The Instigator
deejay214x
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
rjayx8
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Cristiano Ronaldo is the greatest footballer ever

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
rjayx8
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/13/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 585 times Debate No: 56536
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

deejay214x

Pro

Well, CR7 has won the Ballon D'or many times, and plays really well for both his club and his country. He is a very rich sportsman. He was talented from the beginning and has done well in every club he has played for. He is still young and there is so much more he can and will do.

He is the greatest because he is an all round player, assists and scores goals in all ways possible, by free-kicks, heading it in through corrners or just through a normal play scenario.

I believe there is no player who can match his skill and he is simply the best.
rjayx8

Con

Judges please note: There is only one round, therefore I will first put down my arguments then refute my opponent’s claims.

Criteria: ‘Cristiano Ronaldo is the greatest footballer ever’

I will in the following paragraphs try to argue that Cristiano Ronaldo is not the greatest footballer and that there have been many who considering statistics and scenario would prove to be far better than CR7.

If I succeed in proving even one footballer is better than Cristiano Ronaldo, I believe I will have negated the resolution successfully.

There have been many greats of the game, the list does feature Cristiano’s name but does not brand him or state him as the best there is.

To prove my point I will use four examples,
1. Johan Cruyff: He won the Ballon d'Or three times, in 1971, 1973 and 1974, which was a record jointly held with Michel Platini, Marco van Basten and Lionel Messi until Messi won his fourth award in 2012.

Cruyff was one of the most famous exponents of the football philosophy known as Total Football explored by Rinus Michels, and is widely regarded as one of the greatest players in football history.[1][2][3][4] He led the Netherlands national team to the final of the 1974 FIFA World Cup and received the Golden Ball as player of the tournament.[5]

At club level, Cruyff started his career at Ajax where he won eight Eredivisie titles and three European Cups. In 1973 he moved to FC Barcelona for a world record transfer fee, winning La Liga in his first season and was named European Footballer of the Year. After retiring from playing in 1984, Cruyff became highly successful as manager of Ajax and later FC Barcelona; he remains an influential advisor to both clubs

In 1999, Cruyff was voted European Player of the Century in an election held by the IFFHS, and came second behind Pelé in their World Player of the Century poll.[6] He came third in a vote organised by the French magazine France Footballconsulting their former Ballon d'Or winners to elect their Football Player of the Century.[7] He was chosen on the World Team of the 20th Century in 1998, the FIFA World Cup Dream Team in 2002, and in 2004 was named as one of the Top 125 greatest living footballers as part of FIFA's 100th anniversary celebration

Club Record

Years

Team

Apps

Goals

1964–1973

Ajax

240

190

1973–1978

Barcelona

143

48

1979–1980

Los Angeles Aztecs

27

14

1980–1981

Washington Diplomats

32

12

1981

Levante

10

2

1981–1983

Ajax

36

14

1983–1984

Feyenoord

33

11

Total

520

291

National Team

Years

Team

Apps

Goals

1966–1977

Netherlands

48

33



Honours


Team Honours

Team

Trophy

Years

Ajax

Intercontinental Cup

1972

Ajax

European Cup

1971, 1972, 1973

Ajax

European Super Cup

1972, 1973

Ajax

Dutch Championship

1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1982, 1983

Ajax

Dutch Cup

1967, 1971, 1972, 1983

Barcelona

Spanish Championship

1974

Barcelona

Spanish Cup

1978

Feyenoord

Dutch Championship

1984

Feyenoord

Dutch Cup

1984

Individual Honours

Trophy

Years

Ballon d'Or

1971, 1973, 1974

IFFHS European Player of the Century

SOURCES:

ü [1] "The Best x Players of the Century/All-Time". RSSSF. Retrieved 13th June 2014.

ü [2] "MENOTTI: "“Pelé fue el más grande". Elgrancampeon.com.ar. Retrieved 13th June 2014.

ü [3] Interview: Alex Ferguson. Newstatesman.com. Retrieved 13th June 2014.

ü [4] Fußball-Legenden – Die besten Fußballspieler aller Zeiten. Fussball-geschichte.com. Retrieved 13th June 2014.

ü [5] "The Netherlands' Grand Master". FIFA.com. Retrieved 13th June 2014.

ü [6] "The Best x Players of the Century/All-Time". RSSSF. Retrieved 13th June 2014.

ü [7] "IFFHS' Century Elections". rsssf.com. Retrieved 13th June 2014.

2. Alfred Di Stefano: Di Stéfano, nicknamed "Saeta rubia" ("blond arrow"), was a powerful forward with great stamina, tactical versatility, and vision, who could also play almost anywhere on the pitch. He is currently the fifth highest scorer in the history of Spain's top division, and Real Madrid's second highest league goalscorer of all time, with 216 goals in 282 league matches between 1953 and 1964.

