the capacity to function like 'normal'. The media feeds off this stereotyping behaviour, believing that when people have questions as to why and what drove someone to commit a crime and act of violence, they then have the power to suggest that the offender was suffering from a mental illness. The media thinks this will solve the problem and be more comforting for people viewing the crime. The reason for this is the mentally ill, in the publics eye are not classified as "normal" or in the right state of mind. So many people have been wrongfully accused of suffering from a mental illness when in fact there not. Classifying people as mentally ill is just the media's way of hiding what is really true, which is that there are people in our community that commit crimes for no apparent reason. So as you implied about mental health and jail numbers, we need to really think how much of these people based within these centres are actually suffering from a diagnosed mental illness. Even if we subtracted mental illnesses from the situation/crime rate, there still be money, religion, different beliefs and terrorism, therefore there wouldn't really be a vast decrease in crime rate, as all these factors I have listed above contribute and influence crime within our society.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by vi_spex 10 months ago
vi_spex
there would still be money.. and cocain.. and christianity
Posted by Akhenaten 10 months ago
Akhenaten
Crimes are linked to sane people as well. Thus, there is no correlation between a crime and one's mental condition.
Posted by NaughtyCat 10 months ago
NaughtyCat
Tell you WHAT! Mental Health is linked to Women! If we remove WOMEN, there would not be crime!!! Hows that for a correlation? Idiots...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2 7 months ago
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
ReagansimonStephaniedorianTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had more convincing arguments. Neither pro or con used any sources! So, pro by default!