The Instigator
brandi1227
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
Egocentric
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points

Cyberbullying that is held outside of school should be punished by the school.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
brandi1227
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/17/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 7,108 times Debate No: 61850
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

brandi1227

Con

Cyberbullying that is occurs off campus should not be punished by the school. According to Merriam-Webster, cyberbullying is the electronic posting of mean-spirited messages about a person. Schools are exceeding their authority and violating the student"s freedom of speech by disciplining the student for cyberbullying. The First Amendment guarantees freedoms concerning religion, expression, assembly, and the right to petition. Unless the problem is brought onto campus, the school cannot interfere with the issues. The victim chooses to listen to what the bully has to say, if they just blocked them from the site or their news feed then they would not have to worry about it. There are things as simple as a "log out" button.
Egocentric

Pro

Cyberbullying is an online form of bullying where the bully attacks another person through social media or text messaging. It is not simply two people joking back and forth, but an ongoing harassment that degrades the one being threatened. Cyberbullying generally happens outside of school and will carry on into the next school day. Most people tend to sway to the idea of keeping cyberbullying away from school because it does not happen there. Schools are responsible for a healthy learning environment, and bullying of any kind impedes on this process. It disrupts the school environment and takes a class or student away from learning. Although this is true, it is important to focus on cyberbullying because it could be hurting the child in many ways. For example, in the case of Amanda Todd. She committed suicide because of cyberbullying. She was bullied for many years and then went to the extreme lengths of ending her life. She moved schools many times to try and escape the bullying but none of the schools helped and moving didn't either. This bullying occurred off campus, but affected Amanda Todd at school. Since it affected her school life as well as her personal life the school should have been involved.
Debate Round No. 1
brandi1227

Con

Though it is agreed that bullying in school is an issue, it is often handled quickly. This debate is on cyberbullying outside of school. Cyber bullying often does not carry into the next school day when schools handle the bullying and don't allow social media websites at school or cell phones. If students were following the rules than the cyberbullying could not be carried on into the next day. Also, yet again, If the student really wanted the cyberbullying to go away, why would they not delete their account? or block the bullies? or, as you can often do on today's' social media, set your account as private. Now to the Amanda Todd case, though she did not deserve what happened to her, is there at all an argument that she brought it onto herself? About 1 in 5 teens have posted or sent sexually suggestive or nude pictures of themselves to others which results in a huge percentage of the cyberbullying. Though if those pictures had never been sent, how could the bullying ever have happened? If Amanda Todd had never "flashed" the boy she was video chatting with, would bullying have ever been an issue for her? Amanda Todd was also twelve years of age when she did this act, with the age limit on all social media being thirteen years of age, she should have never been on the social media in the first place. One-hundred percent of bullying over inappropriate pictures would be avoided if the pictures had never been sent or the acts had never been made. The schools do often also take charge in bullying in school, though when schools get too involved, they are often sued for exceeding their authority and violating the students free speech right. There are many things that schools attempt to do to take action but cyberbullying outside of school, can not be handled by the school. Only 4% of any bullying is brought back into school and is handled immediately.
Egocentric

Pro

Yes, bullying is an issue, but you"re wrong when you state it is dealt with quickly. "Each day about 160,000 students miss school because of bullying or because of their fear of being bullied. The sad fact is that every 7 minutes a child is bullied on the playground. Adult intervention is often 4%, peer or classmate intervention is 11%, and no intervention is 85%. This means that is more common for these incidents to be ignored." So, most of the bullying done in schools is ignored by teachers. Phones and social media use is prohibited during school hours at most schools, but just because someone is not texting at that exact moment or updating their status doesn"t mean the cyberbullying doesn't affect them at school. For example, one young man could be harassing another on facebook. The next day at school the teen who was being attacked the night before could have reached his limits and decided to fight back. A physical fight could break out, or a verbal one, either way, the effects of cyberbullying are now in school. Continuing on Amanda Todd, she did some inappropriate things online to cause the reaction she got, but it wasn"t just her fault. An analogy that can be used about sending nude pictures is one about rape. People often say because of the clothes someone wore is the reason they were raped, which is incorrect. Also saying the reason Amanda Todd was bullied was because she sent inappropriate pictures, is incorrect. It was the bully"s fault, not hers. Although if the pictures would not have been sent she might still be alive and well today. If the school were to have gotten involved in what was occurring with Amanda Todd, they would have notified her parents and then, taken away her use of social media. In the court case of Beussink v. Woodland R-IV school, the school was sued because they took unnecessary action. A student at the school, Brandon Beussink, made a homepage with crude language and rude things about the teachers at his high school. A girl by the name of Amanda Brown found out about this webpage, and told the computer teacher at the school. The principal got involved and gave Brandon a 10 day suspension. This homepage was not affecting Woodland High Schools daily routine, so it should not have been dealt with by the principal the way it was. Times like this cyberbullying should not be disciplined by schools but other times when a child's behavior or school conduct is affected it should be.
Debate Round No. 2
brandi1227