In November 2003, to celebrate UEFA's Jubilee, he was selected as the Golden Player of Spain by the Royal Spanish Football Federation as their most outstanding player of the past 50 years. He was named by Pelé as one of the "top 125 greatest living footballers" in March 2004 (in September 2009, he said Di Stéfano was the best Argentinian player "ever").[11] Di Stéfano was voted fourth, behind Pelé, Diego Maradona, and Johan Cruyff, in a vote organized by the French weekly magazine France Football consulting their former Ballon d'Or winners to elect the Football Player of the Century.

Players such as Pelé, Eusébio, Luis Suárez, Sandro Mazzola and John Charles described Di Stéfano as "the most complete footballer in the history of the game"

Club Record

Years

Team

Apps

Goals

1945–1949

River Plate

95

79

1946

Huracán (loan)

55

40

1949–1953

Millonarios

131

120

1953–1964

Real Madrid

302

246

1964–1966

Espanyol

77

41

Total

660

526

National Team

Years

Team

Apps

Goals

1947

Argentina

6

6

1949

Colombia

4

0

1957–1961

Spain

31

23



Honours


Team Honours

Team

Trophy

Years

Argentina

Copa America

1947

River Plate

Argentinean Championship

1945,1947

Millonarios de
Bogota

Colombian Championship

1949,1951,1952

Real Madrid

Intercontinental Cup

1960

Real Madrid

European Cup

1956,1957,1958,1959,1960

Real Madrid

Spanish Championship

1954,1955,1957,1958,1961,1962,1963,1964

Real Madrid

Spanish Cup

1962

Individual Honours

Trophy

Years

Ballon d'Or

1957,1959

3. Diego Maradona: He is the only player in football history to set the world record transfer fee twice, first when he transferred to Barcelona for a then world record £5m, and second, when he transferred to Napoli for another record fee £6.9m [1]

Maradona played in four FIFA World Cups, including the 1986 World Cup where he captained Argentina and led them to victory over West Germany in the final, and won the Golden Ball award as the tournament's best player. In that same tournament's quarterfinal, he scored both goals in a 2–1 victory over England that entered football history, though for two different reasons. The first goal was via an unpenalized handball known as the "Hand of God", while the second goal followed a 60 m (66 yd) dribble past five England players, voted "The Goal of the Century" by FIFA.com voters in 2002

Many experts, football critics, former players, current players and football fans regard Maradona as the best football player of all time. [2][3][4][5]He was joint FIFA Player of the 20th Century with Pelé.

SOURCES:

[1] "The history of the world transfer record". BBC News.

[2] The Best of The Best". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation.com (19 June 2009).

[3]– "The 100 greatest players of all time" The Football Pantheon,

[4] – "Castrol Debate: Pele Versus Maradona". goal.com, 23 October 2010

[5]– "Lionel Messi: Diego Maradona is the greatest of all-time". SoccerAnchor, 7 September 2011

Club Record

Years

Team

Apps

Goals

1976–1981

Argentinos Juniors

167

115

1981–1982

Boca Juniors

40

28

1982–1984

Barcelona

36

22

1984–1991

Napoli

188

81

1992–1993

Sevilla

26

5

1993–1994

Newell's Old Boys

7

0

1995–1997

Boca Juniors

30

7

Total

494

258

National Team

Years

Team

Apps

Goals

1977–1994

Argentina

91

34



Honours


Team Honours

Team

Trophy

Years

Argentina

World Champion

1986

Napoli

UEFA-Cup

1989

Napoli

Italian Championship

1987, 1990

Napoli

Italian Cup

1987

Napoli

Italian Super Cup

1991

Barcelona

Spanish Cup

1983

Barcelona

Spanish League Cup

1982

Barcelona

Spanish Super Cup

1983

Boca Juniors

Argentinean Championship

1981

Individual Honours

Trophy

Years

South American Footballer of the Year

1979, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992

FIFA Player of the Century

FIFA Goal of the Century

(1986 (2–1) v. England; second goal): 2002

Golden Ball for Best Player of the FIFA World Cup

1986

4. Lionel Messi, he has won 4 Ballon D'ors twice as many as CR7. And I don't have enough character limit to list his acheivements.

Anyway the conclusion is CR7 does not consider himself the greatest, he is not very young, he is 29, Messi is younger than him and already has won more accolades than Cristiano.

CRISTIANO IS A GOOD PLAYER, but definitely not the best.

Debate Round No. 1
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Themba 2 years ago
Themba
deejay214xrjayx8Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con proved in each instance that CR is certainly not the best or the greatest. To that extent, he succeeds by listing Maradona and Messi(Obviously). Arguments Con. Compartmentalising everything in proper order wins S&G points.