The Instigator
naman
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
xxXChelseaXxx
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points

Curbs in name of Islam

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
xxXChelseaXxx
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/1/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,438 times Debate No: 30860
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (8)
Votes (3)

 

naman

Con

Today,meaning less curbs are put on muslim women's in name of Islam.They are not allowed to sing,dance & even not allowed to pursue higher education.The most recently incident occured in the valley(kashmir ,india) where pragash band run by teenagers girls was ordered to close their band bcoz islam dsn't give permission to girls to sing.
xxXChelseaXxx

Pro

I thank Con for the opportunity to debate this poignant and controversial topic. Since there is only one round of arguments (assuming the last round is for rebuttals, not new arguments), I will argue for my position and address Con’s arguments in this round.

“Today,meaning less curbs are put on muslim women's in name of Islam.”
Acts in the name of Islam are DEFINITELY NOT meaningless and “curbs” are an absolute necessity under Islam. Curbs in the name of Islam should and do exist as they are advocated in the Quran. To relate Quran scripture to this topic, in some translations, men have the obligation to order women what to do. In other translation, a husband has an obligation to tell his wives what to do.

Under U.S constitutional law (1st Amendment), people have a right to express their religious views: “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof”. So, as a person of Islamic faith, one can say what he or she thinks is correct practise under Islamic faith.

The following are translations from the Quran condoning/enforcing the submission of women to men.

Dawood, p. 83 [1]
"Men have authority over women because God has made the one superior to the other, and because they spend their wealth to maintain them. Good women are obedient. They guard their unseen parts because God has guarded them. As for those from whom you fear disobedience, admonish them and forsake them in beds apart, and beat them." Quran 4:34

Sahih International [2]
“Men are in charge of women by [right of] what Allah has given one over the other and what they spend [for maintenance] from their wealth. So righteous women are devoutly obedient, guarding in [the husband's] absence what Allah would have them guard. But those [wives] from whom you fear arrogance - [first] advise them; [then if they persist], forsake them in bed; and [finally], strike them. But if they obey you [once more], seek no means against them. Indeed, Allah is ever Exalted and Grand.” Quran 4:34

Muhsin Khan [2]
"Men are the protectors and maintainers of women, because Allah has made one of them to excel the other, and because they spend (to support them) from their means. Therefore the righteous women are devoutly obedient (to Allah and to their husbands), and guard in the husband's absence what Allah orders them to guard (e.g. their chastity, their husband's property, etc.). As to those women on whose part you see ill-conduct, admonish them (first), (next), refuse to share their beds, (and last) beat them (lightly, if it is useful), but if they return to obedience, seek not against them means (of annoyance). Surely, Allah is Ever Most High, Most Great." Quran 4:34

With all this in mind, the following sentences are condoned in all instances, even enforced according to some translations: “They [women] are not allowed to sing,dance & even not allowed to pursue higher education.The most recently incident occured in the valley(kashmir ,india) where pragash band run by teenagers girls was ordered to close their band bcoz islam dsn't give permission to girls to sing.”

Under Islamic faith, it is conceivable that women would not be allowed to perform as they did. The only incidents that are not permissible are the deaths and rape threats received. Nevertheless, the resolution is about “curbs” under Islam, and they are certainly permissible given that Islam is about submission to either Allah or men/husbands.

[1] http://freethoughtnation.com...
[2] http://quran.com...;
Debate Round No. 1
naman

Con

naman forfeited this round.
xxXChelseaXxx

Pro

My opponent has failed to respond to my arguments in this debate, thus my arguments stand. Vote pro!
Debate Round No. 2
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by makhdoom5 4 years ago
makhdoom5
indeed.
you dont know about islam. man has more curbs. only one i will tell. the market is called to be the most unliked place for every body. prophet said dont sit in ways and in market. but than companian said. we do our agreement and other thinks. than prophet saww said, if you sit or stand than keep your eye down and call for good. and stop from bad.
the man have more obligation.
the making of band is not allowed for both men and women. ALLAH some time in Quran pointed man and some time women. but most of time both. o peoples who believe. i think in peoples women also fall.
Posted by xxXChelseaXxx 4 years ago
xxXChelseaXxx
@naman It would have been nice if you had placed your response in the debate, seeing that's the point of setting up a debate. You're more than welcome to recommend that people leave Islam, but people have their religious freedom (as a human right). People are allowed to believe in whatever they want, and enjoy the benefits or suffer the consequences as a result.

People are also allowed to interpret their scripture however they wish. I've given examples from the Quran showing how the conclusions you dislike could conceivably be formed through the Quran. I'm not in any way condoning the words of the Quran, by the way, however your accusations are unjustified.

Finally, what is happening with this debate? Why has has it not updated?
Posted by naman 4 years ago
naman
You said that curbs are necessary under Islam but why these curbs are applied to females only.Curbs do exist in every religion but these curbs should be equally put on both sex.
Have you ever thought why men"s are more superior than women"s?
"here you are saying that men"s are incharge of women"s & they spend for their maintainance.Do you think that women"s are like play toys?
If any women refuses to obey men should be raped, this Allah didn"t taught.
If these types of restriction are put on people under any religion "I would advice them to leave the religion".
Posted by naman 4 years ago
naman
first of all i"ll like to tell you that people in name of islam don"t oppress others but opress womens of their community.And secondly it is not true for every group.Have you seen anywhere that people of one community put restriction on singing of girls of their community?And even none of community say that girls would be raped if they sing in front of society.
Posted by Stephen_Hawkins 4 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
So your argument is that people who claim to be acting in the name of Islam oppress other people? That's true of every group: you'll be hardpressed to find an example of someone who goes against that.

Also, CON means you disagree with the motion, yet you agree with it.
Posted by naman 4 years ago
naman
I think you didn't herd about that incident.I would like to tell you that 'mufti' of j&k orderd girls to close their band otherwise they would be killed.On fb they got notorious comments like they would be killed,raped if they don't close their band.Here I'm not saying that islam put these curbs but the people attached with islam oppressed girls on their singing.
Posted by naman 4 years ago
naman
I think you didn't herd about that incident.I would like to tell you that 'mufti' of j&k orderd girls to close their band otherwise they would be killed.On fb they got notorious comments like they would be killed,raped if they don't close their band.Here I'm not saying that islam put these curbs but the people attached with islam oppressed girls on their singing.
Posted by FaR 4 years ago
FaR
I would appreciate if you first define curbs?I would also appreciate if you could clarify please, are saying Islam doe not make any limitations and these limitations on people are unjustly related to Islam. Or you are saying that people should not be limited weather or not Islam said it or not? I want too are you arguing Islam or Islamist whom you don't believe their Islam?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
namanxxXChelseaXxxTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by Xerge 4 years ago
Xerge
namanxxXChelseaXxxTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Pro for forfeit. Pro also put up a more stronger case on why curbs are necessary in Islam. Con unfortunately could not respond due to the forfeit.
Vote Placed by Nur-Ab-Sal 4 years ago
Nur-Ab-Sal
namanxxXChelseaXxxTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit by Con