Con

Justin W. Patchin states "I have been using the internet since I was 4 years old. And I have had some experiences with "cyber-bullying", as it is now called. Funny, we used to call it "people being idiots". As most people who have been actually bullied in real life will tell you, cyberbullying is really stupid. "Oh no. Some girl said to me in an email "ur fat lulz". I"m scarred for the rest of my life." Nowhere NEAR as bad as getting hit, punched, abused, ect."Norwegian psychologist Dan Olweus studied 450,000 American children between the ages of three to twelve to see if traditional bullying is still the most frequent kind of bullying. Of those in his sample, eighteen percent said they had been verbally bullied (the more traditional form) while about five percent had been cyberbullied. Among those doing the bullying, Ten percent said they did it verbally, while three percent said they did it the cyber-way. Bottom line? Olweus says the main problem is bullying in the traditional form, and that cyberbullying tends to be used as just one of many tactics. In addition, Olweus suggests we shouldn't spend too much time attacking the cyber-problem, when directing typical proactive measures to the general problem of bullying should suffice. In his research, Olweus says "it turns out that cyberbullying, when studied in proper context, is a low-prevalence phenomenon, which has not increased over time and has not created many 'new' victims and bullies, that is, children and youth who are not also involved in some form of traditional bullying." In short, cyberbullying doesn't prove to be a huge problem in schools, this issue should not be handled out of school. Handling cyberbullying outside of schools is like students not doing their homework resulting in suspension, or a child stealing money from their moms purse, resulting in suspension. Small problems that should not have anything to do with school lives should not be carried on into school discipline. In conclusion, cyberbullying could easily be stopped with the log out button or simply not being part of social media, and cyberbullying outside of school should not be punished by the school as it can easily be solved by the student and would be an invasion of privacy and often lead to legal issues when attempted to be punished by schools.
Egocentric

Pro

You stated, " As most people who have been actually bullied in real life will tell you, cyberbullying is really stupid. "Oh no. Some girl said to me in an email "ur fat lulz". I"m scarred for the rest of my life." Nowhere NEAR as bad as getting hit, punched, abused, ect." First of all, this is making fun of, or rather bullying this person who has gotten cyberbullied. Second of all, Lohanthony on YouTube, and many other people, get death threats daily. This may scare and intimidate him for the rest of his life. Cyberbullying can be thought of as getting hit, punched or abused mentally. According to bullyingstatistics.org "This type of bullying has gotten immense media attention over the past few years sighting instances of cyber bullying pushed too far, and in many cases leading to cases of teen suicide or death. Many bullying statistics and studies have found that physical assaults have been replaced with constant cyber assaults in the form of bashing, rumors and other hazing content targeted at a single student or group of students." Lastly, teen death and suicide is not stupid especially for the victim and victim's loved ones. Cyberbullying that happens outside of school, and affects school conduct, is one of the only cyberbullying acts that should be responded to in school. The other instances when cyberbullying should be dealt with in school is when a student comes to a teacher, counselor, or principal for help.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by wynnece 2 years ago
wynnece
i think pros is right because what happens outside of school should be dealt with by the school its not fair on the person that is being bullied for it not to be dealt by the school
Posted by shutid987 3 years ago
shutid987
While con makes some very good arguments, pro shows how bad these situations can get and that the school can and should get involved if this goes too far.
Posted by LexieJones 3 years ago
LexieJones
I would like to vote for con because they had a stronger argument and that they didn't play on heartstings as much as the pro side did. The con side had stronger facts.
Posted by Jterminator 3 years ago
Jterminator
I vote for con
Posted by MadisonPotts 3 years ago
MadisonPotts
I vote for the con side. Strong debate, but con wins.
Posted by funnycn 3 years ago
funnycn
If someone is beat up outside of a school, the school is not responsible for punishing them.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by twighlighttrees 2 years ago
twighlighttrees
brandi1227EgocentricTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Reason for con as victor. Con has appropriately defended a main position in this debate, that the best way to prevent cyber bullying is to not be apart of the cyber network at all. This should prove to be common sense. Con also had better statistics and recourses, where pro although was able to show percentiles was unable to list where these numbers came from. Pro did list a source bullyingstatistics.org however this did not conclude any hard data rather than what it reported (i.e. no numbers) Also pro lists a virtual online user by the name of Lohanthony who receives daily threats ect.. Con in his argument the best way to stop cyberbullying is not be cyber at all defends in a way the point if you are not mentally capable to receive public feedback that may be extremely negative it is indeed best you not try to be online at all in an environment that allows that. Con is also correct in that schools shouldnt get involved since internet/facebook etc.. is in the public domain not schools
Vote Placed by FaustianJustice 3 years ago
FaustianJustice
brandi1227EgocentricTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Tough call. I am going with Pro because they demosntrated how it falls within the school's purview to address.